Home > 2011 > South HamsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

South Hams

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Hams: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Hams 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16548 50.1% 30
Liberal Democrat 8185 24.8% 5
Green Party 3241 9.8% 3
Independent 2850 8.6% 1
Labour 1622 4.9% 1
UK Independence Party 574 1.7% 0

Allington and Loddiswell

Michael Hicks C 630 68.9%
Sandy Matthews Grn 152 16.6%
Sam English LD 132 14.4%

Avon and Harbourne

Robert Steer C 646 67.6%
Christopher Noakes Grn 310 32.4%

Bickleigh and Shaugh (2)

Bill Hitchins C 774 52.8%
Carolyn Bruce-Spencer C 686
Roger Whittle Ind 479 32.7%
Elaine Smerdon Ind 366
Amanda-Jayne Morton LD 212 14.5%
Christopher Morton LD 178

Charterlands

Bryan Carson C 673 64.4%
Andrew Bridgwater LD 266 25.5%
Colin Curtis UKIP 106 10.1%

Cornwood and Sparkwell

Ian Blackler C 431 45.2%
Sally Fairman Ind 363 38.1%
Peter Lanyon Grn 99 10.4%
Sally Jenkins LD 61 6.4%

Dartington [Grn gain from C]

Jacqi Hodgson Grn 404 51.2%
Ruksaana Schutt C 247 31.3%
Guy Pannell LD 138 17.5%

Dartmouth and Kingswear (3)

Jonathan Hawkins C 1346 73.0%
Hilary Bastone C 1195
Melvyn Stone C 1029
Denise O'Callaghan LD 499 27.0%

Dartmouth Townstal [Lab gain from Ind]

Benjamin Cooper Lab 244 39.7%
Stephen Smith LD 210 34.2%
Francis Hawke Ind 160 26.1%

East Dart

Rosemary Rowe C 526 56.9%
Keith Smith LD 398 43.1%

Eastmoor [C gain from LD]

Peter Smerdon C 507 45.3%
Colin Jones LD 314 28.1%
Lydia Somerville Grn 205 18.3%
John Dance Ind 93 8.3%

Erme Valley (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Tom Holway C 1158 55.0%
Lindsay Ward C 1070
Sandi Marshall LD 512 24.3%
Mary Talbot-Rosevear LD 459
George Rosevear Ind 436 20.7%

Ivybridge Central

Michael Saltern C unop.

Ivybridge Filham (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Kathy Cuthbert C 841 41.4%
Tony Barber LD 576 28.4%
Richard Peachey C 559
Chris Childs Lab 357 17.6%
Daniel Forster Grn 257 12.7%
Paula Black Grn 156

Ivybridge Woodlands (2)

David May C 818 48.9%
Louise Jones C 713
Helen Eassom Lab 355 21.2%
Katie Reville Grn 282 16.8%
Jon May LD 219 13.1%
Stephen Casemore Grn 89

Kingsbridge East

Keith Wingate C 603 76.6%
Mo Hort LD 184 23.4%

Kingsbridge North

Rufus Gilbert C 547 72.7%
Andrew Hort LD 205 27.3%

Marldon

Trevor Pennington C 756 78.3%
Ray Harrington Ind 160 16.6%
David Robinson LD 49 5.1%

Newton and Noss [C gain from Ind]

Suzie Cooper C unop.

Salcombe and Malborough (2)

Paul Coulson C 964 73.7%
John Carter C 945
Lorna Brazil LD 344 26.3%

Saltstone

Julian Brazil LD 580 71.9%
Sandy Gilbert C 227 28.1%

Skerries

Richard Foss C 702 75.1%
Justine Chinn LD 233 24.9%

South Brent

Catherine Pannell LD 515 45.9%
Richard Hosking C 391 34.8%
Shruti Gordon Grn 217 19.3%

Stokenham

John Baverstock C 739 78.6%
Claire Beagley LD 201 21.4%

Thurlestone

Ian Bramble C unop.

Totnes Bridgetown (2)

Judy Westacott Ind 895 44.7%
Mike Hannaford LD 603 30.1%
Susie Greenway Grn 332 16.6%
Roselle Angwin Grn 241
Eleanor Cohen Lab 173 8.6%
Louise Lewis Lab 135

Totnes Town (2) [2 Grn gains from LD]

Robert Vint Grn 674 26.5%
Alan Gorman Grn 639
Anne Ward LD 636 25.0%
Tony Whitty Lab 493 19.4%
Richard O'Connell C 473 18.6%
John MacAdie Ind 264 10.4%
Robert Stephenson LD 183

Wembury and Brixton (2)

John Squire C 1241 72.6%
Basil Cane C 1146
Terence Clarke UKIP 468 27.4%

West Dart

John Tucker C 613 61.9%
Mike North Grn 226 22.8%
Richard Heseltine LD 151 15.3%

Westville and Alvington [C gain from LD]

Simon Wright C 382 49.9%
Laurel Lawford LD 300 39.2%
Thalia Vitali Grn 83 10.8%

Yealmpton

Keith Baldry LD 647 67.4%
Douglas Webster C 313 32.6%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict