Home > 2011 > Derbyshire DalesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Derbyshire Dales

Whole council up for election. Seven Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Note:— The only candidate nominated for Stanton ward withdrew.

Other results for Derbyshire Dales: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derbyshire Dales 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11668 48.7% 28
Labour 7208 30.1% 5
Liberal Democrat 3215 13.4% 4
Independent 1261 5.3% 1
Green Party 532 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 86 0.4% 0

Ashbourne North (2)

Stephen Bull C 785 65.9%
Tony Millward C 673
Rob Whyman Lab 407 34.1%

Ashbourne South (2)

Andrew Lewer C 883 65.6%
Tom Donnelly C 583
Che Page Lab 464 34.4%

Bakewell (3)

Judith Twigg C 1378 64.1%
Carol Walker C 1245
Philippa Tilbrook C 1121
Pam Russell Lab 773 35.9%

Bradwell

Janet Goodison C 430 54.2%
Christopher Furness Ind 364 45.8%

Brailsford

Angus Jenkins C 517 74.1%
Alan Hodkinson Ind 181 25.9%

Calver

Cate Hunt C unop.

Carsington Water

Lewis Rose C unop.

Chatsworth

Michael Longden C unop.

Clifton and Bradley

Andrew Shirley C 512 55.4%
Ian Bates Ind 326 35.3%
Charles Swabey UKIP 86 9.3%

Darley Dale (3) [1 C gain from LD]

David Fearn LD 731 27.7%
David Burton LD 729
Andrew Statham C 720 27.3%
Nigel Allwood LD 694
Katherine Staves C 688
Neil MacPherson C 610 23.1%
Julie Morrison Lab 578 21.9%
Finn Page Lab 554
Phil Rogers Lab 512

Dovedale and Parwich

Richard Fitzherbert C 594 76.6%
Eric Page Lab 181 23.4%

Doveridge and Sudbury

Albert Catt C 660 81.7%
Katy Brown Lab 148 18.3%

Hartington and Taddington

David Chapman C unop.

Hathersage and Eyam (2)

Jacque Bevan C 962 49.9%
Jean Monks C 728
Briony Robinson Lab 605 31.4%
Val Robinson Lab 562
David Hoskin LD 359 18.6%
Jim Tweeddale LD 352

Hulland

Richard Bright C unop.

Lathkill and Bradford

David Frederickson Ind 390 52.8%
Mitch Blythe C 349 47.2%

Litton and Longstone

Neil Horton C unop.

Masson (2)

Garry Purdy C 593 50.9%
Bob Cartwright Lab 571 49.1%
Peter Hume C 566
Nick Whitehead Lab 534

Matlock All Saints (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Sue Burfoot LD 931 38.0%
Geoff Stevens C 808 33.0%
Ann Elliott C 796
David Barker LD 789
Sam Gregory C 730
David Jones LD 715
Andrew Botham Lab 709 29.0%

Matlock St Giles (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Steve Flitter LD 950 41.3%
Barrie Tipping C 716 31.2%
Jacquie Stevens C 691
Barry Hopkinson LD 670
Cate Hopkinson LD 655
Sally Davies Lab 632 27.5%
Richard Walsh C 604
Simon Peters Lab 562

Norbury

Kenneth Bull C unop.

Tideswell

Jennifer Bower C 338 45.7%
Sue Barber LD 244 33.0%
Lytton Page Lab 157 21.2%

Winster and South Darley [Lab gain from C]

Colin Swindell Lab 690 78.7%
Rebecca Swindell C 187 21.3%

Wirksworth (3)

Irene Ratcliffe Lab 1293 52.8%
Peter Slack Lab 1048
Mike Ratcliffe Lab 1023
Philip Cope C 626 25.5%
Chris Spencer Grn 532 21.7%
Susan Bull C 517
Josh Stockell Grn 484
John Smith C 474

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict