Home > 2011 > ChelmsfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Chelmsford

Whole council up for election.

SWFInd = South Woodham Ferrers Independents

Other results for Chelmsford: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chelmsford 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29163 50.3% 40
Liberal Democrat 14548 25.1% 15
Labour 9684 16.7% 1
South Woodham Ferrers Independents 1680 2.9% 0
Independent 1208 2.1% 1
Green Party 1105 1.9% 0
UK Independence Party 636 1.1% 0

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield (2)

Richard Poulter C 1322 71.7%
Michael Harris C 1279
Frank Harris Lab 298 16.2%
Anthony Lees Lab 281
Frank Butler LD 225 12.2%
David Whiteing LD 216

Boreham and The Leighs (2)

John Galley C 1288 68.2%
Philip Wilson C 1040
Kevin Adair Lab 355 18.8%
Raymond Barry Lab 337
Nathan Lagden LD 245 13.0%
Jennifer Goldfinch LD 236

Broomfield and The Walthams (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Brian Patient C 1278 33.2%
Sandra Pontin C 1145
Delmas Ashford Ind 1065 27.7%
James Raven C 923
Malcolm Taylor LD 785 20.4%
Lorraine Cobbold LD 500
Janice Farn LD 492
Shah Hossain Grn 373 9.7%
Brian Goodwin Lab 348 9.0%
Roy Chad Lab 341
James Fourt Lab 324

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park (3)

Ronald Alcock C 2155 68.2%
Neil Gulliver C 2047
Duncan Lumley C 2017
Colin Farquhar Lab 595 18.8%
Max Gibson Lab 564
Paul Walentowicz Lab 504
Mary Bastick LD 412 13.0%
Lester Wakeling LD 375
Richard Pennicard LD 353

Chelmsford Rural West

Nicolette Chambers C 940 78.6%
Angela Robinson LD 141 11.8%
Philip Gaudin Lab 115 9.6%

Galleywood (2)

Janette Potter C 1230 63.3%
David Stevenson C 1091
Richard Hyland Lab 435 22.4%
Daniel Ebdon Lab 353
Andrew Robson LD 279 14.4%
Christine Shaw LD 264

Goat Hall (2)

Freda Mountain LD 963 47.3%
Linda Mascot LD 908
Katherine Joel C 850 41.8%
Louis Ward C 777
Susan Leslie Lab 222 10.9%
Mark Player Lab 219

Great Baddow East (3)

Trevor Miller LD 1260 40.0%
Christine Rycroft LD 1229
Andrew Sosin LD 1215
Stephanie Scott C 1073 34.0%
Yvonne Spence C 1059
Ernest van Tromp C 952
Helen Ephraim Lab 425 13.5%
James Gilder Lab 395
Jesse Pryke UKIP 395 12.5%
Matthew Russell Lab 393

Great Baddow West (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Jennifer Chandler C 866 43.5%
Robert Villa C 722
Veronica Sadowsky LD 607 30.5%
Jannetta Sosin LD 607
John Devane Lab 279 14.0%
Jeanette Howes UKIP 241 12.1%
William Horslen Lab 220

The Lawns (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Robert Burgoyne C 1078 47.1%
Christine Garrett C 1074
Robin Stevens LD 950 41.5%
Rosalind Webb LD 888
Susan O'Brien Lab 262 11.4%
Roger Patterson Lab 249

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon (3)

Robert Shepherd C 2280 64.1%
Ian Wright C 2264
Christopher Kingsley C 2263
Lawrence O'Brien LD 455 12.8%
Colin Budgey Grn 449 12.6%
Diana Smith Lab 374 10.5%
Andrew Bell LD 327
Alan Carpenter Lab 303
Paul Moore LD 284
Donald Newton Lab 266

Marconi (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Judith Deakin LD 641 36.1%
Christopher Fegan Lab 610 34.3%
Graham Pooley LD 582
Christopher Vince Lab 554
Michael McCullough C 526 29.6%
Timothy Worrall C 485

Moulsham and Central (3)

Victoria Irwin C 1496 46.8%
Richard Madden C 1456
Sameh Hindi C 1411
Ben Wright LD 1000 31.3%
David Balding LD 998
Lois Speller LD 964
Prudence Jones Lab 702 22.0%
John Leslie Lab 652
Robert Jones Lab 648

Moulsham Lodge (2)

David Jones LD 845 43.9%
Mark Springett LD 806
Iain Miller C 754 39.1%
Mary Dearden C 698
Daniel Roberts Lab 328 17.0%
Samuel Bikwa Lab 304

Patching Hall (3)

Thomas Smith-Hughes LD 1307 38.5%
Alan Arnot LD 1230
Stephen Robinson LD 1116
Peter Driscoll C 1072 31.6%
Stephen Fowell C 1053
Graham Seeley C 1000
Joan Bliss Lab 592 17.4%
David Howell Lab 500
Ernest Webb Lab 449
Angela Thomson Grn 283 8.3%
Ashley Final Ind 143 4.2%

Rettendon and Runwell (2)

Raymond Ride C 1470 81.1%
Lance Millane C 1444
Glenys Chatterley Lab 232 12.8%
John Duffy Lab 231
Timothy Rothwell LD 111 6.1%
Ryan Wakeling LD 94

St Andrews (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Cousins C 1043 36.9%
John Hunnable LD 1034 36.6%
Gloria Nichols LD 987
John Pontin C 938
Neil Spooner C 893
Thomas Willis LD 886
Hannah Elgie Lab 749 26.5%
Peter Dixon Lab 731
John Knott Lab 691

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting (2)

Ian Grundy C 1734 80.1%
Roy Whitehead C 1616
Joyce Lees Lab 252 11.6%
Margaret Vanner Lab 214
John Masek LD 178 8.2%
Ayman Syed LD 122

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood (3)

Ashley John C 1325 44.9%
Robert Massey C 1300
Malcolm Sismey C 1231
Lawrence Brennan SWFInd 766 26.0%
Clifford Vanner Lab 669 22.7%
Christine Weir-Ewing SWFInd 609
Richard Weir-Ewing SWFInd 515
Stephanie Troop Lab 233
Jeffrey Mushens Lab 225
Noel Sutcliffe LD 188 6.4%

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville (3)

Robert Denston C 1170 47.6%
Patricia Hughes C 1145
Maureen Moulds C 1110
Jacqueline Birch SWFInd 914 37.2%
Ian Roberts SWFInd 887
Keith Miles SWFInd 807
Alice Duffy Lab 222 9.0%
Roger Fellows Lab 211
Sarah Haigh Lab 197
David Sykes LD 154 6.3%

Springfield North (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Paul Hutchinson C 1150 42.4%
Pamela Lane LD 1094 40.3%
Ian Fuller LD 1088
Michael Mackrory LD 1082
Graham McGhie C 1028
John Scott C 973
Karen Kennedy Lab 469 17.3%
Evelyn Haigh Lab 452
Russell Kennedy Lab 433

Trinity (2)

Julie Maybrick C 1041 51.1%
Jean Murray C 981
Martin Bracken LD 683 33.5%
Richard Lee LD 614
Jennie Duffy Lab 315 15.4%
Jonathan Legg Lab 288

Waterhouse Farm (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Malcolm Watson C 753 39.9%
Alan Chambers C 752
Donald Bacon LD 724 38.3%
Eileen Moxon LD 681
Maurice Austin Lab 412 21.8%
Maria Fegan Lab 400

Writtle (2)

Timothy Roper C 1269 64.7%
Anthony Sach C 1237
David Acock Lab 424 21.6%
Peter Illman Lab 413
Kelvin Leeds LD 267 13.6%
Simon Jones LD 242

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict