Home > 2011 > TendringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Tendring

Whole council up for election.

CRP = Community Representatives Party
HOSRA = Holland-on-Sea Residents Association
Tendring = Tendring First

Other results for Tendring: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tendring 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19199 39.7% 33
Labour 8989 18.6% 9
Tendring First 5946 12.3% 8
Liberal Democrat 4835 10.0% 2
Independent 4137 8.6% 5
Holland-on-Sea Residents Association 1991 4.1% 3
Green Party 1329 2.7% 0
UK Independence Party 939 1.9% 0
Community Representatives Party 752 1.6% 0
British National Party 236 0.5% 0

Alresford

Gary Scott LD 688 74.9%
Luke Edwards C 148 16.1%
Terry Ripo Lab 82 8.9%

Alton Park (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Delia Aldis Lab 567 56.8%
Graham Caines Lab 541
John Hughes C 431 43.2%
Colin Madge C 365

Ardleigh and Little Bromley

Neil Stock C 457 54.2%
Graham Potter LD 201 23.8%
Steve Wilcox Ind 185 21.9%

Beaumont and Thorpe

José Powell Ind 494 56.9%
Mike Brown C 374 43.1%

Bockings Elm (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Harry Shearing LD 539 40.0%
Siggy Challinor C 505 37.4%
Brian Whitson LD 500
Trevor Durham C 457
Ray Rogers Lab 305 22.6%
James Osben Lab 297

Bradfield, Wrabness and Wix

Matthew Patten C 502 58.2%
Tim Glover Grn 360 41.8%

Brightlingsea (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Graham Steady Ind 1584 42.9%
Jayne Chapman Ind 1553
Alan Goggin C 1028 27.9%
Karen Yallop Ind 907
Vivien Chapman C 744
Colin Oliver Lab 586 15.9%
David Dixon LD 492 13.3%
Liz Eidey C 480

Burrsville

Pam Sambridge C 502 56.0%
Brigid Prosser Lab 179 20.0%
Keith Lever LD 142 15.8%
Chris Southall Grn 74 8.2%

Frinton (2)

Giles Watling C 1047 55.9%
Nick Turner C 971
Terry Allen Tendring 686 36.6%
Barrie Dunwell Tendring 478
David Bolton Lab 139 7.4%
Kayleigh Hegarty Lab 126

Golf Green (2) [2 Lab gains from CRP]

Dan Casey Lab 667 40.9%
Nick Brown Lab 552
John Chittock C 550 33.7%
Roy Raby C 458
Kevin Watson Ind 283 17.3%
Bernard Leatherdale Ind 193
Keith Beaumont BNP 132 8.1%

Great and Little Oakley [Tendring gain from C]

Tom Howard Tendring 342 43.0%
Tanya Ferguson C 313 39.3%
Christopher Warner UKIP 141 17.7%

Great Bentley

Lynda McWilliams C 603 67.9%
Robert Taylor LD 285 32.1%

Hamford (2) [1 C gain from Tendring]

Mark Platt C 717 44.8%
Iris Johnson Tendring 635 39.7%
Maurice Alexander C 620
Anne Hockridge Tendring 520
Gary Henderson Lab 248 15.5%
Susan Henderson Lab 239

Harwich East

Ivan Henderson Lab 473 59.1%
Tony Woods C 202 25.3%
Jim Brown CRP 64 8.0%
Michael Gardner Ind 61 7.6%

Harwich East Central (2)

Garry Calver Lab 618 39.0%
Dave McLeod Lab 533
Barry Brown C 515 32.5%
Robert Day C 478
John Brown UKIP 285 18.0%
David Smith CRP 166 10.5%

Harwich West (2)

Les Double Lab 683 39.9%
Ricky Callender C 671 39.2%
John Thurlow Lab 557
Hugh Thompson C 547
Ann Price CRP 180 10.5%
Lindsay Glenn Ind 177 10.3%
Rhonda Gee CRP 138

Harwich West Central (2) [1 Lab gain from CRP, 1 C gain from CRP]

Jo Henderson Lab 631 36.3%
Claire Callender C 534 30.7%
Colleen O'Neill C 445
Steven Henderson CRP 342 19.7%
David Rutson CRP 311
Jacky Wares Ind 231 13.3%
Helen Gardner Ind 199

Haven [HOSRA gain from C]

Joy Broderick HOSRA 650 70.7%
Roger Payne C 270 29.3%

Holland and Kirby (2)

Robert Bucke Tendring 997 52.4%
Mark Cossens Tendring 953
Charles Braithwaite C 648 34.0%
Iain Wicks C 482
Brian Theadom Lab 259 13.6%
Cameron Scott Lab 160

Homelands [C gain from Tendring]

Mick Page C 396 46.6%
David Lines Tendring 327 38.5%
Sarah Williams Lab 126 14.8%

Lawford (2)

Val Guglielmi C 664 32.9%
Keith Simons C 564
John Ford Lab 374 18.6%
Terry Barrett LD 359 17.8%
David Macdonald UKIP 335 16.6%
Eleanor Gordon Grn 284 14.1%

Little Clacton and Weeley (2)

Peter Balbirnie Tendring 627 35.4%
Dawn Skeels C 609 34.3%
Mick Skeels C 594
Daniel Land Tendring 553
Carol Bannister Ind 354 20.0%
Gary McNamara Lab 183 10.3%
Natasha Lund-Conlon Lab 176

Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley and Tendring (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Carlo Guglielmi C 759 41.7%
Sarah Candy C 724
Rosemary Smith LD 656 36.0%
Duncan Gordon Grn 407 22.3%
James Potter LD 367

Peter Bruff (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Gwen Mitchell C 446 41.2%
Mitch Mitchell C 427
Michael Harper LD 379 35.0%
Susan Shearing LD 335
Bill Prosser Lab 257 23.8%
Alan Roebuck Lab 223

Pier (2)

Sue Honeywood C 480 45.6%
Paul Honeywood C 473
Ann Oxley Tendring 303 28.8%
Ronald Stephenson Tendring 278
Kevin Colman Lab 270 25.6%
Keith Henderson Lab 225

Ramsey and Parkeston [C gain from CRP]

Tony Colbourne C 297 40.9%
Hugh Markham-Lee Lab 252 34.7%
Martyn Donn UKIP 178 24.5%

Rush Green (2)

Danny Mayzes C 491 45.0%
Stephen Mayzes C 467
Linda Jacobs Lab 374 34.3%
Jon Salisbury Lab 344
Trisha Turner LD 121 11.1%
Richard Williams LD 109
Tracey Worsley BNP 104 9.5%

St Bartholomews (2)

Mary Bragg HOSRA 1341 71.8%
KT King HOSRA 1278
Anne Alexander C 527 28.2%
Maureen McGrath C 428

St James (2)

Chris Griffiths C 766 52.3%
Gill Downing C 718
David Rose Tendring 276 18.9%
Wendy Brown Lab 256 17.5%
Kim Rawlins Lab 207
Mike Vaughan-Chatfield Tendring 191
James Horsler Grn 87 5.9%
John Candler LD 79 5.4%
Ann Whitson LD 44

St Johns (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Halliday C 633 42.0%
Chris Amos C 575
Samantha Atkinson Lab 474 31.4%
Eve Casey Lab 396
Amanda Peters LD 284 18.8%
Peter Redding LD 228
Rosemary Dodds Grn 117 7.8%

St Marys (2) [1 Tendring gain from Lab]

Tony Fawcett C 474 34.2%
Irene Tracey Tendring 429 30.9%
Mark Stephenson Tendring 418
Clive McGrath C 385
Norman Jacobs Lab 353 25.5%
Max Morris Lab 319
John Hones Ind 131 9.4%

St Osyth and Point Clear (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Michael Talbot Ind 637 43.0%
John White Ind 633
Jimmy Green C 484 32.7%
Tony Finnegan-Butler C 394
Tracey Osben Lab 361 24.4%
Andrew Harrison Lab 265

St Pauls (2)

Pierre Oxley Tendring 945 58.2%
David Oxley Tendring 928
Mick Skeels C 680 41.8%
Andy Wood C 618

Thorrington, Frating, Elmstead and Great Bromley (2)

Rosemary Heaney C 974 61.5%
Fred Nicholls C 838
Ian Caruana LD 610 38.5%
Gaynor Mason LD 571

Walton (2) [2 C gains from Tendring]

Delyth Miles C 502 43.5%
Anthony Pugh C 436
Jan King Tendring 379 32.9%
Jack Robertson Tendring 328
Hayley Henderson Lab 272 23.6%
Keith Henderson Lab 255

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict