Home > 2011 > BolsoverA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Bolsover

Whole council up for election.

Barlboro = Barlborough First
Whitwell = Whitwell Residents Association

Other results for Bolsover: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolsover 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12682 53.5% 31
Conservative 4153 17.5% 0
Independent 4018 16.9% 4
British National Party 938 4.0% 0
Green Party 453 1.9% 1
Whitwell Residents Association 452 1.9% 1
Barlborough First 423 1.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 346 1.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 247 1.0% 0

Barlborough (2)

Eion Watts Lab 690 49.3%
Hilary Gilmour Lab 588
John Shaw Barlboro 423 30.2%
Klara Jeynes C 286 20.4%

Blackwell (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Alan Tomlinson Lab 777 44.7%
Clare Munks Lab 638
Dexter Bullock Ind 435 25.0%
Suzanne Harkins C 278 16.0%
Ian Cox LD 247 14.2%
Paula Wilkinson Ind 226
Leonard Walker Ind 104

Bolsover North West (2)

Paul Cooper Lab 561 66.9%
Thomas Rodda Lab 528
Ann Marshall C 277 33.1%

Bolsover South (2)

Jennie Bennett Lab 787 69.2%
James Hall Lab 611
Nicholas Gray-Cowley C 351 30.8%

Bolsover West (2)

Keith Bowman Lab 661 62.5%
Rosemary Bowler Lab 628
Maxine Hunt C 222 21.0%
Jonathan Dale TUSC 174 16.5%

Clowne North (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Brian Hendry Lab 611 56.1%
Terence Connerton Lab 544
Paul Hendry Ind 262 24.0%
Malcolm Rowley C 217 19.9%

Clowne South (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

James Smith Lab 655 48.2%
Karl Reid Lab 600
Allan Bailey Ind 454 33.4%
Natasha Gray-Cowley C 250 18.4%

Elmton-with-Creswell (3)

Duncan McGregor Lab 1211 49.6%
Rita Turner Lab 1059
James Clifton Ind 972 39.8%
Paul Colbert Lab 921
Derek Stiff C 258 10.6%

Pinxton (2)

Mary Dooley Lab 658 56.4%
Dennis Kelly Lab 608
John Meredith Ind 330 28.3%
Cherry Drake-Brockman Ind 210
Kristie Matthewman-Know C 178 15.3%

Pleasley (2)

Pauline Bowner Lab 828 67.4%
Ann Syrett Lab 615
Stephen Matthewman-Know C 401 32.6%

Scarcliffe (2)

Jennifer Wilson Lab 803 60.1%
Malcolm Crane Lab 711
Nicholas Sternberg C 297 22.2%
Martin Radford BNP 237 17.7%
Nigel Poynton BNP 185

Shirebrook East

Brian Murray-Carr Lab 332 72.0%
Gary Widdowson BNP 75 16.3%
Mark McKeown C 54 11.7%

Shirebrook Langwith

Kenneth Walker Lab 571 80.6%
Lesley Redding BNP 137 19.4%

Shirebrook North West [Lab gain from Respect]

Stephen Fritchley Lab 330 54.2%
Raymond Holmes TUSC 172 28.2%
Paul Harford BNP 107 17.6%

Shirebrook South East

Andrew Anderson Lab 402 65.5%
Nigel Shipman BNP 132 21.5%
Aidan Press C 80 13.0%

Shirebrook South West

Alan Waring Ind 403 52.1%
Hazel Ward Lab 249 32.2%
Alan Brown BNP 74 9.6%
Frederick Newholme C 47 6.1%

South Normanton East (2)

Terry Cook Lab 647 60.4%
John Phelan Lab 597
Claire Gratton C 248 23.2%
Michael Holmes C 228
Brian Edwards BNP 176 16.4%

South Normanton West (3)

Raymond Brooks Lab 906 56.1%
Susan Wallis Lab 824
Graham Parkin Lab 765
Robert Sainsbury C 709 43.9%

Tibshelf (2)

Raymond Heffer Ind 784 55.8%
Deborah Watson Ind 752
Kathryn Salt Lab 620 44.2%
Anthony Trafford Lab 451

Whitwell (2) [1 Grn gain from Whitwell]

Duncan Kerr Grn 453 27.2%
George Webster Whitwell 452 27.1%
Thomas Munro Lab 383 23.0%
Sandra Frow Ind 378 22.7%
Jeanne Raspin Lab 342
Vivienne Mills Whitwell 326

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict