Home > 2011 > ChristchurchA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Christchurch

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Christchurch: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Christchurch 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9453 53.0% 21
Liberal Democrat 2905 16.3% 1
Labour 2615 14.7% 0
Independent 1546 8.7% 2
UK Independence Party 1310 7.3% 0

Burton and Winkton (2)

David Flagg C 903 43.1%
Colin Jamieson C 869
Nicholas Woodford LD 649 31.0%
John Merritt Lab 301 14.4%
John Dendy UKIP 243 11.6%

Grange (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Denise Jones C 606 43.8%
Paul Hilliard C 513
Vera Hill Lab 312 22.6%
Ellen Stammas Ind 251 18.1%
John Campbell LD 214 15.5%
Renetta Vick LD 153

Highcliffe (2)

John Lofts C 1423 84.9%
Myra Mawbey C 1413
Andrew Satherley Lab 254 15.1%
Carol Wilcox Lab 245

Jumpers (2)

Colin Bungey Ind 798 48.2%
Frederick Neale Ind 673
Paul Kinzett C 490 29.6%
Malcolm Mawbey C 411
Martyn Hurll LD 233 14.1%
Abdulhaye Qureshi Lab 135 8.2%

Mudeford and Friars Cliff (3)

Claire Bath C unop.
Mike Duckworth C unop.
Trevor Watts C unop.

North Highcliffe and Walkford (2)

Sally Derham Wilkes C 1136 74.9%
Nicholas Geary C 1001
Donald Barr Lab 381 25.1%

Portfield (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Lisle Smith C 542 39.6%
Margaret Phipps C 515
David Davies LD 352 25.7%
Brett Bader LD 295
Thomas Lane Ind 273 20.0%
Christopher Sleightholme Lab 200 14.6%

Purewell and Stanpit (2)

Raymond Nottage C 920 52.6%
Bernard Davis C 849
Zoe Larrad LD 424 24.2%
Derek Chaffey LD 416
Barry Sherwin Ind 224 12.8%
Philippa Lloyd Lab 181 10.3%

St Catherine's and Hurn (2)

Susan Spittle C 1175 60.1%
Tavis Fox C 1083
Jennifer Lodge LD 282 14.4%
Simon Boyd UKIP 270 13.8%
James Kennedy Lab 228 11.7%

Town Centre (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Hall LD 751 40.4%
Gillian Geary C 675 36.3%
Lucy Filer C 594
Andrew Slaney LD 541
John Reid UKIP 240 12.9%
Michael Woods Lab 194 10.4%

West Highcliffe (3)

Lesley Dedman C 1583 61.6%
Patricia Jamieson C 1572
David Jones C 1435
Philip Glover UKIP 557 21.7%
Christopher Thompson Lab 429 16.7%
Carl Williams UKIP 399
David Williams UKIP 325

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict