Home > 2011 > BrentwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Brentwood

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hutton Central, Hutton South or South Weald.

Other results for Brentwood: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brentwood 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10935 49.0% 10
Liberal Democrat 5972 26.8% 2
Labour 3327 14.9% 1
UK Independence Party 1375 6.2% 0
Independent 545 2.4% 0
English Democrats Party 110 0.5% 0
Green Party 49 0.2% 0

Brentwood North

James Sapwell LD 859 42.7%
James Tumbridge C 719 35.8%
Mamtaz Beekoo Lab 281 14.0%
Kenneth Gulleford UKIP 151 7.5%

Brentwood South

Michael Le-Surf Lab 850 45.2%
David Bishop C 726 38.6%
Trevor Ellis LD 306 16.3%

Brentwood West [C gain from LD]

William Russell C 958 45.0%
Karen Chilvers LD 948 44.6%
Juliette Morrissey Lab 221 10.4%

Brizes and Doddinghurst

Ann Naylor C 1213 58.7%
Nina Cutbush LD 338 16.4%
Yvonne Maguire UKIP 308 14.9%
Yvonne Waterhouse Lab 206 10.0%

Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon

Gordon Maclellan C 862 63.9%
James Gulleford UKIP 177 13.1%
Gareth Barrett Lab 167 12.4%
Linda Price LD 142 10.5%

Hutton East

Christopher Hossack C 663 54.5%
John Pickard Lab 205 16.8%
Stuart Gulleford UKIP 190 15.6%
June Spencer LD 159 13.1%

Hutton North

Russell Quirk C 636 41.8%
Graham Soames Ind 545 35.8%
Timothy Waterhouse Lab 150 9.9%
Stephen Tyrrell LD 141 9.3%
Janice Gearon-Simm Grn 49 3.2%

Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing (2)

Noelle Hones C 1311 55.1%
Keith Sparling C 1223
Jane Winter Lab 375 15.8%
Patricia Dedman Lab 360
Janette Gulleford UKIP 358 15.0%
Kristiana Papi LD 336 14.1%
Colin Brown LD 328

Pilgrims Hatch

Victoria Davies LD 1091 57.2%
John Kerslake C 565 29.6%
David Smith Lab 253 13.3%

Shenfield

Philip Baker C 1286 56.7%
Malcolm Featherston LD 609 26.8%
David Watt UKIP 191 8.4%
Tim Barrett Lab 184 8.1%

Tipps Cross

Madeline Henwood C 1018 70.0%
Roberta Hall LD 261 17.9%
Michele Wigram Lab 176 12.1%

Warley

William Lloyd C 978 45.9%
Cyril Young LD 782 36.7%
Peter Mayo Lab 259 12.2%
Kim Burelli EDP 110 5.2%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict