Home > 2011 > South DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Derbyshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Derbyshire: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Derbyshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15574 53.4% 19
Labour 13418 46.0% 17
Liberal Democrat 171 0.6% 0

Aston (3)

Neil Atkin C 1571 65.1%
Ann Watson C 1388
Selby Watson C 1383
William Green Lab 844 34.9%
Andrew Kempton Lab 744
Paul Bickerton Lab 710

Church Gresley (3)

Trevor Southerd Lab 1064 62.6%
Gordon Rhind Lab 954
Benjamin Stuart Lab 904
Lisa Baldwin C 635 37.4%
David Beard C 549
Thomas Willoughby C 541

Etwall (2)

Lisa Brown C 1622 77.0%
John Lemmon C 1395
Michael Adcock Lab 484 23.0%
John McCallum Lab 461

Hatton

Andrew Roberts C 548 58.7%
Gary Stokes Lab 386 41.3%

Hilton (3)

Amy Plenderleith C 1589 65.0%
Michael Bale C 1526
Julie Patten C 1505
Stephen Cooper Lab 856 35.0%
Jonathan England Lab 659
Maureen Timmins Lab 630

Linton (2)

Charles Jones C 784 46.6%
Robert Wheeler C 746
Kathryn Lauro Lab 727 43.2%
Stephen Church Lab 687
Lorraine Johnson LD 171 10.2%

Melbourne (2)

John Harrison C 1346 57.0%
James Hewlett C 1208
Jane Carroll Lab 1014 43.0%
Rodney Sturges Lab 661

Midway (3)

Paul Dunn Lab 1330 59.1%
Peter Wilkins Lab 1290
Robert Pearson Lab 1273
Gillian Farrington C 922 40.9%
Janice Pallett C 801
Andrew Billings C 765

Newhall and Stanton (3)

Sean Bambrick Lab 1386 65.8%
Jean Mead Lab 1260
Kevin Richards Lab 1184
Michael Lacey C 720 34.2%
Joyce Lacey C 674
Roland Salt C 615

Repton (2)

Michael Stanton C 1427 69.0%
Peter Smith C 1390
Brian Cox Lab 641 31.0%
Fiona Wilks Lab 613

Seales (2)

Margaret Hall C 1015 52.2%
Steven Frost Lab 928 47.8%
Henry Timms C 919
Alan Jones Lab 730

Stenson (2)

David Shepherd Lab 956 67.4%
Manjit Chahal Lab 924
Elisabeth Dyke C 462 32.6%
Sandra Lemmon C 357

Swadlincote (3)

Neil Tilley Lab 1139 57.7%
Nora Heath Lab 1108
Michael Mulgrew Lab 1043
David Bird C 835 42.3%
Harriet Wheeler C 789
Anthony Henry C 721

Willington and Findern (2)

Martyn Ford C 1116 68.3%
Ann Hood C 962
David Hall Lab 518 31.7%
Vidya Chopra Lab 343

Woodville (3)

Stephen Taylor Lab 1145 53.8%
Roy Bell Lab 1107
Patrick Murray C 982 46.2%
Christine Gillespie Lab 955
Christopher Pratt C 889
Sandra Roberts C 847

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict