Home > 2011 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Exeter

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Newtown, Pennsylvania, Pinhoe, Polsloe or St David's.

Many thanks to Kevin Larkin for supplying the results.

YD = Your Decision

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10685 38.4% 7
Conservative 8969 32.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 4257 15.3% 2
Green Party 2163 7.8% 0
UK Independence Party 1008 3.6% 0
Liberal Party 501 1.8% 0
Your Decision 191 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 26 0.1% 0

Alphington [Lab gain from LD]

Margaret Clark Lab 875 33.4%
David Thompson C 702 26.8%
Peter Wadham LD 677 25.8%
Andrew Bell Grn 201 7.7%
Andrew Dudgeon UKIP 165 6.3%

Cowick [Lab gain from C]

Paul Bull Lab 981 47.2%
Jake Donovan C 774 37.2%
Helen Bray LD 185 8.9%
Arabella Fraser Grn 140 6.7%

Duryard

Graham Prowse C 855 51.4%
Christopher Earle LD 367 22.1%
Oliver Pearson Lab 269 16.2%
Elizabeth Woodman Grn 173 10.4%

Exwick [Lab gain from LD]

Philip Bialyk Lab 1254 52.2%
Graham Watson C 614 25.6%
Liam Martin LD 335 14.0%
Rouben Freeman Grn 198 8.2%

Heavitree [Lab gain from Lib]

Gregory Sheldon Lab 920 40.3%
Martin Sarl C 630 27.6%
Patrick Elsdon LD 292 12.8%
Sue Greenall Grn 259 11.4%
David Smith UKIP 180 7.9%

Mincinglake

Catherine Dawson Lab 825 53.7%
Rachael Parkhouse C 365 23.8%
Keith Crawford UKIP 182 11.9%
David Lockwood LD 88 5.7%
Christopher Barnett Grn 75 4.9%

Priory

Gillian Tippins Lab 1311 51.4%
John Corcoran C 726 28.4%
Nicola Guagliardo YD 191 7.5%
Keith Hyams Grn 164 6.4%
Christine Fullam LD 160 6.3%

St James

Kevin Mitchell LD 580 35.2%
Keith Owen Lab 545 33.0%
Natalie Cox C 270 16.4%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 212 12.8%
Ralph Gay UKIP 43 2.6%

St Leonard's

John Winterbottom C 984 44.9%
Henry Lee Lab 715 32.6%
Alison Harcourt Grn 276 12.6%
Benjamin Noble LD 216 9.9%

St Loyes [C gain from Lib]

David Henson C 748 37.5%
Margaret Danks Lib 501 25.1%
Robert Crew Lab 393 19.7%
Michael Amor UKIP 169 8.5%
Christopher Townsend LD 125 6.3%
Mark Cox Grn 57 2.9%

St Thomas

Adrian Fullam LD 846 40.0%
Rachel Lyons Lab 769 36.3%
Oliver Wooding C 275 13.0%
Audaye Elesedy Grn 123 5.8%
Douglas Brailey UKIP 104 4.9%

Topsham

Robert Newby C 1306 56.3%
Eliot Wright Lab 633 27.3%
Caroline Nottle LD 211 9.1%
Thomas Milburn Grn 169 7.3%

Whipton and Barton

Rosie Denham Lab 1195 49.9%
Ruth Smith C 720 30.0%
Pamela Thickett LD 175 7.3%
Graham Down UKIP 165 6.9%
Jeff Ridley Grn 116 4.8%
James Thomson TUSC 26 1.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict