Home > 2011 > North East DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

North East Derbyshire

Whole council up for election. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for North East Derbyshire: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Derbyshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16158 48.8% 34
Conservative 11142 33.7% 17
Independent 4057 12.3% 2
Liberal Democrat 1730 5.2% 0

Ashover

George Ramshaw C 649 81.4%
Brian Flude Lab 148 18.6%

Barlow and Holmesfield

Carol Huckerby C 553 72.7%
Ida Carter Lab 208 27.3%

Brampton and Walton (2)

Peter Elliott C 1062 72.6%
Martin Thacker C 1054
Mark Grayling Lab 401 27.4%

Clay Cross North (3)

Tracy Reader Lab 1068 64.0%
Kenneth Savidge Lab 1065
Geoffrey Morley Lab 1064
Elizabeth Jerman C 602 36.0%
Julie Oldale C 499

Clay Cross South (2)

Peter Riggott Lab 814 76.9%
Brian Wright Lab 751
Katherine Burrow C 244 23.1%

Coal Aston (2)

Michael Emmens C 730 49.5%
Philip Blackburn C 680
Kathleen O'Donnell Lab 546 37.0%
Victoria Smith Lab 543
Rebecca Memmott LD 198 13.4%

Dronfield North (2)

Graham Baxter Lab 676 52.5%
Christine Smith Lab 639
Denise Blackburn C 449 34.9%
Mark Foster C 409
Barry Memmott LD 163 12.7%

Dronfield South (3) [1 C gain from LD, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Angelique Foster-Guembourg C 854 42.5%
Dudley Oxspring C 719
Nicholas Foster Lab 699 34.8%
Angela Talford C 681
David Cheetham Lab 676
Caroline Smith Lab 670
Richard Bull LD 457 22.7%
Alan Memmott LD 334

Dronfield Woodhouse (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Roger Hall C 613 45.5%
Paul Widdowson C 544
Simon Clark Lab 402 29.8%
Kathryn Steele Lab 365
Simon Temple LD 333 24.7%
George Sorrill LD 306

Eckington North (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Jane Austen Lab 473 49.2%
John Dargue Lab 431
Jennifer Booth Ind 340 35.4%
James Jesson Ind 206
Carol Robinson Ind 197
Cynthia Abbott C 148 15.4%
John Donnelly C 136

Eckington South (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Clive Hunt Lab 604 60.5%
Jacqueline Ridgway Lab 462
Peter Brown Ind 260 26.1%
David Speed Ind 166
Anthony McDonnell C 134 13.4%
Robert Taylor C 115

Gosforth Valley (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Michelle Emmens C 818 40.6%
John McGrory C 798
Adele Blackburn C 773
Robert Gachagan Lab 619 30.7%
David Hill Lab 606
Robert Quick Lab 590
Wendy Temple LD 579 28.7%
Anthony Winfrow LD 436
Leslie Botham LD 415

Grassmoor (2)

Elizabeth Hill Lab 928 80.1%
Pamela Hemsley Lab 891
Alan Blackburn C 230 19.9%
Maureen Blackburn C 212

Holmewood and Heath (2)

Lee Stone Lab 607 71.0%
Patricia Williams Lab 582
Derek Jason C 248 29.0%

Killamarsh East (2)

Harold Laws Lab 743 72.5%
John Windle Lab 652
Gary Mason C 282 27.5%
Clifford Abbott C 206

Killamarsh West (3)

Lilian Robinson Lab 955 59.2%
Alan Garrett Lab 929
William Rice Lab 918
Maureen Potts Ind 398 24.7%
Samantha Hadfield C 259 16.1%
Rosemary Renwick C 213
Richard Smith C 198

North Wingfield Central (3)

Nigel Barker Lab 1284 67.3%
Kevin Gillott Lab 1153
Geoffrey Butler Lab 1108
Harold Booker Ind 354 18.6%
Charlotte Cupit C 270 14.2%
Charles Moss C 238
Derrick Willmot C 222

Pilsley and Morton (3)

Terence Moon Ind 833 42.6%
Patricia Holmes Lab 763 39.0%
Andrew Cooper Ind 754
Dorothy Ward Lab 471
James Boyle Lab 431
Jonathan Todd C 359 18.4%
Steven Berta C 313

Renishaw

Brian Ridgway Lab 480 68.1%
Gwyneth Harris C 225 31.9%

Ridgeway and Marsh Lane

Michael Gordon Lab 410 57.3%
Carolyn Abbott C 306 42.7%

Shirland (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Derrick Skinner Lab 964 44.9%
Barry Barnes Lab 929
Barry Lewis C 670 31.2%
Graham Ullathorne Lab 610
Guy Liggett C 587
Heather Liggett C 562
Derek Cotterill Ind 512 23.9%

Sutton (2)

Norma Dolby Lab 791 59.3%
Patrick Kerry Lab 789
Irene Evans C 308 23.1%
Kenneth Edmonds C 305
Norman Hough Ind 236 17.7%

Tupton (2) [2 Lab gains from Ind]

Wayne Lilleyman Lab 754 72.5%
Stephen Peters Lab 699
Peter Lacey Ind 286 27.5%
Francis Greaves Ind 281
Brian Wakefield Ind 236
Sheila Greaves Ind 234
Mandy Wakefield Ind 206

Unstone [Lab gain from Ind]

Janet Hill Lab unop.

Wingerworth (3)

Patricia Antcliff C 1129 40.5%
Stuart Ellis C 1113
Caroline Ellis C 1014
Peter O'Neill Ind 838 30.1%
Joan Snape Lab 821 29.4%
Mary Gordon Lab 730

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict