Home > 2011 > CotswoldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Cotswold

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Cotswold: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cotswold 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18423 51.8% 27
Liberal Democrat 10240 28.8% 12
Independent 4685 13.2% 5
Labour 922 2.6% 0
Green Party 776 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 541 1.5% 0

Ampney-Coln

Edward Horsfall C 584 74.3%
Frank Skinner LD 202 25.7%

Avening

Walter Parsons C 534 68.2%
Peter Burgess LD 153 19.5%
David Bendall UKIP 96 12.3%

Beacon-Stow (2)

David Penman C 857 56.3%
Merryl Phillips C 703
Colin Smalley Ind 464 30.5%
Christopher Turner Ind 258
George Ellis LD 200 13.1%

Blockley

Barry Dare C 489 58.4%
Sarah Keay-Bright LD 348 41.6%

Bourton-on-the-Water (2)

Sheila Jeffery C 884 71.8%
Leonard Wilkins C 868
Hazel Langford LD 347 28.2%

Campden-Vale (3)

Lynden Stowe C 1662 67.0%
Susan Jepson C 1641
Mark Annett C 1588
Clive Thompson LD 819 33.0%

Chedworth

David Broad C 453 53.5%
John Robons Ind 393 46.5%

Churn Valley

Paul Hodgkinson LD 532 59.2%
Vanessa Powell C 367 40.8%

Cirencester Beeches (2) [1 LD gain from C]

John Burgess C 629 51.1%
Jonathan Hughes LD 602 48.9%
Peter Braidwood C 598
Nigel Robbins LD 574

Cirencester Chesterton (2)

Deryck Nash LD 682 48.6%
Margaret Rickman LD 561
Phillip Kerton C 407 29.0%
John Anderson C 399
Jonathan Easterbrook Lab 169 12.0%
Robert Stephens UKIP 146 10.4%

Cirencester Park (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Lee Searles LD 769 57.5%
Joseph Harris LD 735
Geoffrey Adams C 568 42.5%
Anthony Curry C 509

Cirencester Stratton-Whiteway (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Andrew Lichnowski LD 816 48.8%
Patrick Coleman LD 757
Dennis Peters C 502 30.0%
Richard Buckley C 428
Robert Irving Grn 182 10.9%
Reginald Eyre Lab 173 10.3%

Cirencester Watermoor (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Gary Selwyn LD 804 60.7%
Jenny Hincks LD 741
William Helm C 520 39.3%
Steven White C 433

Ermin

Nicholas Parsons C 490 56.5%
Jane Edwards LD 336 38.8%
Adrian Blake UKIP 41 4.7%

Fairford (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Raymond Theodoulou C 750 36.5%
Mark Wardle Ind 711 34.6%
Christine Roberts C 670
Sean Davey LD 387 18.9%
Anna Lewis LD 231
Xanthe Messenger Grn 205 10.0%

Fosseridge

Michele Jeffery C 638 78.7%
Richard Derrington LD 173 21.3%

Grumbolds Ash

Anne Nicolle C 665 78.0%
Felicity Hornby LD 188 22.0%

Hampton

John Fowles C 525 58.5%
James Steel Ind 228 25.4%
Martin Harwood LD 144 16.1%

Kempsford-Lechlade (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Sandra Carter C 932 48.2%
Susan Coakley Ind 781 40.4%
Alexander Palmer C 726
Jeremy Stokes Ind 502
Neil Voller Grn 222 11.5%

Moreton-in-Marsh (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Robert Dutton C 796 46.6%
Rodney Hooper Ind 776 45.4%
Christopher Horne C 536
Patrick Trice-Rolph Ind 220
Nigel Bass LD 136 8.0%

Northleach [Ind gain from C]

Christopher Hancock Ind 427 52.7%
Michael Pezet C 313 38.6%
Darren McLauchlan LD 70 8.6%

Rissingtons

Venetia Crosbie-Dawson C 602 76.1%
Christine Watson LD 189 23.9%

Riversmeet

Carole Topple C 497 62.0%
Laura Watts LD 240 29.9%
Merilyn Hill Lab 65 8.1%

Sandywell

Robin Hughes C 577 73.1%
Roberta Crawley LD 212 26.9%

Tetbury (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Stephen Hirst Ind 905 30.0%
Barry Gibbs C 834 27.7%
Diana Hicks C 627
Kevin Painter LD 577 19.2%
Keith Leaver C 560
Peter Martin Ind 467
Shirley Mosdell Lab 371 12.3%
Christopher Giles Lab 292
Leslie Brown LD 277
Stephen Radford-Hancock LD 236
Brian Edge Ind 169
Brecon Quaddy Grn 167 5.5%
Guy Parfitt UKIP 158 5.2%

Thames Head

John Birch C 591 66.0%
James Willis LD 204 22.8%
Jennifer Knight UKIP 100 11.2%

Three Rivers

Dominic Collier C 727 83.5%
Alan Pollock Lab 144 16.5%

Water Park (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Esmond Jenkins LD 1110 51.9%
Juliet Layton LD 1058
Clive Bennett C 1030 48.1%
Michael Evemy LD 1018
Adrian Snow C 766
Peter Messenger C 684

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict