Home > 2011 > CopelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Copeland

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Copeland: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Copeland 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11190 47.7% 34
Conservative 9486 40.4% 15
Independent 1649 7.0% 2
British National Party 541 2.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 342 1.5% 0
Green Party 253 1.1% 0

Arlecdon

Joseph Sunderland Ind 359 80.5%
Marie Simpson C 87 19.5%

Beckermet (2)

Yvonne Clarkson C 681 66.7%
John Jackson C 536
Jim Hewitson Lab 340 33.3%

Bootle

Keith Hitchen C 453 83.1%
Anne Bradshaw Lab 92 16.9%

Bransty (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Dave Smith Lab 803 55.2%
Gillian Troughton Lab 801
Phil Greatorex Lab 710
Brian O'Kane C 653 44.8%
Christopher Whiteside C 649
Allan Mossop C 642

Cleator Moor North (3)

Joan Hully Lab 723 63.9%
Bill Southward Lab 688
Hugh Branney Lab 680
Alexander Carroll C 280 24.7%
Daniel Verity BNP 129 11.4%

Cleator Moor South (2)

David Riley Lab 576 73.7%
Dave Banks Lab 502
David Walker C 118 15.1%
Colin Boyton BNP 88 11.3%

Distington (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

John Bowman Lab 614 37.1%
Jackie Bowman Lab 598
Brian Dixon Ind 486 29.3%
Simon Leyton Lab 431
Frank Hollowell LD 284 17.1%
Sheena Gray C 272 16.4%

Egremont North (3)

Sam Pollen Lab 714 44.8%
Elaine Woodburn Lab 685
Karl Connor Lab 635
Sam Meteer Ind 509 31.9%
John Holmes C 371 23.3%

Egremont South (3)

Mike McVeigh Lab 803 53.7%
Lena Hogg Lab 694
Carole Woodman Lab 676
Elizabeth Hutson C 398 26.6%
Graham Hutson C 374
Nicola Hewitt Ind 295 19.7%

Ennerdale

Bob Salkeld C 265 59.3%
Cam Ross Lab 96 21.5%
Mike Minogue LD 58 13.0%
Andy Crow Grn 28 6.3%

Frizington (2)

Peter Connolly Lab 489 65.7%
Jon Downie Lab 355
Hazel Dirom C 255 34.3%

Gosforth

Alan Jacob C 478 77.5%
Bernard Kirk Lab 139 22.5%

Harbour (3)

John Kane Lab 913 66.1%
Henry Wormstrup Lab 746
Jeanette Williams Lab 730
Martin Barbour C 468 33.9%
Dorothy Wonnacott C 447
Graham Roberts C 440

Haverigg

Doug Wilson C 282 55.6%
Carl Carter Lab 225 44.4%

Hensingham (3)

Geoff Garrity Lab 729 70.7%
Norman Williams Lab 653
Margarita Docherty Lab 619
Mary Lomas C 302 29.3%

Hillcrest (2)

Stephen Haraldsen C 567 61.2%
Alistair Norwood C 518
John Wooley Lab 360 38.8%

Holborn Hill (2)

Fred Gleaves C 398 47.9%
Jack Park Lab 360 43.3%
Jane Micklethwaite C 308
Denise Burness Lab 259
Neil Wilson Grn 73 8.8%

Kells (2)

George Clements Lab 508 71.9%
Allan Holliday Lab 399
Glenn Gray C 199 28.1%

Millom Without

Gilbert Scurrah C 386 62.3%
Lynette Gilligan Grn 152 24.5%
Karon Carter Lab 82 13.2%

Mirehouse (3)

Anne Faichney Lab 775 64.9%
Peter Kane Lab 711
Paul Whalley Lab 583
Jim King C 225 18.8%
George Benson BNP 194 16.2%

Moresby

Geoff Blackwell Lab 243 55.6%
Brigid Whiteside C 194 44.4%

Newtown (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

John Fallows Lab 725 54.2%
Francis Heathcote C 613 45.8%
Fee Wilson C 480
Brian Crawford C 432

St Bees

Ian Hill C 475 68.7%
Alan Alexander Lab 216 31.3%

Sandwith (2)

Peter Stephenson Lab 373 58.8%
Peter Tyson Lab 352
Adrian Davis-Johnson C 131 20.7%
Malcolm Southward BNP 130 20.5%
John Dirom C 104

Seascale (2)

David Moore C 935 76.2%
Eileen Eastwood C 878
Wendy Skillicorn Lab 292 23.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict