Home > 2011 > TeignbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Teignbridge

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Teignbridge: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Teignbridge 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20188 38.0% 25
Liberal Democrat 16517 31.1% 13
Independent 10482 19.7% 8
Labour 3080 5.8% 0
Green Party 2533 4.8% 0
UK Independence Party 300 0.6% 0

Ambrook (2)

Mary Colclough Ind 1367 42.9%
Dennis Smith C 1187 37.3%
Keith Smith LD 629 19.8%

Ashburton and Buckfastleigh (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Charles Dennis C 1286 34.8%
Stuart Barker C 1217
Philip Vogel C 971
Frederick Nutley LD 967 26.1%
Simon Woodhall Grn 820 22.2%
Michael Harriott Lab 627 16.9%
Lloyd Fursdon LD 579
Robert O'Kelly Lab 565
John Farrand-Rogers LD 467

Bishopsteignton

Alun Williams LD 744 58.2%
James Grimble C 534 41.8%

Bovey (3) [1 C gain from LD]

George Gribble C 1682 39.4%
Anna Klinkenberg C 1493
Fernley Holmes C 1452
Sally Morgan LD 1131 26.5%
Anthony Allen LD 897
Philip Page LD 843
David Elphick Ind 483 11.3%
Helena Matthews Grn 348 8.1%
Lisa Robillard Webb Lab 330 7.7%
Christopher Robillard Lab 303
Charles Watkins UKIP 300 7.0%
Elayne Rowed Lab 298

Bradley (2)

Anne Fry LD 971 61.0%
Michael Hocking LD 822
Andrew Bullivant C 621 39.0%
Mary Kudi C 503

Buckland and Milber (3)

Gordon Hook LD 1297 44.1%
Colin Parker LD 1006
David Corney-Walker LD 823
Michael Ryan Ind 688 23.4%
John Gadie C 649 22.0%
Anna Shantry C 537
Lauren Wilson C 520
Keith Johnson Grn 310 10.5%

Bushell (2)

Jacqueline Brodie LD 726 34.3%
Kenneth Lewis C 717 33.9%
Neil Wilson C 637
Robert Leeper LD 487
Barry Kaye Lab 373 17.6%
Damian Crook Grn 300 14.2%

Chudleigh (2)

Lorraine Evans C 889 32.4%
Richard Keeling Ind 884 32.2%
Stephen Evans C 720
Douglas Laing Ind 561
Stephen Barnes LD 500 18.2%
Janette Parker Lab 475 17.3%

College (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Kelvyn Shantry C 598 33.3%
Carol Bunday LD 551 30.7%
Marie Jenkins LD 447
Sarah Hearn C 434
David Howe Ind 282 15.7%
Corinne Lindsey Grn 208 11.6%
Clifford Jones Ind 169
Alan Lumb Lab 155 8.6%
Anthony Brooks Ind 83

Dawlish Central and North East (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Graham Price C 1197 40.9%
John Petherick Ind 1129 38.6%
Edward Hockin C 1095
Mary Lowther Ind 1065
Geoffrey Wills C 1041
Judith Robins LD 599 20.5%
Derek Collins LD 569
Sharon Collin LD 535

Dawlish South West (2)

Humphrey Clemens C 1004 43.8%
Rosalind Prowse C 978
Terence Lowther Ind 527 23.0%
David Bailey Grn 382 16.7%
Edward Leishman LD 377 16.5%
Susan Liner Grn 312

Haytor

Jeremy Christophers C 848 68.0%
John West LD 399 32.0%

Ipplepen [LD gain from C]

John Dewhirst LD 794 60.9%
Amanda Hutchings C 510 39.1%

Kenn Valley (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Kevin Lake C 1408 57.2%
John Goodey C 1152
Howard Milton LD 1054 42.8%
Nigel Davey LD 1037

Kenton with Starcross

Alan Connett LD 1052 78.3%
Francine Tullis C 292 21.7%

Kerswell-with-Combe (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Michael Haines Ind 1043 38.7%
Anthony Ballinger C 858 31.9%
Sheila Cook LD 792 29.4%
John Phillips C 527
Edward Whereat Ind 479

Kingsteignton East (2)

Michael Walters C 901 37.0%
Beryl Austen Ind 755 31.0%
William Thorne C 754
Carol Brown LD 455 18.7%
Robert Kennedy Lab 325 13.3%

Kingsteignton West (2)

Joan Lambert C 877 53.8%
Marie Lonsdale LD 752 46.2%
Tracyann Tweedie C 504

Moorland [Ind gain from C]

Michael Jeffery Ind 756 58.2%
John Willis LD 544 41.8%

Shaldon and Stokeinteignhead

Christopher Clarance C 826 73.6%
Maia Miller Grn 165 14.7%
Maya Hall-Taylor LD 131 11.7%

Teign Valley

Stephen Purser Ind 676 50.3%
Alan Hopkins C 478 35.6%
Paul French Lab 190 14.1%

Teignbridge North

Peter Bromell Ind 683 49.1%
Philip Nierop C 568 40.8%
Frederick Pike Ind 141 10.1%

Teignmouth Central (2) [1 C gain from LD]

James McMurray C 758 36.6%
Terence Falcão LD 756 36.5%
Jacqueline Orme C 747
Ian Parkes LD 672
Roy Phillips Ind 297 14.3%
Anthony Randall Lab 259 12.5%

Teignmouth East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Sylvia Russell C 1030 48.9%
Vincent Fusco C 860
Christopher Bray LD 633 30.1%
Donald Baldey LD 598
David Weekes Ind 443 21.0%
Colin Authers Ind 245

Teignmouth West (2) [1 C gain from LD]

David Cox LD 663 36.7%
David Matthews C 470 26.0%
June Green C 465
Tracy Scranage LD 440
Mary Kennedy Lab 346 19.1%
Frederick Tooley Ind 328 18.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict