Home > 2011 > MaldonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Maldon

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Maldon: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maldon 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10648 54.6% 28
Independent 3639 18.7% 3
Labour 2926 15.0% 0
Green Party 1315 6.7% 0
British National Party 611 3.1% 0
UK Independence Party 219 1.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 154 0.8% 0

Althorne (2)

Robert Boyce C 963 81.9%
Tony Cussen C 781
Len Blain BNP 213 18.1%

Burnham-on-Crouch North (2)

Michael Wood Ind 756 56.2%
Neil Pudney C 589 43.8%
Matthew Pudney C 494

Burnham-on-Crouch South (2)

Peter Elliott C 730 44.9%
Ron Pratt C 581
Jack Sheppard Ind 548 33.7%
Leslie McDonald Lab 348 21.4%

Great Totham (2)

Frank Delderfield C 1068 63.6%
David Sismey C 807
Robert Graves Grn 339 20.2%
Keith Flynn Lab 273 16.3%

Heybridge East (2)

Anne Beale C 903 80.8%
Bryan Harker C 765
Mark Burmby BNP 214 19.2%

Heybridge West (2)

Miriam Lewis C 726 79.8%
Alan Cheshire C 596
Richard Perry BNP 184 20.2%

Maldon East

Stephen Savage C 254 47.7%
John Sweeney Lab 160 30.0%
Richard Hawkes Ind 119 22.3%

Maldon North (2) [1 C gain from Maldon and District Independent Democratic Alliance]

Tony Shrimpton C 720 41.9%
Michael Pearlman C 606
Jon Howorth Lab 516 30.1%
Brian Mead Ind 481 28.0%

Maldon South (2)

Andrew Cain C 743 60.2%
Brenda Harker C 721
Michael Bentley Lab 492 39.8%

Maldon West (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Mark Heard Ind 573 38.8%
David Williams C 565 38.3%
Charles Mackenzie C 460
Tom Kelly Ind 397
Janet Carden Grn 185 12.5%
Kate Grundy LD 154 10.4%
Daniel Grundy LD 129

Mayland (2)

Penny Channer C unop.
David Horner C unop.

Purleigh (2)

John Archer C unop.
Sue White C unop.

Southminster (2)

Brian Beale Ind 733 51.0%
Adrian Fluker C 488 33.9%
Helen Elliott C 341
Madeline Diamond Lab 217 15.1%

Tillingham [C gain from Maldon and District Independent Democratic Alliance]

Richard Dewick C 513 59.0%
Tim Drain UKIP 219 25.2%
Norman Hunt Lab 137 15.8%

Tollesbury

Russell Porter C 358 48.0%
Stevan Slodzik Lab 268 35.9%
Robert King Grn 120 16.1%

Tolleshunt D'Arcy (2)

Robert Long C 887 47.1%
Maddie Thompson C 699
Gerald Munson Ind 429 22.8%
Jonathan King Grn 296 15.7%
Robert Stannard Lab 272 14.4%

Wickham Bishops and Woodham (2)

Henry Bass C 1141 64.9%
Mark Durham C 1052
Kevin Cornwell Grn 375 21.3%
Ron McKay Lab 243 13.8%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict