Home > 2011 > BraintreeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Braintree

Whole council up for election.

Halstead = Halstead Residents' Association

Other results for Braintree: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Braintree 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24115 48.9% 47
Labour 13479 27.4% 9
Green Party 5464 11.1% 2
Liberal Democrat 1734 3.5% 0
Independent 1636 3.3% 1
UK Independence Party 1440 2.9% 0
Halstead Residents' Association 1272 2.6% 1
British National Party 132 0.3% 0

Black Notley and Terling (2)

Margaret Galione C 789 47.9%
Tom Cunningham C 676
Juliet Walton Lab 231 14.0%
Andrew Bennett Lab 217
David Hodges UKIP 200 12.1%
John Clark Ind 163 9.9%
David Toombs LD 149 9.0%
Freddie Gerrard-Abbott Grn 115 7.0%

Bocking Blackwater (3)

Stephen Canning C 1243 44.5%
Jean Schmitt C 1059
Vanessa Santomauro C 999
Agnes Bishop Lab 796 28.5%
Allan Millam Lab 623
Richard Parsons Lab 622
Gordon Helm UKIP 418 15.0%
Simon Attwood Grn 334 12.0%

Bocking North (2)

David Mann Lab 709 46.2%
Anthony Everard Lab 657
Timothy Wilkinson C 493 32.2%
Nigel McCrea C 376
Michael Ford UKIP 215 14.0%
Dawn Holmes Grn 116 7.6%

Bocking South (2)

Davis Baugh C 701 44.0%
Moia Thorogood Lab 689 43.2%
Lynn Watson Lab 626
Abiodun Olumbori C 508
John Malam Grn 204 12.8%

Bradwell, Silver End and Rivenhall (2)

James Abbott Grn 969 48.5%
Bob Wright Grn 689
Jeremy White Lab 422 21.1%
Daniel Wright Lab 358
Stephen Nimmons C 323 16.2%
Brian Wood UKIP 284 14.2%
Paul Ryland C 266

Braintree Central (3)

John McKee C 1132 41.6%
Marlene Shepherd C 957
Ronald Ramage C 888
Nigel Gibson Lab 805 29.6%
Celia Burne Lab 789
William Edwards Lab 734
Daniel Shadbolt Grn 327 12.0%
Roger Lord UKIP 323 11.9%
Paul Hooks BNP 132 4.9%

Braintree East (3)

Elwyn Bishop Lab 762 41.9%
David Messer C 759 41.7%
Collette Gibson Lab 756
Eric Lynch Lab 710
Luke Harrington C 691
Rikki Williams C 668
Wendy Partridge Grn 297 16.3%

Braintree South (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Stephen Sandbrook C 844 36.3%
Lyn Walters C 806
Douglas Rice Lab 780 33.6%
Gordon Currie Lab 711
Martin Green Lab 709
Syedun Noor C 605
Andrew Beatty Ind 408 17.6%
Timothy Reeve Grn 291 12.5%

Bumpstead

Christopher Cadman C 713 70.0%
Stephen Trumm Lab 306 30.0%

Coggeshall and North Feering (2)

Patricia Newton C 1254 61.6%
Susan Wilson C 1114
Catherine Joyce Lab 493 24.2%
Cherry Cornish Lab 478
Stephanie Bills Grn 289 14.2%

Cressing and Stisted

Lynette Flint Ind 600 76.9%
Greta Tew Lab 180 23.1%

Gosfield and Greenstead Green

John O'Reilly-Cicconi C 688 64.5%
Adrian Gibson Lab 254 23.8%
Howard Reed Grn 124 11.6%

Great Notley and Braintree West (3)

Graham Butland C 1435 67.8%
Claire Sandbrook C 1418
Roger Walters C 1211
David Green Lab 407 19.2%
Christina Bennett Lab 362
Steven Goodfellow Lab 306
Howard Bills Grn 274 12.9%

Halstead St Andrew's (3) [3 C gains from Halstead]

Jennifer Sutton C 895 35.8%
Julia Allen C 827
Stephen Kirby C 762
David Hume Halstead 720 28.8%
Grahame McCoyd Lab 573 22.9%
Kenneth Paisley Halstead 571
Howard Messenger Halstead 405
Stuart Gilbert Lab 388
Michael Gage Ind 310 12.4%
Stuart Scrivens Lab 297
Beryl Gage Ind 291

Halstead Trinity (2) [1 Lab gain from Halstead]

Jacqueline Pell Halstead 552 40.6%
Malcolm Fincken Lab 456 33.5%
Stephen Knight Lab 376
David Sharp C 352 25.9%
Linda Hilton Halstead 334
Yvonne Warren C 325

Hatfield Peverel (2)

David Bebb C 1062 64.8%
Derrick Louis C 981
Lauren Whitnell Lab 357 21.8%
Katharine Watts Lab 288
Cheryl Gerrard Grn 220 13.4%

Hedingham and Maplestead (3)

Joanne Beavis C 1345 48.4%
Hylton Johnson C 1197
Wendy Scattergood C 1044
Stephen Bolter LD 661 23.8%
Susan Ransome Grn 387 13.9%
Noel Owen Lab 386 13.9%
John Kotz Lab 350
Betty Kotz Lab 339

Kelvedon (2)

Thomas Foster C 1202 59.5%
Robert Mitchell C 1084
Ian Marshall Lab 537 26.6%
Anthony Lewis Lab 508
Robert McCracken Grn 280 13.9%

Panfield

Peter Tattersley C 522 64.8%
David Rice Lab 183 22.7%
Lynne Maynard Grn 101 12.5%

Rayne

Michael Banthorpe C 652 81.2%
Cornelius Coughlan Lab 151 18.8%

Stour Valley North

Julian Swift C 686 76.0%
Robert Green Lab 217 24.0%

Stour Valley South

Anthony Shelton C 711 78.6%
Frederick Hearn Lab 194 21.4%

The Three Colnes (2)

Christopher Siddal C 1242 73.2%
Gabrielle Spray C 1097
Lynne Peacock Lab 454 26.8%
Daisy Marshall Lab 348

Three Fields (2)

John Finbow C 1125 76.6%
David Reid C 1029
Maureen Bennett Lab 343 23.4%
Cynthia Woodhouse Lab 298

Upper Colne

Robert Bolton C 599 73.3%
Peter Long Lab 218 26.7%

Witham Chipping Hill and Central (2)

Sandra Howell C 662 43.3%
Michael Lager C 652
Francis Macdonald Lab 396 25.9%
Eileen Davidson Lab 382
Barry Fleet LD 296 19.3%
Helen Waring LD 181
Nelson Brunton Grn 176 11.5%

Witham North (2)

Robert Evans Lab 613 42.6%
Philip Barlow Lab 603
Christopher Thompson C 422 29.3%
John Cunningham C 363
Robert Nicholls Grn 246 17.1%
Clifford Livermore LD 158 11.0%

Witham South (3)

Janet Money C 997 43.2%
Corinne Thompson C 937
John Elliott C 930
Paul Heath Lab 719 31.2%
Olatunde Biyi Lab 713
Alan O'Shea Lab 672
Agnes Wells Grn 352 15.3%
Stephen Hicks Grn 290
Bernard Dearlove LD 239 10.4%

Witham West (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

William Rose C 841 39.5%
Patrick Horner C 824
Cheryl Louis C 736
Lucy Barlow Lab 697 32.7%
Anthony Bennett Lab 649
Kathleen Tearle Lab 640
Andrew Bunn Grn 362 17.0%
Philip Hughes Grn 345
James Fleet LD 231 10.8%
Pamela Hooper LD 167

Yeldham

Iona Parker C 426 58.2%
Trevor Revell Ind 155 21.2%
Richard Green Lab 151 20.6%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict