Home > 2011 > ErewashA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Erewash

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Erewash: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Erewash 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16001 44.4% 26
Labour 15525 43.1% 25
Liberal Democrat 1840 5.1% 0
Independent 1696 4.7% 0
British National Party 508 1.4% 0
English Democrats Party 292 0.8% 0
Green Party 174 0.5% 0

Abbotsford (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Val Custance C 710 46.5%
James Dawson Lab 654 42.8%
Anthony Seeds Lab 597
Kathryn Major C 583
Angela Togni LD 164 10.7%

Breaston (2)

Margaret Orchard C 1277 66.9%
Robert Parkinson C 1207
Charlie Sarell Lab 633 33.1%
Pam Neill Lab 570

Cotmanhay (2)

John Booth Lab 662 58.8%
David Morgan Lab 605
John Hay-Heddle C 278 24.7%
Simon Ratcliffe C 267
Mark Bailey BNP 185 16.4%

Derby Road East (2)

Howard Griffiths Lab 786 58.6%
Margaret Griffiths Lab 781
Richard Harris C 556 41.4%
Amanda Solloway C 518

Derby Road West (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Keri Andrews Lab 902 40.1%
Garry Hickton C 886 39.4%
Kevin Miller C 876
Nicola Southern C 854
Helen Scott Lab 826
David Alamu Lab 822
Ian Neill LD 275 12.2%
Jane Oseman LD 272
Colin Smedley BNP 188 8.4%

Draycott (2)

Val Clare C 863 58.4%
Derek Orchard C 852
Katie Russell Lab 391 26.5%
Martin Waring Lab 375
Martin Garnett LD 223 15.1%
Michael Madin LD 155

Hallam Fields (2)

Edward Bishop Lab 773 50.4%
Alexander Phillips Lab 677
Bridget Adams-Shaw C 470 30.6%
Darren Adams-Shaw C 418
Giles Farrand EDP 292 19.0%

Ilkeston Central (2)

Glennice Birkin Lab 901 75.9%
Frank Phillips Lab 838
Robert Rose C 286 24.1%
Roger Williams C 173

Ilkeston North (2)

Ernest Bevan Lab 609 58.7%
Jane Wilson Lab 533
Jennifer Bartlett C 293 28.3%
Gerri Hickton C 250
Christopher Adcock BNP 135 13.0%

Kirk Hallam (3)

John Frudd Lab 1111 73.9%
Louis Booth Lab 1101
Stephen Green Lab 1056
Alan Beadling C 392 26.1%
Margaret McCaig C 365
Michael Tudbury C 340

Little Eaton and Breadsall (2)

Alan Summerfield C 728 44.1%
Abey Stevenson C 661
Simon Downing Ind 584 35.4%
June Elwell Lab 340 20.6%
George Carr-Williamson Lab 209

Little Hallam (2)

Mary Hopkinson C 745 49.4%
David Stephenson C 647
Simon Haydon Lab 588 39.0%
Phillipa Tatham Lab 536
Philip Hood Grn 174 11.5%

Long Eaton Central (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Ann Stevenson Lab 825 45.1%
Clare Neill Lab 817
Donna Briggs C 802 43.8%
Peter Ball Lab 790
Alan Griffiths C 756
Michael Powell C 729
Lucinda Allen LD 204 11.1%
Jacqueline Ward LD 191
Kristopher Watts LD 153

Nottingham Road (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Roland Hosker Lab 1037 58.4%
Denise Mellors Lab 936
Cheryl Pidgeon Lab 907
Mary Gough C 738 41.6%
Allison Maguire C 674
Pamela Popp C 664

Ockbrook and Borrowash (3)

Terry Holbrook C 1707 62.3%
Vera Tumanow C 1700
Mike Wallis C 1675
Jeff Martin Lab 1033 37.7%
David Harrison Lab 1006
Philip Whitt Lab 988

Old Park (2)

Pamela Phillips Lab 705 70.1%
Patrick Moloney Lab 680
Lynne Blackburn C 301 29.9%
Victor Gillgan C 271

Sandiacre North (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Steve Bilbie C 650 41.6%
Michelle Booth Lab 627 40.1%
Linda Frudd Lab 579
Alan Hardy C 574
Angie Nisbet Ind 285 18.2%

Sandiacre South (2)

Gary Dinsdale C 770 48.2%
Jennifer Hulls C 702
Les White Lab 461 28.9%
Peter Thorne Lab 400
Rosalind Heydon Ind 225 14.1%
Martin Lowe LD 141 8.8%
Cally Bamford LD 116

Sawley (3) [2 C and 1 Lab gain from 2 LD and 1 Ind]

Daniel Walton C 857 41.2%
Jo Bonam C 816
Russ Woolford Lab 789 37.9%
Adam Hosker Lab 780
Mary Smith C 756
Owen Llewellyn Lab 710
Geoffrey Daxer LD 434 20.9%
Rodney Allen LD 423
Rachel Allen LD 408

Stanley

Linda McGraw Lab 426 53.6%
Anne Stevenson C 369 46.4%

West Hallam and Dale Abbey (3)

Carol Hart C 1164 54.1%
Bruce Broughton C 969
Barbara Harrison C 881
Gary Hamson Ind 602 28.0%
Peter Steiner Ind 449
Sally Haydon Lab 386 17.9%
Sharon Langham Lab 341
John Pounder Lab 330

Wilsthorpe (3)

Chris Corbett C 1159 47.4%
Geoffrey Smith C 981
Kewal Singh Athwal C 899
David Scott Lab 886 36.3%
Philip Pidgeon Lab 873
Bill Stevenson Lab 836
Fiona Aanonson LD 399 16.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict