Home > 2011 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Cambridgeshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bassingbourn, Caldecote, Gamlingay, Girton, Harston and Hauxton, Haslingfield and The Eversdens, Linton, Longstanton, Melbourn, Meldreth, The Mordens, Swavesey, Waterbeach, Whittlesford or The Wilbrahams.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15807 46.9% 13
Liberal Democrat 7384 21.9% 4
Labour 6140 18.2% 0
Independent 3162 9.4% 2
Green Party 661 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 569 1.7% 0

The Abingtons

Tony Orgee C 782 82.0%
Gill Taylor Lab 172 18.0%

Balsham

Richard Barrett C 1136 54.3%
Kerry Cook LD 590 28.2%
Alex Jacob Lab 277 13.2%
Timothy Skottowe UKIP 88 4.2%

Bar Hill

Roger Hall C 971 51.8%
John Shepherd Lab 372 19.8%
Peter Fane LD 289 15.4%
Helene Davies UKIP 244 13.0%

Barton

Francis Burkitt C 774 73.5%
Roger Tomlinson Lab 279 26.5%

Bourn

Alison Elcox C 1106 42.1%
Roger Hume Ind 582 22.2%
Gavin Clayton Lab 503 19.2%
Jon Hansford LD 433 16.5%

Comberton

Stephen Harangozo LD 558 52.7%
Tracy-Ann Neville C 397 37.5%
Helen Haugh Lab 104 9.8%

Cottenham

Timothy Wotherspoon C 1453 48.1%
Andrew Papworth Lab 723 23.9%
Alan Leeks LD 523 17.3%
Donald McBride Grn 185 6.1%
Michael Heaver UKIP 139 4.6%

Duxford [C gain from LD]

Mick Martin C 574 47.6%
Clare Delderfield LD 522 43.3%
Dinah Pounds Lab 110 9.1%

Fowlmere and Foxton

Deborah Roberts Ind 714 60.8%
Mark Howard C 320 27.2%
Colin Reynolds Grn 86 7.3%
Angela Patrick Lab 55 4.7%

Fulbourn

Neil Scarr Ind 682 43.2%
Richard Turner C 445 28.2%
Tom Ruffles Lab 291 18.4%
Ian Wallace LD 161 10.2%

Hardwick

Jim Stewart LD 583 56.4%
John Reynolds C 322 31.2%
Norman Crowther Lab 128 12.4%

Histon and Impington

Jonathan Chatfield LD 1293 36.0%
Neil Davies Ind 1184 33.0%
Steve Mastin C 635 17.7%
Godson Lawal Lab 378 10.5%
Joe Webster UKIP 98 2.7%

Milton

Hazel Smith LD 807 54.3%
Gerda Covell C 471 31.7%
Alexandra Mayer Lab 209 14.1%

Orwell and Barrington

Ted Watt C 534 56.9%
Anabela Pinto LD 303 32.3%
Susan Hailes Lab 101 10.8%

Papworth and Elsworth

Nicholas Wright C 1235 74.2%
Peter Sarris Lab 429 25.8%

Sawston

David Bard C 1397 64.6%
Martin Higgins Lab 767 35.4%

The Shelfords and Stapleford

David Whiteman-Downes C 1503 49.1%
Michael Kilpatrick LD 621 20.3%
Mike Nettleton Lab 545 17.8%
Linda Whitebread Grn 390 12.7%

Teversham

Caroline Hunt C 446 53.8%
Frances Amrani LD 207 25.0%
David Cornell Lab 176 21.2%

Willingham and Over

Brian Burling C 1306 56.3%
Ben Monks Lab 521 22.4%
Geoff Twiss LD 494 21.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict