Home > 2011 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results and to Colin Rosenstiel for help with this page.

CambSoc = Cambridge Socialists

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13762 34.3% 8
Liberal Democrat 11162 27.8% 6
Conservative 8326 20.8% 0
Green Party 6045 15.1% 0
Cambridge Socialists 455 1.1% 0
UK Independence Party 193 0.5% 0
Independent 137 0.3% 0

Abbey

Caroline Hart Lab 1057 41.8%
Brett Hughes Grn 796 31.5%
Craig Thomas C 414 16.4%
Christopher Brown LD 260 10.3%

Arbury [Lab gain from LD]

Carina O'Reilly Lab 1310 40.5%
Alan Levy LD 1015 31.4%
Ali Meftah C 448 13.8%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 377 11.6%
Albert Watts UKIP 87 2.7%

Castle

Philip Tucker LD 973 33.6%
Ashley Walsh Lab 728 25.2%
Philip Salway C 620 21.4%
Jack Toye Grn 572 19.8%

Cherry Hinton (2)

Mark Ashton Lab 1525 51.6%
Russ McPherson Lab 1464
Edward Turnham C 880 29.8%
Timothy Haire C 865
Jane Esgate Grn 304 10.3%
Neil Ford Grn 267
Keith Edkins LD 246 8.3%
Joe Ryan LD 205

Coleridge

Jeremy Benstead Lab 1346 46.9%
Andrew Bower C 869 30.3%
Valerie Hopkins Grn 368 12.8%
Thomas Yates LD 285 9.9%

East Chesterton [Lab gain from LD]

Gerri Bird Lab 1133 38.4%
Clare Blair LD 912 30.9%
Kevin Francis C 488 16.5%
Peter Pope Grn 312 10.6%
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 106 3.6%

King's Hedges [Lab gain from LD]

Kevin Price Lab 904 40.0%
Mike Pitt LD 729 32.3%
Annette Karimi C 390 17.3%
Ian Tyes Ind 137 6.1%
Martin Booth CambSoc 99 4.4%

Market

Andrea Reiner LD 754 28.0%
Oliver Holbrook Lab 665 24.7%
Alexandra Collis Grn 651 24.2%
Jeremy Waller C 620 23.0%

Newnham

Julie Smith LD 990 35.2%
Richard Johnson Lab 756 26.9%
Joanna Anscombe-Bell C 621 22.1%
James Youd Grn 443 15.8%

Petersfield

Kevin Blencowe Lab 1353 48.9%
Zoe O'Connell LD 594 21.5%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 481 17.4%
Shapour Meftah C 340 12.3%

Queen Edith's

George Pippas LD 1318 41.1%
Vince Marino C 830 25.9%
Sue Birtles Lab 642 20.0%
Brian Westcott Grn 416 13.0%

Romsey [Lab gain from LD]

Zoe Moghadas Lab 996 33.3%
Raj Shah LD 870 29.1%
Jamie Gibson Grn 411 13.7%
Sam Barker C 360 12.0%
Tom Woodcock CambSoc 356 11.9%

Trumpington

Andy Blackhurst LD 991 36.1%
John Ionides C 869 31.7%
Kenny Latunde-Dada Lab 481 17.5%
Ceri Galloway Grn 401 14.6%

West Chesterton

Damien Tunnacliffe LD 1225 38.5%
Mike Sargeant Lab 866 27.2%
Robert Yeatman C 577 18.1%
Stephen Lintott Grn 513 16.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict