Home > 2011 > EdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Eden

Whole council up for election. Three Liberal Democrat councillors, six Conservative councillors and ten Independent councillors were elected unopposd.

Other results for Eden: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eden 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 4112 38.5% 16
Liberal Democrat 3895 36.5% 9
Independent 1726 16.2% 13
Labour 546 5.1% 0
Green Party 296 2.8% 0
British National Party 94 0.9% 0

Alston Moor (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Patricia Godwin Ind 436 40.8%
Christopher Harrison C 390 36.5%
Allen Williams Lab 242 22.7%
Timothy Haldon Ind 177
Peter Thompson Ind 161

Appleby (Appleby)

Alan Morgan Ind unop.

Appleby (Bongate) [LD gain from Ind]

Andrew Connell LD 338 59.6%
Maurice Armstrong C 229 40.4%

Askham

Michael Slee C 328 60.2%
Lynn Fossey LD 217 39.8%

Brough

John Smith Ind unop.

Crosby Ravensworth

Joan Raine C 457 72.1%
Alan Taylor LD 177 27.9%

Dacre

Hugh Harrison Ind unop.

Eamont

Harold Threlkeld Ind 324 57.2%
Dennis Carlton LD 242 42.8%

Greystoke [C gain from Ind]

David Huxley C unop.

Hartside

Sheila Orchard C unop.

Hesket (2)

Lesley Grisedale C 581 59.7%
Debra Wicks C 532
Roger Burgin LD 392 40.3%

Kirkby Stephen (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Trevor Ladhams Ind unop.
Paul Richardson Ind unop.

Kirkby Thore

John Sawrey-Cookson Ind unop.

Kirkoswald

Mary Robinson Ind unop.

Langwathby

John Holliday Ind 389 64.6%
Alan Marsden Grn 213 35.4%

Lazonby [C gain from Ind]

Gordon Nicolson C 306 50.2%
Fiona Miller LD 221 36.2%
Lynn Bates Grn 83 13.6%

Long Marton [LD gain from C]

Dorothy Spence LD unop.

Morland [Ind gain from C]

Michael Tonkin Ind unop.

Orton with Tebay [C gain from LD]

Adrian Todd C 370 64.0%
Margaret Wilcox LD 208 36.0%

Penrith Carleton

John Bowen LD unop.

Penrith East (2)

Michael Eyles LD unop.
John Lynch C unop.

Penrith North (3) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Judith Derbyshire LD 783 36.3%
David Whipp C 574 26.6%
Robin Howse LD 532
Michael Davidson Ind 499 23.1%
Geoffrey Rockliffe-King Lab 304 14.1%

Penrith Pategill [C gain from Ind]

David Harding C 162 41.8%
John Tompkins LD 148 38.1%
John Nicholson Ind 78 20.1%

Penrith South (2)

Margaret Clark Ind unop.
Malcolm Temple C unop.

Penrith West (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Dawn Stobbart LD 488 54.2%
John Thompson C 318 35.3%
Ian Holt BNP 94 10.4%

Ravenstonedale [LD gain from C]

Ian Torkington LD 244 59.4%
John Priestley C 167 40.6%

Shap

Neil Hughes LD 437 65.5%
Thomas Lowther C 230 34.5%

Skelton [C gain from Ind]

Kevin Beaty C unop.

Ullswater

Sydney Simpson C unop.

Warcop

William Patterson Ind unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict