Home > 2011 > East DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

East Devon

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor and eight Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for East Devon: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Devon 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21556 41.8% 43
Independent 9587 18.6% 6
Liberal Democrat 9179 17.8% 10
Labour 4272 8.3% 0
UK Independence Party 3839 7.4% 0
Green Party 3185 6.2% 0

Axminster Rural [Ind gain from C]

John Jeffery Ind unop.

Axminster Town (2)

Douglas Hull LD 838 43.5%
Andrew Moulding C 826 42.9%
Wendy Cryer C 585
John Stevenson LD 356
Jeremy Walden Lab 262 13.6%

Beer and Branscombe

Geoff Pook Ind 430 51.5%
John Tristram C 270 32.3%
Lewis Ragbourn LD 135 16.2%

Broadclyst (2)

Derek Button LD 975 51.8%
Peter Bowden C 907 48.2%
Karl Busch C 679
Stephen Schlich LD 584

Budleigh (3)

Steve Hall C 1900 44.8%
Alan Dent C 1392
Thomas Wright C 1290
Caz Sismore-Hunt Ind 938 22.1%
Graham Hooker UKIP 725 17.1%
Miriam Brown Grn 676 15.9%

Clyst Valley

Michael Howe C 710 75.3%
Marion Gammell LD 233 24.7%

Coly Valley (2)

Helen Parr C 1225 55.6%
Graham Godbeer C 1045
Paul Arnott Ind 646 29.3%
Sheila Smith Ind 545
Alec Yates UKIP 331 15.0%

Dunkeswell

Bob Buxton C unop.

Exe Valley

Deborah Custance Baker C 491 60.2%
Sue Button LD 324 39.8%

Exmouth Brixington (3) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Trevor Cope Ind 894 31.9%
David Chapman C 800 28.5%
Maddy Chapman C 777
Jeff Trail Ind 730
Cherry Nicholas C 714
Andrew Toye LD 408 14.6%
Brian Toye LD 407
John Hone UKIP 366 13.1%
Stuart Fegan Lab 335 12.0%

Exmouth Halsdon (3)

Jill Elson C 1174 34.2%
Viviene Duval Steer C 1115
Pauline Stott C 1108
Tim Dumper LD 1058 30.8%
Carole Newton Lab 660 19.2%
John Kelly UKIP 545 15.9%

Exmouth Littleham (3)

John Humphreys C 1577 44.9%
Mark Williamson C 1548
Tim Wood C 1474
David Gwilliam Lab 764 21.7%
Mark Hawkins Ind 679 19.3%
Lesley Kelly UKIP 493 14.0%

Exmouth Town (3)

Eileen Wragg LD 833 37.3%
Patricia Graham LD 758
Steve Gazzard LD 676
May Hardy C 547 24.5%
Richard Turner C 478
Bill Nash C 467
Paul Bennett Grn 397 17.8%
David Wilson UKIP 270 12.1%
Sarka Andersonova Ind 185 8.3%

Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh (3)

Brenda Taylor LD 1066 58.9%
Steve Wragg LD 941
Geoff Chamberlain LD 921
Cecilia Brown C 744 41.1%
Alison Greenhalgh C 672
Sandy Sutton C 661

Feniton and Buckerell

Graham Brown C 512 56.5%
James Tomkins LD 394 43.5%

Honiton St Michael's (3)

Peter Halse C 998 34.4%
Mike Allen C 963
Phil Twiss C 813
Sharon Pavey Grn 676 23.3%
David Foster Ind 543 18.7%
Susan Groves Lab 375 12.9%
Jonathan Underwood LD 307 10.6%
John Taylor Ind 294
William Foster LD 215
Geoffrey Hucklebridge LD 167

Honiton St Paul's (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Roger Boote C 849 42.8%
John O'Leary C 711
Roy Coombs LD 455 23.0%
Sharon Holloway Lab 342 17.3%
Christine Tootill Grn 336 17.0%

Newbridges

Iain Chubb C 818 70.6%
Christina Eddy LD 341 29.4%

Newton Poppleford and Harpford

Kenneth Potter C unop.

Otterhead

David Key C unop.

Ottery St Mary Rural (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Claire Wright Ind 1364 55.7%
Tony Howard C 822 33.6%
Sara Randall Johnson C 797
Judith Blackwell Lab 263 10.7%

Ottery St Mary Town (2)

Roger Giles Ind 1546 59.7%
David Cox C 628 24.2%
Andrew Blackwell Lab 417 16.1%

Raleigh

Ray Bloxham C unop.

Seaton (3)

Jim Knight C 1086 30.2%
Peter Burrows LD 1039 28.9%
Steph Jones C 983
Julian Bromfield C 805
Dawn Squire LD 789
Mark Fisher LD 755
Emily McIvor Grn 593 16.5%
Jeremy Allison UKIP 494 13.7%
Alan Walsh UKIP 437
Stephen Williams Lab 388 10.8%

Sidmouth Rural

Chris Wale C 587 56.2%
David Barratt Ind 282 27.0%
Sharon Howe Grn 175 16.8%

Sidmouth Sidford (3)

Christine Drew C unop.
Stuart Hughes C unop.
Graham Troman C unop.

Sidmouth Town (3)

Sheila Kerridge C 1224 37.0%
Frances Newth C 1193
Peter Sullivan C 1058
John Dyson Ind 999 30.2%
Lawrie Brownlee UKIP 615 18.6%
Ian Walker Lab 466 14.1%

Tale Vale

Philip Skinner C 703 67.9%
Elizabeth Anstis Grn 332 32.1%

Trinity [C gain from Ind]

Ian Thomas C 764 74.8%
Robert Jordan LD 257 25.2%

Whimple [LD gain from C]

Martin Gammell LD 516 50.8%
Andrew Dinnis C 500 49.2%

Woodbury and Lympstone (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Benjamin Ingham Ind 1081 54.7%
David Atkins C 894 45.3%
Dave Moore C 264

Yarty

Paul Diviani C unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict