Home > 2011 > High PeakA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

High Peak

Whole council up for election.

Other results for High Peak: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — High Peak 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13084 36.6% 15
Labour 11713 32.8% 21
Liberal Democrat 5527 15.5% 3
Independent 3122 8.7% 4
Green Party 1897 5.3% 0
UK Independence Party 371 1.0% 0

Barms [Lab gain from C]

Rachael Quinn Lab 329 57.1%
Bill Barratt C 247 42.9%

Blackbrook (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Audrey Bramah C 706 30.6%
Chris Pearson Ind 665 28.8%
Edith Longden LD 644 27.9%
Theo Rofer C 410
Lisa Beeden LD 382
Philip Forrest Lab 295 12.8%

Burbage

John Faulkner C 566 66.0%
Ian Hamilton Lab 291 34.0%

Buxton Central (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Phliip Ashmore Lab 566 41.6%
Christopher Payne Lab 466
Bill Fiddy C 455 33.4%
Bob Morris C 452
Matthew Bain Grn 190 14.0%
Peter Ashenden LD 150 11.0%

Chapel East [C gain from LD]

Jim Perkins C 294 35.4%
Michael Harrison LD 277 33.4%
Mavis Morrison Lab 259 31.2%

Chapel West (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Timothy Norton Lab 721 41.1%
Stewart Young C 718 40.9%
Jocelyn Street C 697
Alan Debrd LD 315 18.0%

Corbar (2)

Linda Baldry C 748 46.2%
Tony Kemp C 743
Martin Thomas Lab 535 33.0%
Christopher Weaver LD 336 20.8%

Cote Heath (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Lynn Stone Lab 556 51.6%
Keith Savage Lab 525
Colin Boynton C 521 48.4%
Linda Grooby C 506

Dinting

Jean Wharmby C 564 66.2%
Ben Hopkins Lab 288 33.8%

Gamesley

Anthony McKeown Lab 389 82.2%
Brian Evans C 84 17.8%

Hadfield North

Vicky Mann Lab 317 58.7%
David Novakovic C 161 29.8%
John Storey LD 62 11.5%

Hadfield South (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Bob McKeown Lab 761 56.0%
Edward Siddall Lab 725
Marie Foote C 599 44.0%
Stephen Foote C 568

Hayfield

Herbert Mellor Ind 485 54.3%
Beth Atkins LD 409 45.7%

Hope Valley (2)

Tony Favell C 991 46.2%
John Walton C 799
Charlotte Farrell Grn 634 29.6%
Maeve Serby LD 519 24.2%

Howard Town (2)

Godfrey Claff Lab 753 54.9%
Colin Waude Lab 643
Jamie Douglas C 370 27.0%
Will Rowlands C 326
Peter Allen Grn 248 18.1%

Limestone Peak

Derek Udale C 374 52.0%
Sandy Lamont Lab 224 31.2%
Graham Scott LD 121 16.8%

New Mills East (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Ian Huddlestone Lab 565 48.1%
Alan Barrow Lab 510
Mark Gadd C 370 31.5%
Gwyn Bowers C 333
Alistair Stevens LD 239 20.4%
Tobias Stroner LD 150

New Mills West (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Lance Dowson Lab 648 29.8%
Ray Atkins LD 573 26.4%
Jacqui Gadd C 494 22.8%
Janet Carter LD 476
Hazel Body Grn 456 21.0%
David Lamb C 402

Old Glossop (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Garry Parvin Lab 687 33.6%
Chris Webster Ind 686 33.5%
Paul Hardy C 673 32.9%
Damien Greenhalgh Lab 653
Jeff Lawton C 421

Padfield [Lab gain from C]

Ellie Wilcox Lab 354 43.2%
Peter Kay C 338 41.3%
Lee Selwood Grn 88 10.7%
Sandra Batey LD 39 4.8%

St John's

George Wharmby C 429 62.7%
Stephen Worrall LD 255 37.3%

Sett

Tony Ashton C 396 48.0%
Michael Shipley Grn 281 34.1%
Ray Wild LD 148 17.9%

Simmondley (2)

John Haken C 793 48.1%
Julie McCabe C 663
Robert O'Connor Lab 588 35.7%
Nick Longos Lab 574
Jonathan Haggart LD 268 16.3%
Ayshea Garbutt LD 229

Stone Bench (2)

Caitlin Bisknell Lab 673 65.4%
Fiona Sloman Lab 616
Pam Reddy C 356 34.6%
Mick Reddy C 341

Temple

Emily Thrane C 524 65.8%
Roger Cooper Lab 272 34.2%

Tintwistle [Lab gain from C]

Pat Jenner Lab 393 50.9%
Bill Clarke C 379 49.1%

Whaley Bridge (3)

John Pritchard Ind 1286 29.4%
David Lomax LD 1117 25.5%
Linda Leather LD 1038
Nev Clarke Lab 807 18.4%
Rodney Gilmour C 799 18.2%
Samantha Flower C 502
David McDowell C 423
James Bush UKIP 371 8.5%

Whitfield

Graham Oakley Lab 442 69.9%
Paul Lomas C 135 21.4%
George Kuppan LD 55 8.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict