Home > 2011 > EastbourneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Eastbourne

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Eastbourne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastbourne 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 13341 39.4% 15
Conservative 12893 38.0% 12
Green Party 3590 10.6% 0
Labour 3515 10.4% 0
UK Independence Party 404 1.2% 0
Independent 160 0.5% 0

Devonshire (3)

Margaret Bannister LD 1529 49.8%
Neil Stanley LD 1304
Steve Wallis LD 1273
Margaret Parker C 672 21.9%
Sandra Elkin C 666
Grant Sanders C 580
Steven Clark Lab 412 13.4%
Richard Goude Lab 345
Jean Winstone Lab 337
Linda Wintle Grn 295 9.6%
Bill Palethorpe Grn 256
Keith Gell Ind 160 5.2%

Hampden Park (3)

Pat Hearn LD 1394 49.6%
Jim Murray LD 1266
Mike Thompson LD 1225
Caroline Ansell C 692 24.6%
Kate Glover C 672
Sam Chapman C 643
Dave Brinson Lab 470 16.7%
Jake Lambert Lab 418
Gerry Stonestreet Lab 344
Leslie Dalton Grn 255 9.1%
Ivor Hueting Grn 220
Rob Sier Grn 166

Langney (3)

Alan Shuttleworth LD 1434 53.0%
Harun Miah LD 1328
Troy Tester LD 1282
Tony Freebody C 726 26.8%
John Glover C 720
Jan Jenkins C 705
Lee Comfort Lab 278 10.3%
Christine Quarrington Grn 270 10.0%
Sean Meekings Lab 258
Roy Noble Lab 218

Meads (3)

Barry Taylor C 2239 52.5%
David Elkin C 2232
Nigel Goodyear C 2126
Tom Banner LD 797 18.7%
Jean Fisher LD 766
Margaret Ticehurst LD 734
Harry Boys Grn 414 9.7%
Jean Couture Lab 411 9.6%
Ian Cameron UKIP 404 9.5%
Dennis Scard Lab 373
Dorothy Forsyth Grn 361
Manek Jaffer Lab 349

Old Town (3)

Carolyn Heaps LD 2432 46.7%
Janet Coles LD 1934
John Ungar LD 1738
Anne Angel C 1726 33.1%
Vivienne de Havilland-Geraghty C 1350
Danielle Perry C 1193
Pippa Oliphant Grn 631 12.1%
Helen Key Lab 418 8.0%
Paul Richards Lab 374
Sarah Richards Lab 340

Ratton (3)

Colin Belsey C 2357 54.2%
Sandie Howlett C 2076
Colin Murdoch C 1991
Linda Beckmann LD 999 23.0%
Roger Howarth LD 984
Barbara Rodohan LD 908
Nancy Dalton Grn 523 12.0%
Christopher Hall Lab 471 10.8%
James Nolan Lab 394
Helen Sedgwick Lab 360

St Anthony's (3)

David Tutt LD 2169 58.9%
Jon Harris LD 1929
Gill Mattock LD 1913
Nick Ansell C 846 23.0%
Simon Herbert C 759
Robert Borland C 752
Jackie Ferguson Lab 383 10.4%
David Salmon Lab 348
Ian Culshaw Lab 332
Hugh Norris Grn 287 7.8%

Sovereign (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Philip Ede C 1904 48.3%
Patrick Warner C 1767
Gordon Jenkins C 1745
Margaret Salsbury LD 1193 30.2%
Stephen Holt LD 1169
Grace Loseby LD 1106
Jocelyn McCarthy Grn 488 12.4%
Sharon Wentworth Lab 359 9.1%

Upperton (3)

Tom Liddiard C 1731 44.8%
Annabelle West C 1707
Alun Cooke C 1694
Alex Hough LD 1394 36.1%
Pat Rodohan LD 1378
Hilary Lewis LD 1324
Kenneth Webb Grn 427 11.0%
Margaret Barr Lab 313 8.1%
Lucette Davies Lab 305
Elizabeth Goude Lab 304

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict