Home > 2011 > RotherA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Rother

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Rother: 2003 2007 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rother 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17562 47.9% 27
Liberal Democrat 8359 22.8% 5
Labour 6248 17.0% 2
Independent 3567 9.7% 4
Green Party 915 2.5% 0

Battle Town (2)

Kathryn Field LD 960 44.9%
Kevin Dixon LD 778
Margaret Howell C 640 29.9%
Norma Lansdowne C 529
Richard Body Lab 276 12.9%
Andrew Ratcliffe Grn 261 12.2%

Brede Valley (2)

Jonathan Johnson C 1173 61.5%
Carl Maynard C 1117
Margaret Sandra (no surname) Lab 439 23.0%
Linda Harland Lab 429
John Smith LD 295 15.5%

Central (2)

Joy Hughes C 674 43.4%
Richard Carroll C 666
Suze Clemiston Youde Lab 531 34.2%
Paul Theaker Lab 482
Neil Francis LD 347 22.4%

Collington (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

John Lee Ind 1096 49.7%
Tony Mansi Ind 1034
Gillian Wheeler C 871 39.5%
Shirley Miller C 819
Kate Bird Lab 239 10.8%

Crowhurst

Angharad Davies C 549 51.7%
John Kemp LD 394 37.1%
Tim MacPherson Lab 119 11.2%

Darwell (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

David Vereker C 1168 54.5%
Bob White C 1016
Andrew Wedmore Grn 386 18.0%
Tracy Dixon LD 363 16.9%
Thomas Sayer LD 341
Brian Basham Lab 228 10.6%

Eastern Rother (2)

Paul Osborne C 1083 57.5%
Nick Ramus C 1039
Chris Mears Lab 564 29.9%
Nick Warren Lab 510
Nicholas Cleveland-Stevens LD 237 12.6%

Ewhurst and Sedlescombe

Tony Ganly C 790 77.6%
Angus Gillougley LD 228 22.4%

Kewhurst (2)

Brian Kentfield C 1244 55.4%
Martin Kenward C 1132
John Zipperlen LD 575 25.6%
Yvonne Cleland Lab 426 19.0%

Marsham (2)

Roger Bird C 1206 65.9%
Robin Patten C 1165
Bob Ball Lab 377 20.6%
Jonathan Lee Lab 334
Derek Greenup LD 247 13.5%

Old Town (2)

Frances Winterborn LD 539 40.6%
Stuart Wood LD 511
Gaynor Gough C 502 37.8%
Alan Bearne Lab 287 21.6%

Rother Levels (2)

Martin Mooney C 1219 69.6%
Ian Jenkins C 1154
Jennifer Als LD 533 30.4%
Susan Schlesinger LD 495

Rye (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

David Russell C 620 31.8%
Sam Souster Lab 577 29.6%
Nigel Jennings Lab 488
Mary Smith Ind 470 24.1%
Christopher Saint C 459
Sonia Holmes LD 280 14.4%
David Wright Ind 214

Sackville (2)

Deirdre Williams C 750 45.0%
Patrick Douart C 727
Vivienne Bond LD 581 34.8%
Toby Cook LD 520
Russell Meredith Lab 337 20.2%

St Marks (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Stuart Earl Ind 1005 37.3%
Joanne Gadd C 980 36.4%
Robert Chase C 837
Rachel Hills LD 494 18.4%
Andrew Shepherd Lab 213 7.9%

St Michaels (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Charles Clark Ind 996 42.2%
Simon Elford C 540 22.9%
Martyn Forster LD 480 20.3%
Philipa Coughlan Lab 344 14.6%

St Stephens (2)

Bridget George C 830 47.7%
Paul Lendon C 796
Paul Courtel Lab 465 26.7%
Barbara Warburton LD 445 25.6%

Salehurst (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Susan Prochak LD 958 47.9%
Graham Browne C 838 41.9%
Stephen Hardy LD 711
Bob Collins Lab 202 10.1%

Sidley (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jim Carroll C 825 56.9%
Maurice Watson Lab 624 43.1%
Andrew Fleming Lab 619
Abul Azad C 596

Ticehurst and Etchingham (2)

Robert Elliston C 1060 61.2%
Mary Barnes C 1050
Peggy Langdown LD 403 23.3%
Gavin Barrass LD 366
Don Nicholls Grn 268 15.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict