Home > 2011 > Forest of DeanA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Forest of Dean

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Forest of Dean: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Forest of Dean 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11931 35.2% 19
Independent 8808 26.0% 11
Labour 8440 24.9% 17
Liberal Democrat 2650 7.8% 1
Green Party 1559 4.6% 0
UK Independence Party 542 1.6% 0

Alvington, Aylburton and West Lydney (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Terry Glastonbury C 592 38.2%
Marion Winship Ind 552 35.6%
Brian Thomas Lab 405 26.1%
Moira Fraser C 354

Awre

Brian Edwards C 293 50.4%
Beki Hoyland Grn 288 49.6%

Berry Hill [Lab gain from C]

Helen Stewart Lab 273 55.2%
David Easton C 222 44.8%

Blaisdon and Longhope

Dave East Ind 532 62.1%
Aaron Freeman C 254 29.7%
Ned Hercock Lab 70 8.2%

Bream (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Paul Hiett Lab 481 43.8%
Bill Evans Lab 408
Jan Cordon C 404 36.8%
Averil Sumners C 323
Mary Meredith-Edwards Ind 213 19.4%

Bromesberrow and Dymock

Jim Connell C 467 53.2%
Michael Rees Ind 320 36.5%
Cherry Burrow Lab 90 10.3%

Christchurch and English Bicknor

Marrilyn Smart C unop.

Churcham and Huntley

Brian Jones C 333 43.4%
Alan Wood Ind 322 42.0%
Patricia Lawrence Lab 112 14.6%

Cinderford East (2)

Max Coborn Lab 661 72.0%
Di Martin Lab 601
Donald Horne C 257 28.0%
Elizabeth Stuart C 253

Cinderford West (3)

Graham Morgan Lab 823 50.1%
Frank Beard Lab 781
Lynn Sterry Lab 683
Stephen McMillan C 310 18.9%
Hedley Sutton Ind 297 18.1%
Terry Mason C 278
Andrew Plummer C 260
Colin Davies LD 213 13.0%

Coleford Central (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Carole Martin C 400 35.7%
Clive Elsmore Ind 370 33.1%
Bart Venner Lab 349 31.2%
Grace Bensted C 310
Rich Phelps Lab 294

Coleford East (3) [2 Lab gains from C, 1 Ind gain from C]

Frank Baynham Lab 738 35.3%
Paul McMahon Lab 574
Maria Edey Ind 525 25.1%
Denis Riley C 496 23.7%
Marie Bird C 474
Joanna Markham C 405
Heather Lusty LD 332 15.9%

Hartpury

Philip Burford Ind 466 56.7%
Robin Bennion C 356 43.3%

Hewelsfield and Woolaston

Patrick Molyneux C 497 63.2%
Robin Larkham Grn 289 36.8%

Littledean and Ruspidge (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Martin Quaile C 537 36.9%
Bernie O'Neill Lab 470 32.3%
Heather Dalziel LD 450 30.9%
Rowland Pritchard Lab 440
David O'Carroll C 429
Will Defraine LD 252

Lydbrook and Ruardean (3)

Andrew Gardiner Ind 964 35.9%
Bruce Hogan Lab 797 29.7%
David Thomson Lab 720
Colin Guyton UKIP 542 20.2%
Helen McMillan C 383 14.3%
Frieda Gittos C 330
Pamela Plummer C 312

Lydney East (3) [1 Lab gain from C, 1 Lab gain from Ind]

James Bevan C 636 37.4%
Bill Osborne Lab 496 29.2%
Val Hobman Lab 488
David Cooksley C 438
Derek Biddle Ind 350 20.6%
Mike Meredith-Edwards Ind 320
Malcolm Hobbs C 257
Carol Harris Ind 245
Adrian Jones Grn 219 12.9%
James Greenwood Grn 218

Lydney North

Judy Davis C 258 35.3%
Alan Preest Ind 251 34.3%
Frank Williams Lab 222 30.4%

Mitcheldean and Drybrook (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Ian Whitburn Ind 543 26.5%
Jackie Fraser Lab 536 26.2%
Brian Robinson C 523 25.5%
Sue Henchley LD 446 21.8%
Roger Sterry Lab 419
Zia Martin Lab 399
Lara McMillan C 333
Sarah Stokes LD 261

Newent Central (2)

Julia Gooch Ind 491 39.3%
Len Lawton C 479 38.3%
Edward Wood Ind 318
Gill Hickling Lab 280 22.4%
David Read C 205

Newland and St Briavels (2)

Arthur Thomas Ind 531 33.6%
Terry Hale C 515 32.6%
Katy Bensted C 422
David Wheeler LD 286 18.1%
Anna Parry-Hearn Lab 250 15.8%
Eric Haile Ind 239
Steven Parry-Hearn Lab 230
Marie Griffiths LD 213

Newnham and Westbury (2)

Norman Stephens Ind 790 40.1%
Diana Edwards C 606 30.8%
Tom Marshall-Andrews Grn 318 16.1%
Glyn Ford Lab 256 13.0%
Verity Thornton C 196
Deighton Lowe Lab 171

Oxenhall and Newent North East

Roger Yeates C 525 77.8%
Annie Lapington Lab 150 22.2%

Pillowell (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Don Pugh Lab 643 32.7%
Frankie Evans C 493 25.1%
Phil Saunders Grn 445 22.6%
Julia Lawton C 391
Keith Aburrow Ind 386 19.6%

Redmarley

Peter Ede C 587 80.0%
Denise Hogan Lab 147 20.0%

Tibberton

Jane Horne C 639 77.0%
Janet Royall Lab 191 23.0%

Tidenham (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Roy Birch LD 923 34.2%
Gabriella Kirkpatrick Ind 905 33.6%
Gethyn Davies C 869 32.2%
Alastair Fraser C 805
Alan Bensted C 711

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict