Home > 2011 > North DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

North Devon

Whole council up for election. Two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for North Devon: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Devon 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11930 35.2% 18
Liberal Democrat 9921 29.3% 14
Independent 6756 20.0% 11
Green Party 2704 8.0% 0
Labour 1985 5.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 340 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 131 0.4% 0
Communist Party of Britain 90 0.3% 0

Bickington and Roundswell (2) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 Ind gain from LD]

Rodney Cann Ind 850 49.9%
Brian Hockin Ind 570
Carol McCormack-Hole LD 411 24.1%
Jerry Hole LD 281
Serena Thomas C 278 16.3%
Jason Ritterband-Fulcher C 272
Jean Smalley Lab 163 9.6%

Bishop's Nympton

Eric Ley Ind unop.

Bratton Fleming [Ind gain from LD]

Malcolm Prowse Ind 544 54.1%
Gordon Cumming C 315 31.3%
Ian Godfrey Grn 147 14.6%

Braunton East (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Roy Lucas C 621 39.1%
Derrick Spear LD 517 32.6%
Elizabeth Spear LD 495
Sally Smith C 489
Mary Breeds Grn 276 17.4%
Andy Leat Grn 191
Valerie Cann Lab 173 10.9%

Braunton West (2)

Caroline Chugg C 753 45.5%
Jasmine Chesters C 677
Marguerite Shapland LD 478 28.9%
Carol Woodford LD 342
Liz Wood Grn 218 13.2%
Steven Holden Lab 206 12.4%
Mary Clay Grn 174

Central Town (2)

Faye Webber LD 593 43.1%
Adam Bradford LD 550
Simon Harvey C 459 33.3%
Danny Neary Lab 235 17.1%
Deborah Lewis C 201
Gerrard Sables Comm 90 6.5%

Chittlehampton

Walter White Ind unop.

Chulmleigh

Sue Croft C 615 63.4%
Trudy Weston LD 355 36.6%

Combe Martin (2) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from C]

Yvette Gubb Ind 1168 60.5%
Julia Clark Ind 821
Sue Sussex C 764 39.5%
Paul Crockett C 541

Forches and Whiddon Valley (2)

Sue Haywood LD 534 48.7%
Julie Hunt LD 433
Geoff Moody Lab 208 19.0%
Neil Basil Grn 200 18.2%
Douglas Lowe TUSC 154 14.1%

Fremington (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Frank Biederman Ind 1266 69.1%
Joanne Bell Ind 969
Dick Jones C 382 20.9%
John Gill C 323
Tony Wood Ind 235
Andrew Cann LD 184 10.0%
Joy Cann LD 95

Georgeham and Mortehoe (2)

Malcolm Wilkinson LD 678 43.8%
Pat Barker C 597 38.5%
Lesley Slade LD 557
Edward Short C 416
Mike Harrison Grn 274 17.7%
Rosemary Brian Grn 205

Heanton Punchardon

Andrea Davis C 301 52.7%
Ray Shapland LD 139 24.3%
Steve Crowther UKIP 131 22.9%

Ilfracombe Central (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Paul Crabb C 496 45.1%
Paul Yabsley C 436
Frank Pearson Ind 381 34.6%
Netti Pearson Ind 284
Tim Cox Grn 223 20.3%

Ilfracombe East

Mike Edmunds Ind 482 55.1%
Robin Horne C 312 35.7%
Tony Ebert Lab 80 9.2%

Ilfracombe West (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Geoff Fowler LD 678 42.2%
Philip Webb C 594 37.0%
Colin Wright C 560
Marianna Holdsworth Lab 333 20.7%

Instow

Brian Moores C 423 59.9%
Stewart White Ind 159 22.5%
Michaela Willis Ind 124 17.6%

Landkey, Swimbridge and Taw (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Glyn Lane C 1054 43.5%
David Luggar C 973
Richard Medland LD 639 26.4%
Mark Pegden LD 449
Mark Haworth-Booth Grn 390 16.1%
Cliff Bell Ind 341 14.1%

Longbridge (2)

Des Brailey C 852 53.1%
Jackie Flynn C 601
Charlie Piper LD 529 32.9%
Malcolm Rundle LD 504
Mark Cann Lab 225 14.0%

Lynton and Lynmouth

Julian Gurney LD 401 47.7%
Tim Parker Ind 220 26.2%
Ian Rigby C 220 26.2%

Marwood

Joe Tucker LD 447 48.2%
Jim Pile C 366 39.4%
Micky Darling Grn 115 12.4%

Newport (2)

John Mathews C 624 38.6%
Michael Harrison C 557
Chris Haywood LD 498 30.8%
Ian Roome LD 394
Ricky Knight Grn 353 21.8%
Rosie Haworth-Booth Grn 200
Marion Mason Lab 143 8.8%

North Molton

Richard Edgell C 613 68.0%
Michael Nelson LD 288 32.0%

Pilton (2)

Brian Greenslade LD 872 50.6%
Mair Manuel LD 765
David Barker C 349 20.2%
Linda Wellstead C 293
L'Anne Knight Grn 284 16.5%
Hilary Greenfield Lab 219 12.7%

South Molton (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

John Moore Ind 1221 62.5%
David Worden LD 733 37.5%
Tracey Lewis Ind 682
Sue Sewell LD 618

Witheridge

Jeremy Yabsley C 689 71.8%
Kate Palmer LD 270 28.2%

Yeo Valley (2)

Lesley Brown LD 677 50.5%
Colin Payne LD 600
Silvia Harrison C 253 18.9%
Sarah Willoughby Grn 224 16.7%
Paul Dyer TUSC 186 13.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict