Home > 2011 > ColchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Colchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Dedham and Langham, East Donyland, Harbour, Lexden, Marks Tey, Pyefleet or St John's.

Other results for Colchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Colchester 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15806 36.5% 9
Liberal Democrat 11890 27.5% 7
Labour 9487 21.9% 3
Green Party 3280 7.6% 0
Independent 2649 6.1% 1
UK Independence Party 171 0.4% 0

Berechurch

David Harris Lab 1565 64.6%
Andrew Bright C 450 18.6%
Bruno Hickman LD 334 13.8%
Maria Iacovou Grn 73 3.0%

Birch and Winstree

Andrew Ellis C 1430 68.7%
James Spencer Lab 282 13.5%
Gillian Collins LD 234 11.2%
Tobie Glenny Grn 136 6.5%

Castle

Nicholas Barlow LD 1113 40.1%
Peter Lynn Grn 715 25.7%
Bruce Halling C 583 21.0%
Luke Dopson Lab 368 13.2%

Christ Church

Martin Hunt LD 739 43.0%
Roger Buston C 569 33.1%
Clare Palmer Grn 213 12.4%
Tyron Wilson Lab 196 11.4%

Copford and West Stanway

Jacqueline Maclean C 465 66.7%
John Spademan Lab 95 13.6%
Robert James LD 90 12.9%
David Traynier Grn 47 6.7%

Fordham and Stour

Nigel Chapman C 1246 67.3%
Elizabeth Dennis Lab 286 15.5%
Barry Woodward LD 177 9.6%
Clarice Mort Grn 142 7.7%

Great Tey

Peter Chillingworth C 703 60.7%
Mark Cole UKIP 171 14.8%
Robert Fisher Lab 114 9.8%
Rachel Goodwin LD 104 9.0%
Stephen Ford Grn 67 5.8%

Highwoods

Philip Oxford Ind 1519 61.4%
Robert Walker C 413 16.7%
Stephen Diamond LD 227 9.2%
Michael Gilheany Lab 204 8.2%
Robert Spence Grn 111 4.5%

Mile End

Anne Turrell LD 1765 60.9%
Matthew Eaton C 713 24.6%
Michael Donnachie Lab 287 9.9%
Mary Bryan Grn 132 4.6%

New Town

Elisabeth Feltham LD 1026 49.4%
Lillie Dopson Lab 486 23.4%
Steven McGough Grn 294 14.1%
Lauren McManus C 272 13.1%

Prettygate

William Quince C 1533 47.0%
John Loxley LD 1236 37.9%
Michael Dale Lab 341 10.5%
Peter Appleton Grn 152 4.7%

St Andrew's

Timothy Young Lab 1288 67.6%
Alexander Hopkins C 277 14.5%
Owen Bartholomew LD 257 13.5%
Beverley Maltby Grn 84 4.4%

St Anne's

Barrie Cook LD 1074 49.9%
Benjamin Caine C 506 23.5%
Paul Fryer-Kelsey Lab 418 19.4%
Lucy Glover Grn 154 7.2%

Shrub End

Pauline Hazell C 854 39.3%
Christopher Butler LD 731 33.7%
Bruce Tuxford Lab 462 21.3%
Walter Schwarz Grn 124 5.7%

Stanway

Lesley Scott-Boutell LD 1404 50.6%
Bryan Johnston C 866 31.2%
David Hough Lab 394 14.2%
Pamela Nelson Grn 109 3.9%

Tiptree

Margaret Fairley-Crowe C 1425 58.6%
Audrey Spencer Lab 629 25.9%
Beth Gudgeon LD 201 8.3%
Katherine Bamforth Grn 177 7.3%

West Bergholt and Eight Ash Green

Marcus Harrington C 1088 54.8%
John Gili-Ross Ind 471 23.7%
John Wood Lab 191 9.6%
Benjamin Richards LD 127 6.4%
Roger Bamforth Grn 109 5.5%

West Mersea

Margaret Kimberley C 1596 55.2%
David Bragg Ind 659 22.8%
Barbara Nichols Lab 299 10.3%
Jennifer Stevens LD 206 7.1%
Daisy Blench Grn 131 4.5%

Wivenhoe Cross

Mark Cory LD 673 51.3%
Ashley Rudge Lab 303 23.1%
Mo Metcalf-Fisher C 244 18.6%
Karl Lausen Grn 93 7.1%

Wivenhoe Quay

Stephen Ford Lab 1279 57.1%
Mercedes Mussard C 573 25.6%
Sandra Moog Grn 217 9.7%
Samantha McKay LD 172 7.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict