Home > 2011 > WealdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Wealden

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

MEUP = Motorists Equity and Unity Party

Other results for Wealden: 2003 2007 2015
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wealden 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29832 55.2% 47
Labour 7766 14.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 7646 14.2% 3
Independent 6038 11.2% 5
UK Independence Party 1447 2.7% 0
Green Party 1190 2.2% 0
English Democrats Party 73 0.1% 0
Motorists Equity and Unity Party 5 0.0% 0

Alfriston

Steve Harms C 606 51.2%
Andy Watkins LD 577 48.8%

Buxted and Maresfield (2)

Norman Buck C 1485 64.1%
Ken Ogden C 1295
Dan Docker UKIP 437 18.9%
David Neeves Lab 394 17.0%

Chiddingly and East Hoathly

Barby Dashwood-Hall C 865 67.7%
Barbara Holbrook LD 229 17.9%
Jonathan Banatvala Lab 184 14.4%

Cross in Hand/Five Ashes

Jonica Fox C unop.

Crowborough East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Carol Reynolds C 1026 65.1%
David Larkin C 950
Christopher Harris Lab 549 34.9%

Crowborough Jarvis Brook [Ind gain from LD]

Stephen Isted Ind 330 41.8%
Matthew Eade C 261 33.1%
Colin Stocks Grn 100 12.7%
Roger McCarthy Lab 98 12.4%

Crowborough North (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Neil Waller C 1464 73.6%
Mark Weaver C 1218
Sonja le Vay Lab 526 26.4%

Crowborough St Johns

Jim Hollins C 871 82.3%
Nicholas Levine Lab 187 17.7%

Crowborough West (2)

Diane Phillips C 1387 72.8%
Antony Quin C 1225
Brendan Clegg Lab 517 27.2%

Danehill/Fletching/Nutley (2)

Roy Galley C 1593 55.4%
Peter Roundell C 1284
Martha Whittle LD 979 34.0%
Kirsten Morris Lab 304 10.6%

East Dean

Charles Pec C 868 74.8%
John Edrich LD 293 25.2%

Forest Row (2) [2 C gains from Grn]

Peter Holloway C unop.
Rowena Moore C unop.

Framfield

Ann Newton C 873 75.9%
Linda Graham LD 146 12.7%
Elisabeth Rumbold Lab 131 11.4%

Frant/Withyham (2)

Johanna Howell C 1391 55.3%
John Padfield C 1210
Keith Obbard Grn 708 28.2%
Nicholas le Prevost Lab 415 16.5%

Hailsham Central and North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Nicholas Collinson C 957 49.7%
Barry Marlowe C 861
Paul Holbrook LD 625 32.4%
Marc Benier LD 528
Martin Corfe Lab 345 17.9%

Hailsham East [C gain from LD]

Stuart Towner C 282 45.4%
Brian Cock LD 145 23.3%
Anthony Bailey Lab 121 19.5%
Kevin Moore EDP 73 11.8%

Hailsham South and West (3) [3 C gains from Ind]

Jo Bentley C 1252 40.1%
Nigel Coltman C 1115
Chriss Triandafyllou C 842
Geoff Rowe Ind 753 24.1%
Ann Murrey LD 628 20.1%
Eddy Powell LD 617
Michelle Moore Lab 486 15.6%

Hartfield

Chris Hardy C 822 76.7%
Valerie Banks LD 250 23.3%

Heathfield East

Nigel McKeeman C 705 70.2%
Bob Bowdler Ind 299 29.8%

Heathfield North and Central (3)

Dick Angel C 1763 70.4%
Peter Newnham C 1660
Jan Dunk C 1646
Gill Roles Lab 741 29.6%

Hellingly (2)

David White LD 961 48.8%
John Blake LD 954
Kevin Balsdon C 739 37.6%
Peter Bucklitsch C 647
Louise Orbell Lab 268 13.6%

Herstmonceux

Andy Long C 612 61.0%
Laurence Keeley Ind 391 39.0%

Horam

Susan Stedman C unop.

Mayfield

Brian Redman C 867 76.5%
Patricia Robson Lab 267 23.5%

Ninfield and Hooe with Wartling

Pam Doodes C 764 81.6%
Ben Sturgess Lab 172 18.4%

Pevensey and Westham (3)

Dianne Dear C 1788 52.0%
Bill Tooley C 1660
Lin McKeever C 1618
Mike Pursglove UKIP 954 27.7%
Bob Milton Lab 697 20.3%
Robert Slater Lab 665

Polegate North (2)

Oi Shing Ind 1017 42.6%
Roy Martin LD 680 28.5%
Edward Board C 544 22.8%
John Harmer Ind 526
Simon Popek C 402
Hazel Thorn LD 336
Alex Mthobi Lab 148 6.2%

Polegate South [Ind gain from LD]

Daniel Shing Ind 493 49.4%
Chris Berry LD 181 18.2%
Wendy Alexander C 152 15.2%
Timothy Voyce Ind 110 11.0%
Bernie Goodwin UKIP 56 5.6%
Pete Sayers MEUP 5 0.5%

Rotherfield

Huw Merriman C 829 79.6%
Abbie Churton Lab 213 20.4%

Uckfield Central

Claire Dowling C 749 61.3%
Paul Sparks LD 319 26.1%
Jason Scott-Taggart Lab 154 12.6%

Uckfield New Town [C gain from LD]

Helen Firth C 452 48.4%
Sarah Hall LD 273 29.2%
David Sudbery Lab 209 22.4%

Uckfield North (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Louise Eastwood C 877 53.4%
Michael Lunn C 683
John Collins LD 498 30.3%
Alan Whittaker LD 493
Bruce Meredeen Lab 268 16.3%

Uckfield Ridgewood [C gain from LD]

John Carvey C 705 61.7%
Dorothy Sparks LD 269 23.6%
Vanessa Setford-Smith Lab 168 14.7%

Wadhurst (2)

Bob Standley C 1277 53.7%
Graham Wells C 1229
Beth Martin Grn 382 16.1%
Serena Gadd Ind 307 12.9%
Michael Cooper LD 206 8.7%
Felicity Harvest Lab 204 8.6%
Christopher Morris Lab 175
Melissa Gates Ind 146

Willingdon (3)

Stephen Shing Ind 2338 62.7%
Raymond Shing Ind 2151
Ronald Cussons C 1006 27.0%
Douglas Murray C 840
Ray Ingram Ind 807
Susan Hunt C 790
Bonnie Beck LD 387 10.4%
David Hancock LD 375
Lauren Holt LD 300

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict