Home > 2011 > West DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

West Dorset

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor and one Independent councillor were elected unopposed.

Other results for West Dorset: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Dorset 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18634 42.3% 32
Liberal Democrat 13671 31.0% 11
Labour 4924 11.2% 0
Independent 4087 9.3% 5
Green Party 2220 5.0% 0
UK Independence Party 507 1.2% 0

Beaminster (2)

Caroline Payne LD 922 54.4%
Janet Page LD 853
Sarah Samuel C 774 45.6%
Peter Body C 731

Bradford Abbas [LD gain from C]

Robin Legg LD 493 56.7%
Michael Bevan C 376 43.3%

Bradpole

Ronald Coatsworth C 461 60.4%
Julian Jones Grn 157 20.6%
Peter Roe LD 145 19.0%

Bridport North (2)

Ros Kayes LD 714 36.3%
Keith Day C 511 26.0%
David Bushrod C 464
Martin Ray LD 433
Tess Dickson Grn 398 20.2%
Richard Nicholls Lab 343 17.4%

Bridport South and Bothenhampton (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Sandra Brown C 1101 33.6%
David Tett Ind 786 24.0%
Frances McKenzie C 752
Karl Wallace LD 671 20.5%
Dave Rickard LD 668
Anne-Marie Vincent LD 585
Leon Sea Grn 382 11.7%
Martin Warne Lab 334 10.2%
Simon Jones Lab 259
Karen Ellis Lab 251

Broadmayne

Alan Thacker C 503 54.7%
Tamara Loakes LD 240 26.1%
Hazel Gant Lab 176 19.2%

Broadwindsor

Jacqui Sewell C 588 72.9%
Terry Harrison LD 219 27.1%

Burton Bradstock [C gain from LD]

John Russell C 511 49.8%
Lydia Roe LD 303 29.5%
Charles Fuge Grn 212 20.7%

Cam Vale [C gain from LD]

Richard Jungius C unop.

Charminster and Cerne Valley (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Alistair Chisholm Ind 936 33.2%
Sarah East C 907 32.1%
Fred Horsington C 845
Iain Young LD 637 22.6%
Steve Bick Lab 343 12.2%

Charmouth [C gain from Ind]

Jane Bremner C 455 56.2%
Laura Noel LD 355 43.8%

Chesil Bank

Thomas Bartlett C 604 55.3%
Vaughan Jones LD 489 44.7%

Chickerell (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Jean Dunseith C 895 43.3%
Elaine Whyte C 877
Ian Gardner C 842
Jane Burnet Grn 471 22.8%
Nigel Mykura Lab 378 18.3%
Gill Fifield LD 325 15.7%
Mel Lane LD 322
Maggie Ray LD 259

Chideock and Symondsbury

Gillian Summers C 449 60.0%
Philip Colfox LD 299 40.0%

Dorchester East (2)

Enid Jones LD 1046 54.9%
Timothy Harries LD 902
Jonathan Halewood C 478 25.1%
Barry Thompson Lab 382 20.0%
Lesley Begley Lab 349

Dorchester North (2)

Andrew Canning LD 945 48.8%
Susie Horsford LD 943
Peter Read C 547 28.3%
Vivienne Allan C 516
Tony Gould Lab 257 13.3%
Leonard Heath Ind 187 9.7%

Dorchester South (2)

Molly Rennie LD 1134 52.5%
Robin Potter LD 977
Roy Heeler C 540 25.0%
Tom Anderson Lab 485 22.5%

Dorchester West (2)

David Jones LD 923 39.3%
David Barrett Ind 731 31.1%
David Taylor LD 597
Innes Robertson C 366 15.6%
Vicki Black Lab 329 14.0%
Lee Rhodes Lab 322

Frome Valley

Mary Penfold C 754 70.0%
Peter Barton Grn 323 30.0%

Halstock

Tony Frost Ind unop.

Loders

Mark Roberts C 459 61.9%
Charlotte Fleischmann LD 283 38.1%

Lyme Regis (2) [1 C gain from LD, 1 C gain from Ind]

Daryl Turner C 716 39.8%
George Symonds C 654
Patrick Hicks Ind 578 32.1%
Owen Lovell Ind 506
Ann Sargant LD 504 28.0%

Maiden Newton

Jill Haynes C 523 56.4%
David Cuckson LD 217 23.4%
David Machin Lab 188 20.3%

Marshwood Vale

Michael Robinson C 572 67.5%
Howard Thomas LD 276 32.5%

Netherbury

Anthony Alford C 436 55.1%
Edward Colfox LD 356 44.9%

Owermoigne (2)

Teresa Seall C 909 46.7%
Peter Stein C 705
Gerald Napper Lab 527 27.1%
Robert Armstrong LD 511 26.2%

Piddle Valley

Jacqui Cuff C 707 76.0%
Joe Upton Lab 223 24.0%

Puddletown

Patrick Cooke C 568 51.1%
Tess James LD 352 31.7%
Paul Poser Lab 191 17.2%

Queen Thorne

Robert Gould C 721 75.4%
Andrew Leppard Ind 235 24.6%

Sherborne East (2)

Terry Farmer C 836 40.3%
Dominic Elliot C 717
Michael Sandy LD 475 22.9%
Guy Patterson LD 386
Susan Greene Grn 277 13.4%
Robert Bygrave Lab 250 12.1%
Oliver Chisholm UKIP 236 11.4%
Graham Parish Lab 185

Sherborne West (2)

Peter Shorland C 889 44.9%
Marjorie Snowden C 781
Lizzy Fone LD 500 25.2%
Russell Willson LD 329
Kathryn Parish Lab 321 16.2%
Peter Jenkins UKIP 271 13.7%

Winterborne St Martin

Stephen Slade Ind 634 76.3%
Richard Baker Lab 197 23.7%

Yetminster

Margaret Lawrence C 478 58.7%
Jo Jones LD 337 41.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict