Home > 2011 > TorridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Torridge

Whole council up for election. Two Independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Torridge: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torridge 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9295 37.8% 18
Liberal Democrat 5801 23.6% 6
Independent 4692 19.1% 10
Labour 2207 9.0% 1
Green Party 1547 6.3% 1
UK Independence Party 1044 4.2% 0

Appledore (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Andrew Eastman C 576 34.6%
Barry Edwards Ind 348 20.9%
Kenneth Davis UKIP 283 17.0%
Andrew Gill LD 264 15.9%
James Jackson C 252
Peter Hames Grn 193 11.6%
Benjamin Lee LD 87

Bideford East (3) [1 C gain from Ind, 1 C gain from LD]

Mervyn Langmead C 609 29.2%
Pauline Davies C 553
Stephen Clarke Ind 445 21.3%
Susan Rose LD 379 18.2%
Gaston Dezart UKIP 365 17.5%
Ian Hopkins Lab 289 13.8%
Leonard Ford Ind 288
Alan Rayner Ind 184

Bideford North (3)

Peter Christie Grn 879 29.6%
Trevor Johns LD 703 23.7%
David Fulford C 629 21.2%
Hugo Barton LD 625
Mary Fulford C 464
Anne Brenton Lab 445 15.0%
Emma Farrington Ind 311 10.5%

Bideford South (3) [1 C gain from LD, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Anthony Inch C 503 35.9%
Simon Inch C 495
David Brenton Lab 484 34.5%
Philip Pester C 469
Robert Wootton LD 414 29.6%
Mel Bushell LD 335

Broadheath

Peter Watson C 401 53.7%
John Worden LD 346 46.3%

Clinton

Philip Collins Ind 574 80.6%
William Douglas-Mann Grn 138 19.4%

Clovelly Bay [LD gain from Ind]

Adam Symons LD 481 67.9%
Alison Boyle C 227 32.1%

Coham Bridge

Gloria Tabor C 543 74.2%
James Richardson LD 189 25.8%

Forest

Barry Parsons C 592 85.1%
Julie Adnams-Hatch LD 104 14.9%

Hartland and Bradworthy (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Brian Redwood LD 494 32.3%
Anna Dart LD 473
Anthony Brewington C 401 26.2%
Andrea Chick Ind 271 17.7%
Michael Footitt C 245
Robin Julian UKIP 188 12.3%
Keith Funnell Grn 177 11.6%

Holsworthy (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Michael Footitt C 741 60.0%
Howard Ratledge LD 493 40.0%
Charlene Le-Roy LD 489

Kenwith

Kathy Murdoch C 406 56.3%
Karen Heard LD 162 22.5%
Geoffrey Hastings Lab 153 21.2%

Monkleigh and Littleham

Phil Pennington Ind unop.

Northam (3) [1 C gain from Grn]

Jane Whittaker C 1003 47.4%
Roger Johnson C 939
John Himan C 924
David Berryman LD 589 27.8%
Kay Renton LD 526
David Rowe Lab 524 24.8%

Orchard Hill

Christopher Leather Ind 475 73.4%
Benjamin Symons LD 172 26.6%

Shebbear and Langtree

John Lewis C 468 63.2%
John Watson LD 273 36.8%

Tamarside

Ken James Ind unop.

Three Moors

Rosemary Lock C 532 67.4%
Colin Jones Grn 160 20.3%
Theresa Seligmann LD 97 12.3%

Torrington (3)

Andrew Boyd C 809 29.3%
Margaret Brown Ind 792 28.7%
Geoffrey Lee LD 641 23.2%
David Cox Ind 480
Heathcliffe Pettifer Lab 312 11.3%
Robert Jollands LD 209
Shirley Griffin UKIP 208 7.5%

Two Rivers

Harold Martin C 465 61.3%
Adrian Freeland Ind 294 38.7%

Waldon

Robert Hicks Ind 381 54.1%
James Lowe Ind 323 45.9%

Westward Ho!

Roger Tisdale Ind 478 55.1%
Maria Bailey C 390 44.9%

Winkleigh

David Lausen Ind unop.

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict