Home > 2011 > AllerdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Allerdale

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor, three Independent councillors and three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Maryport = Maryport 4 Maryport Independent

Other results for Allerdale: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Allerdale 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13021 43.1% 28
Independent 7020 23.2% 16
Conservative 6899 22.8% 12
Liberal Democrat 1213 4.0% 0
Green Party 985 3.3% 0
British National Party 893 3.0% 0
Maryport 4 Maryport Independent 182 0.6% 0

All Saints (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Alan Smith Lab 1062 51.3%
Len Davies Lab 884
Christine Smith Lab 848
Alan Tyson C 751 36.3%
Hilary Hope C 719
Kenneth Scales C 663
Juliet Henderson LD 258 12.5%

Aspatria (2)

Bill Finlay Ind 401 40.2%
David Wilson Ind 361
Laurie Mansfield Lab 344 34.5%
Philip Roberts LD 253 25.4%
Billy Pegram Lab 216

Boltons

Joe Mumberson Ind 504 66.2%
Graham Sadler C 257 33.8%

Broughton St Bridget's (2) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 Ind gain from Lab]

Nicky Cockburn Ind 715 52.5%
Tony North Ind 675
John Ardron Lab 648 47.5%
Brian Campbell Lab 578

Christchurch (2)

Margaret Jackson C 639 42.2%
Sam Standage C 583
Julie Laidlow Lab 550 36.3%
Andrew Graham Lab 543
Eleanor Snowden LD 165 10.9%
Michael Baron Grn 162 10.7%

Clifton [Lab gain from LD]

Phillip Tibble Lab 364 64.9%
Heather McIntosh Ind 197 35.1%

Crummock

Eric Nicholson C 491 63.0%
Ann Bales Lab 109 14.0%
Jill Perry Grn 95 12.2%
Roger Peck LD 84 10.8%

Dalton [Ind gain from C]

Chris Garrard Ind 456 63.3%
Emma Holding Lab 167 23.2%
Flic Crowley Grn 97 13.5%

Derwent Valley

Timothy Heslop C 486 74.4%
Peter Cross Lab 167 25.6%

Ellen (2)

John Colhoun Lab 484 36.9%
Louise Maguire Lab 391
Jeanette Martin Ind 356 27.2%
Mike Johnson C 277 21.1%
Geoff Smith Grn 193 14.7%

Ellenborough (2)

Janice Wood Lab 693 69.2%
Martin Wood Lab 674
Dawn Charlton BNP 308 30.8%

Ewanrigg (2)

Carni McCarron-Holmes Lab 679 68.1%
Ashley Moore Lab 604
Mark Hayhurst Maryport 182 18.3%
Jennifer Matthys BNP 136 13.6%

Flimby

Peter Kendall Lab 342 71.1%
Fiona Buchanan C 83 17.3%
David Wilson BNP 56 11.6%

Harrington (2) [1 Lab gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from LD]

Marjorie Rae Lab 642 44.7%
Hilary Harrington Ind 412 28.7%
Ian Francis LD 382 26.6%
Jim Osborn Lab 345

Holme [1 Ind gain from LD]

Tony Markley C unop.

Keswick (3)

Denstone Kemp Lab unop.
Ron Munby C unop.
David Robinson Ind unop.

Marsh

Derick Hodgson C unop.

Moorclose (3)

Peter Bales Lab 719 54.2%
Joan Wright Lab 629
Denis Robertson Ind 608 45.8%
Stephen Stoddart Ind 526
Neil Schofield Lab 511

Moss Bay (3)

Barbara Cannon Lab 620 61.1%
Carole Armstrong Lab 596
Bill Bacon Lab 572
John Bracken Ind 395 38.9%

Netherhall (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

George Kemp Ind 483 45.2%
Angela Kendall Lab 422 39.5%
Jeff Gardner Lab 387
Andy Long Ind 273
Diane Standen Grn 88 8.2%
Angus Matthys BNP 76 7.1%

St John's (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Joe Holliday Lab 1156 61.9%
Michael Heaslip Lab 1019
Konrad Hansen Lab 942
Michael Davidson C 589 31.5%
Simon Collins C 542
Carl Edgar BNP 122 6.5%

St Michael's (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Mary Bainbridge Lab 935 57.8%
Billy Miskelly Lab 741
Carl Holding Lab 690
Elsie Johnsen Ind 682 42.2%
Grahame Hayton Ind 444

Seaton (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Trevor Fee Ind 1055 49.3%
Celia Tibble Lab 779 36.4%
Mirriam Gainford Ind 641
Andrew Lawson Lab 586
Alistair Grey Grn 304 14.2%

Silloth (2)

Bill Jefferson Ind unop.
Margaret Snaith Ind unop.

Solway

Jim Lister C 365 61.3%
Marcus Cosgrove Lab 230 38.7%

Stainburn [Lab gain from C]

Mark Fryer Lab 301 47.6%
Robert Hardon C 299 47.2%
Margaret Bennett LD 33 5.2%

Wampool

Stuart Moffat C 472 75.2%
Nathan Wilson Lab 156 24.8%

Warnell

Duncan Fairbairn C 679 75.8%
Eric Wright Lab 217 24.2%

Waver

Joe Cowell C 421 69.2%
Lynda Stephenson Lab 187 30.8%

Wharrels

Jacqueline Mounsey C 376 56.5%
Brian Cope Lab 205 30.8%
Helen Graham Grn 46 6.9%
Magrit Scott LD 38 5.7%

Wigton (3)

John Crouch Lab 843 33.6%
George Scott Ind 756 30.1%
Binky Armstrong Ind 734
Brian Warren C 714 28.5%
Sheelagh Delaney Lab 458
Bill Goldsmith Lab 402
Paul Stafford BNP 195 7.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict