Home > 2011 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Carlisle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brampton, Great Corby and Geltsdale, Hayton or Wetheral.

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12102 43.3% 10
Conservative 10586 37.9% 8
Liberal Democrat 1671 6.0% 0
Independent 1251 4.5% 0
Green Party 1074 3.8% 0
UK Independence Party 563 2.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 347 1.2% 0
British National Party 299 1.1% 0
Communist Party of Britain 51 0.2% 0

Belah

Trish Vasey C 1033 49.2%
Karen Gallagher Lab 664 31.6%
Andrew Hill Ind 401 19.1%

Belle Vue

Jackie Franklin Lab 912 55.4%
Stephen Higgs C 734 44.6%

Botcherby

Terry Scarborough Lab 720 50.0%
Mike Middlemore Ind 432 30.0%
Shaidat Danmole-Ellis C 287 19.9%

Burgh

John Collier C 556 57.5%
Robin Pearson Lab 222 23.0%
Michael Gee LD 114 11.8%
Dallas Brewis Grn 75 7.8%

Castle [Lab gain from LD]

Willie Whalen Lab 549 42.4%
Colin Farmer LD 438 33.8%
Neil Boothman Grn 135 10.4%
Joanne Beaty TUSC 90 6.9%
Ben Whittingham BNP 84 6.5%

Currock

Abdul Harid Lab 829 57.1%
Kevin Reynolds C 325 22.4%
Mike Ward BNP 123 8.5%
Brent Kennedy TUSC 104 7.2%
Terence Jones LD 71 4.9%

Dalston

Nicola Clarke C 1108 49.1%
William Wyllie LD 500 22.2%
Grant Warwick Lab 478 21.2%
Robert Dickinson UKIP 170 7.5%

Denton Holme

Hugh McDevitt Lab 913 57.9%
Barbara Eden C 332 21.1%
Michael Owen UKIP 101 6.4%
David Wood LD 96 6.1%
Lynn Bates Grn 75 4.8%
Amanda Jefferies TUSC 60 3.8%

Harraby

Cyril Weber Lab 1125 66.8%
Hannah Dolan C 558 33.2%

Irthing

Syd Bowman C 444 55.6%
Julia Devlin Ind 177 22.2%
Beth Furneaux Lab 177 22.2%

Longtown and Rockcliffe

John Mallinson C 637 55.2%
Robert Dodds Lab 323 28.0%
Elizabeth Parker UKIP 147 12.7%
Ian Brewis Grn 46 4.0%

Lyne

Judy Prest C 496 63.1%
Jonathan Devlin Ind 158 20.1%
Gerard Champney Lab 132 16.8%

Morton

John Bell Lab 1104 59.5%
Judith Pattinson C 337 18.2%
Deborah Clode LD 219 11.8%
Gillian Forrester BNP 92 5.0%
Elaine Bromley Grn 51 2.8%
John Metcalfe Comm 51 2.8%

St Aidans

Reg Watson Lab 704 43.3%
Stewart Blake C 471 29.0%
John Reardon Grn 368 22.6%
Tony Carvell Ind 83 5.1%

Stanwix Rural

James Bainbridge C 1010 64.0%
Lee Sherriff Lab 306 19.4%
Carol Weaver UKIP 145 9.2%
Charmian McCutcheon Grn 116 7.4%

Stanwix Urban

Jacquelyne Geddes C 1156 50.0%
Kevin Parker Lab 947 41.0%
Richard Hunt Grn 208 9.0%

Upperby

Ann Warwick Lab 743 56.0%
Georgina Clarke C 257 19.4%
James Osler LD 233 17.6%
Daniel Thorburn TUSC 93 7.0%

Yewdale

Joe Hendry Lab 1254 59.7%
Michael Randall C 845 40.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict