Home > 2011 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Lakeland

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Coniston and Crake Valley, Crooklands, Hawkshead, the Kendal wards, Lyth Valley, Milnthorpe, Staveley-in-Cartmel, Staveley-in-Westmorland or the Ulverston wards. The election in Levens this year was a by-election.

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 11217 51.3% 12
Conservative 9607 43.9% 7
Labour 881 4.0% 0
Green Party 162 0.7% 0

Ambleside and Grasmere (2)

Vivienne Rees LD 941 55.6%
Heidi Halliday LD 811
Raymond Lane C 592 35.0%
Neil Salisbury C 516
Marilyn Molloy Lab 159 9.4%

Arnside and Beetham

Ian Stewart LD 1279 58.1%
Gordon Fairclough C 786 35.7%
Jim Barker Lab 137 6.2%

Broughton

Joss Curwen C 750 75.8%
Gary McClure LD 239 24.2%

Burneside

Chris Holland LD 526 62.8%
Colin Bell C 250 29.9%
Lois Sparling Lab 61 7.3%

Burton and Holme

Brian Cooper C 939 52.3%
Vic Brown LD 857 47.7%

Cartmel and Grange West

Mary Wilson LD 604 65.4%
Ian Curwen C 319 34.6%

Grange North

Andrew Gardiner C 594 58.1%
Barbara McCaffrey LD 428 41.9%

Grange South

Tom Harvey C 529 53.8%
Dorothy Lownds LD 454 46.2%

Holker

Gill Gardner LD 516 55.4%
Trevor Wilson C 415 44.6%

Levens [By-election]

Mary Orr LD 667 55.7%
Grenville Evans C 472 39.4%
Tony Rothwell Lab 58 4.8%

Low Furness

James Airey C 437 65.3%
Ray Beecham LD 132 19.7%
Jo-anna Duncalf Grn 100 14.9%

Mid Furness

Janet Willis LD 694 41.7%
Doreen Fell C 648 38.9%
Colin Pickthall Lab 262 15.7%
Chris Loynes Grn 62 3.7%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale

Evelyn Westwood LD 1424 51.8%
Jules Drummond-Hay C 1323 48.2%

Whinfell

Peter Thornton LD 512 63.1%
Mel Mackie C 300 36.9%

Windermere Applethwaite and Troutbeck [C gain from LD]

Ben Berry C 480 50.6%
Jo Stephenson LD 468 49.4%

Windermere Bowness North

Hilary Stephenson LD 608 65.0%
Michael Nicholson C 280 29.9%
Kathleen Cross Lab 47 5.0%

Windermere Bowness South

David Williams C 376 50.1%
Stephen Rooke LD 331 44.1%
Rae Cross Lab 43 5.7%

Windermere Town

Sandra Britton LD 537 69.9%
Stephen Hall C 117 15.2%
Penny Henderson Lab 114 14.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict