Home > 2011 > West DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

West Devon

Whole council up for election. One Liberal Democrat councillor and three Conservative councillors elected unopposed.

Other results for West Devon: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Devon 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8233 39.4% 19
Independent 6878 32.9% 9
Liberal Democrat 3899 18.6% 3
Labour 1900 9.1% 0

Bere Ferrers (2) [1 C gain from LD; second seat decided on drawing of lots]

Michael Benson C 589 45.0%
Charles Musgrave ELECTED LD 486 37.1%
Andrew Sadleir NOT ELECTED C 486
Joyce Bottse LD 432
Joanne Agnew Lab 235 17.9%

Bridestowe

Lewis Hockridge Ind 624 78.6%
Alison Young Lab 170 21.4%

Buckland Monachorum (2) [1 LD gain from Ind]

Philip Sanders C unop.
David Wilde LD unop.

Burrator

Diane Moyse C 395 56.3%
Ann Ellis LD 306 43.7%

Chagford

Robert Sampson Ind 345 47.9%
Nicola Heyworth C 310 43.0%
Martin Young Lab 66 9.2%

Drewsteignton

Paul Ridgers C unop.

Exbourne

Trevor Hill Ind 404 52.1%
Anne Lucas C 371 47.9%

Hatherleigh [Ind gain from C]

Christine Hall C 312 35.1%
Graham Alford Ind 310 34.9%
Erica Entwistle LD 221 24.9%
Peter Brickley Lab 46 5.2%

Lew Valley

James McInnes C 666 77.2%
Christopher Bones LD 197 22.8%

Lydford

Lynne Rose C 343 56.6%
David Rogers LD 263 43.4%

Mary Tavy [Ind gain from C]

Terence Pearce Ind 554 64.5%
Tracey Oxborough C 305 35.5%

Milton Ford

Bob Baldwin C unop.

North Tawton

Nicholas Morgan Ind 431 56.3%
John Lucas C 335 43.7%

Okehampton East (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Kevin Ball C 544 43.4%
Antony Leech Ind 493 39.3%
Jayne Hill C 464
Edna Hicks Ind 365
Terence Cummings Lab 217 17.3%

Okehampton West (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Christine Marsh C 672 40.9%
Michael Morse C 524
David Weekes Ind 356 21.6%
John Young LD 344 20.9%
Malcolm Calder Lab 273 16.6%

South Tawton

William Cann Ind 643 85.1%
Janet Brickley Lab 113 14.9%

Tamarside [C gain from Ind]

David Whitcomb C 352 53.4%
John Sheldon Ind 192 29.1%
Adrian Hepworth LD 115 17.5%

Tavistock North (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Susan Bailey C 706 32.9%
Darren Lake C 592
Michael Harper C 584
Roy Connelly Ind 583 27.2%
Jeffrey Boyd Moody Ind 576
Adam Bridgewater LD 490 22.8%
Ann Keelan LD 406
Edward Sanders Ind 369
Moira Brown Lab 367 17.1%
Martin Taylor LD 248

Tavistock South (3)

Edward Sherrell Ind 1257 41.0%
Mandy Govier C 857 27.9%
Robert Oxborough C 687
Kirstie Clish-Green LD 664 21.6%
Helena Ancil LD 480
Ian Gasper Lab 291 9.5%

Tavistock South West

Kathleen Clish-Green LD 356 45.7%
David Rose C 301 38.6%
Michael Sparling Lab 122 15.7%

Thrushel

Donald Horn C 477 70.9%
Pamela Bones LD 196 29.1%

Walkham (2)

Deborah Sellis C 698 42.4%
David Cloke Ind 686 41.7%
Michael Parle LD 261 15.9%
Graham Turner LD 181

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict