Home > 2011 > LewesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Lewes

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Lewes: 2003 2007 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lewes 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14049 34.1% 22
Liberal Democrat 12147 29.5% 18
Labour 5540 13.5% 0
Green Party 3921 9.5% 0
Independent 3420 8.3% 1
UK Independence Party 1935 4.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 157 0.4% 0

Barcombe and Hamsey [C gain from LD]

Donna Edmunds C 408 44.8%
Rosalyn St Pierre LD 339 37.2%
Alfie Stirling Grn 164 18.0%

Chailey and Wivelsfield (2)

Sharon Davy C 1123 57.9%
Cyril Sugarman C 1082
Alison Bullar LD 379 19.5%
Stephanie Littlewood LD 360
Robert Heath Grn 250 12.9%
Bill Blake Lab 188 9.7%

Ditchling and Westmeston

Tom Jones C 626 59.3%
Emma Pruen Grn 260 24.6%
Robert Banks LD 169 16.0%

East Saltdean and Telscombe Cliffs (3)

Ron Maskell C 1294 49.9%
James Page C 1214
Andy Smith C 1189
Liz Lee LD 687 26.5%
Simon Doyle LD 664
Maureen Lawrence Lab 611 23.6%
Rotney O'Shea Lab 543
Michael McMillan LD 528

Kingston

Melanie Cutress LD 421 41.4%
Jana Edmunds C 349 34.3%
Gregory Kent Lab 126 12.4%
Luisa Serrecchia Grn 121 11.9%

Lewes Bridge (2)

John Stockdale LD 735 38.4%
James MacCleary LD 620
Matt Kent Grn 576 30.1%
Roger Murray Grn 424
Louis Blair Lab 324 16.9%
Jonathan Spencer Lab 318
Nick Robinson C 280 14.6%
Rob Chambers C 255

Lewes Castle (2)

Mike Chartier LD 835 40.1%
David Gray LD 701
Susan Murray Grn 623 29.9%
Steve George Grn 469
Richard Black Lab 368 17.7%
Joseph Young Lab 307
Jocelyn Gillard C 258 12.4%
Michael Fanthorpe C 233

Lewes Priory (3)

Ruth O'Keeffe Ind 2470 46.5%
Amanda Dean LD 910 17.1%
Ian Eiloart LD 844
Howard Pilott Grn 737 13.9%
Aaron Curtis LD 683
Richard Rudkin Grn 681
Stephen Watts Lab 553 10.4%
Angela Walledge C 483 9.1%
Simon Dangoor Lab 447
Kevin Moore Lab 415
Rita Scarfe C 414
Aran MacDermott TUSC 157 3.0%

Newhaven Denton and Meeching (3)

Graham Amy LD 1274 45.5%
Carla Butler LD 1193
Rod Main LD 1000
George Bishop C 713 25.4%
Sandra Hosken C 588
Suzy Diamond C 587
Eric Lambert Lab 426 15.2%
Martin Crees Grn 389 13.9%
John Spicer Lab 350

Newhaven Valley (2)

Steven Saunders LD 515 52.0%
Julie Carr LD 492
Gill Hart C 269 27.2%
Keith Thomas C 213
Peter Charlton UKIP 206 20.8%

Newick

Jim Sheppard C 718 65.2%
Paul Berry Lab 173 15.7%
John Lindley LD 140 12.7%
Diana Colvin Grn 70 6.4%

Ouse Valley and Ringmer (3)

Chris Bowers LD 1112 33.3%
Paul Gander C 1022 30.6%
Peter Gardiner LD 988
David Matthews LD 906
Richard Turner C 874
Andrew Small C 868
Johnny Denis Grn 534 16.0%
Geoff Fitch Lab 395 11.8%
Ian Wilson UKIP 278 8.3%
Karen Lindfield-Charlton UKIP 261

Peacehaven East (2)

Phil Howson C 829 57.6%
Jackie Harrison-Hicks C 809
John Carden Lab 459 31.9%
Laurence O'Connor Lab 403
Paul Head LD 152 10.6%

Peacehaven North (2)

Elayne Merry C 612 41.0%
Robbie Robertson C 508
Barbara Powell Lab 310 20.7%
Sue Griffiths LD 300 20.1%
Doug Lawrence Lab 287
Bob Worthington Ind 272 18.2%

Peacehaven West (2)

Job Harris C 757 57.6%
Eileen Russell C 756
Nicky Easton Lab 384 29.2%
Richard Collings Lab 379
Pamela Hellier LD 173 13.2%

Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington and St John (Without)

Sarah Osborne LD 557 51.4%
Stephen Strafford C 447 41.3%
Tam Large UKIP 79 7.3%

Seaford Central (2)

Carolyn Lambert LD 675 29.8%
Stephen Gauntlett LD 639
Mark Brown C 533 23.5%
Clive Hudson C 459
James Cannon Ind 423 18.7%
Agnes Wheeler Lab 225 9.9%
George Cork UKIP 211 9.3%
Patti Reed Grn 197 8.7%

Seaford East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Rob Blackman C 992 43.2%
Tony Nicholson C 929
Natalie Shapcott LD 688 30.0%
Matt Walker LD 604
Alan Latham UKIP 359 15.6%
June Wood Lab 255 11.1%

Seaford North (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Paul Franklin C 737 35.2%
Benjamin Warren C 587
Sarah McStravick LD 579 27.7%
Eleas Hussain LD 549
Frank Parker Lab 292 14.0%
Ann Rees Lab 269
Eddie Reynolds Ind 255 12.2%
Ursula Jenner UKIP 228 10.9%

Seaford South (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Bob Allen LD 764 38.8%
Sam Adeniji C 733 37.2%
Sylvia Dunn C 722
Julian Turner LD 562
Joan Lawton Lab 250 12.7%
Christina Latham UKIP 221 11.2%

Seaford West (2)

Barry Groves C 866 40.0%
Ian White C 812
Andrew Johnson LD 743 34.4%
Peter Lavin LD 734
Frank Carstairs UKIP 353 16.3%
Lorna Jones Lab 201 9.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict