Home > 2011 > North DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

North Dorset

Whole council up for election.

Other results for North Dorset: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Dorset 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13357 51.3% 23
Liberal Democrat 8508 32.7% 6
Independent 2018 7.8% 4
Labour 1226 4.7% 0
UK Independence Party 708 2.7% 0
Green Party 195 0.7% 0

Abbey (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Emma Parker C 1106 62.3%
Alexandra Somper C 782
Graham Burton LD 670 37.7%

The Beacon

Charles Speers C 601 69.4%
Margaret Cook LD 265 30.6%

Blackmore (2)

William Batty-Smith C 926 69.4%
Graham Carr-Jones C 916
Robert Penfold LD 408 30.6%

Blandford Damory Down [Ind gain from LD]

Esme Butler Ind 294 43.1%
Robert Gregory C 165 24.2%
David Smith LD 160 23.5%
Dennis Wardleworth Lab 63 9.2%

Blandford Hilltop [C gain from LD]

Anthony Harrocks C 297 46.4%
Stephen Hitchings LD 233 36.4%
Bruce Hopkins Lab 110 17.2%

Blandford Langton St Leonards

Barrie Cooper LD 472 77.0%
Haydn White Lab 141 23.0%

Blandford Old Town

Joseph Hickish LD 299 44.2%
Charles Pemberton C 268 39.6%
Christine Moss Lab 110 16.2%

Blandford Station

John Tanner LD 309 41.5%
Jacqueline Stayt C 206 27.7%
Michael Owen Lab 151 20.3%
Anna Hayball Grn 78 10.5%

Bourton and District

Geoffrey Miller Ind 422 45.7%
Michael Austin C 381 41.2%
Robert Dolan LD 121 13.1%

Bulbarrow

Audrey Burch C 538 65.0%
Frances Rose LD 181 21.9%
Robert Pilkington UKIP 109 13.2%

Cranborne Chase

Michael Oliver Ind 455 51.1%
Andrew Kerby C 319 35.8%
Stephen Witt LD 116 13.0%

Gillingham Town

David Milsted LD 355 54.6%
John Gould C 295 45.4%

Hill Forts (2)

Deborah Croney C 1251 60.7%
Sheridan Jespersen C 1201
Hugo Mieville LD 515 25.0%
Jay Tomlin Lab 296 14.4%
John Yarwood Lab 262

Lodbourne [C gain from LD]

Helen Webb C 322 52.2%
Jennifer Beckley LD 295 47.8%

The Lower Tarrants

Deirdre Skipwith C 410 69.8%
Lee Htichings LD 177 30.2%

Lydden Vale [C gain from LD]

Pauline Batstone C 567 64.9%
Katharine Pritchard LD 306 35.1%

Marnhull

Hugh Dowden C 524 58.7%
Andrea Baines LD 188 21.1%
Michael Hansford UKIP 181 20.3%

Milton

Susan Hunt C 551 70.3%
Richard Arnold LD 233 29.7%

Motcombe and Ham

Adrian Shaw C 644 63.4%
Timothy Cook LD 371 36.6%

Portman [C gain from LD]

John Stayt C 320 44.6%
Christopher Tomlinson LD 250 34.9%
Kim Fendley Lab 99 13.8%
Harold Galpin Ind 48 6.7%

Riversdale

Richard Moyle C 442 59.6%
Malcolm Albery LD 200 27.0%
Geoffrey Lambert UKIP 99 13.4%

Shaftesbury Central

Derek Beer LD 453 61.4%
James Crouch C 285 38.6%

Shaftesbury Christy's

Mervyn Jeffery LD 280 44.3%
Elizabeth Coulson C 246 38.9%
Richard Thomas Ind 106 16.8%

Shaftesbury Grosvenor [Ind gain from LD]

Simon Pritchard Ind 298 57.4%
George Mellersh C 132 25.4%
Nigel Cook LD 89 17.1%

Shaftesbury Underhill [C gain from LD]

Gary Jefferson C 346 48.0%
Lester Dibben LD 189 26.2%
Brenda Innes Grn 117 16.2%
Joseph Pestell Lab 69 9.6%

Stour Valley (2)

Victor Fox C 917 46.7%
John Roake C 785
David Fox LD 727 37.0%
Gerald Rose LD 574
Alan Kewley UKIP 319 16.3%

The Stours

Peter Webb C 552 68.4%
John Fanning LD 255 31.6%

Wyke (2)

David Walsh C 746 43.4%
Valerie Pothecary C 722
Mark White Ind 395 23.0%
Malcolm Case LD 391 22.7%
Robert Messer Lab 187 10.9%
Terence Joyes Lab 182

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict