Home > 2011 > East DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

East Dorset

Whole council up for election. Twelve Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for East Dorset: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Dorset 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13718 56.7% 30
Liberal Democrat 6974 28.8% 6
UK Independence Party 2482 10.3% 0
Labour 1027 4.2% 0

Alderholt

Ian Monks C unop.

Ameysford

Pauline Reynolds C 703 74.4%
Roger Helmsley LD 242 25.6%

Colehill East (2)

Janet Dover LD 1066 50.5%
Donald Wallace LD 765
David Mitchell C 668 31.7%
Kevin Johnson C 667
Oliver Bradbury Lab 200 9.5%
Kenneth Dacombe UKIP 175 8.3%

Colehill West

David Packer C 729 66.0%
Linda Dickins LD 375 34.0%

Corfe Mullen Central (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Holland LD 813 43.5%
Sarah Burns C 759 40.6%
Phillip Cuckston LD 735
Zoe White C 667
Dave Evans UKIP 299 16.0%

Corfe Mullen North

Anne Holland LD 540 59.3%
Graeme Smith C 371 40.7%

Corfe Mullen South [C gain from LD]

Patrick Edwards C 418 43.5%
Philip Harknett LD 412 42.8%
Josephine Evans UKIP 132 13.7%

Crane

Stephen Butler C unop.

Ferndown Central (2)

Derek Burt C unop.
Steven Lugg C unop.

Ferndown Links (2)

Malcolm Birr C unop.
John Little C unop.

Handley Vale

Simon Tong C unop.

Holt

Spencer Flower C unop.

Longham

Gladys Elliot C 606 68.4%
John Baxter UKIP 280 31.6%

Parley (2)

Barbara Manuel C 1482 75.3%
John Wilson C 1430
Matthew Coussell LD 487 24.7%

St Leonards and St Ives East (2)

Michael Dyer C 1520 80.4%
Ann Warman C 1501
Oliver Kent UKIP 371 19.6%
Allan Tallett UKIP 321

St Leonards and St Ives West

Raymond Dudman C 1022 81.4%
Alfred Eckel UKIP 233 18.6%

Stapehill

George Russell C 688 72.9%
Timothy Chant LD 132 14.0%
John Myers UKIP 124 13.1%

Stour

Paul Bennett C 678 73.3%
William Honeyman LD 247 26.7%

Three Cross and Potterne

Peter Richardson C 451 67.4%
Lindsey Dedden LD 218 32.6%

Verwood Dewlands (2)

Toni Coombs C unop.
Jean Hazel C unop.

Verwood Newtown

Boyden Mortimer C 531 69.2%
Alan Dorey LD 236 30.8%

Verwood Stephen's Castle (2)

Lucy Clark C unop.
Simon Gibson C unop.

West Moors (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Alexander Clarke C 1923 49.1%
David Shortell C 1781
Andrew Skeats C 1607
Peter Holden LD 986 25.2%
Nicholas Smith LD 751
David Butt UKIP 540 13.8%
Michael Shine Lab 470 12.0%

Wimborne Minster (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Patricia Hymers LD 1220 39.7%
Robin Cook C 1169 38.0%
David Morgan LD 993
Michael Bartlett C 973
Shane Bartlett LD 943
Alan Spencer C 861
Marion Lock Lab 357 11.6%
Nicholas Wellstead UKIP 328 10.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict