Home > 2011 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Stroud

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Amberley and Woodchester, Berkeley, Bisley, Coaley and Uley, Eastington and Standish, Hardwicke, Kingswood, Painswick, Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe, Severn, The Stanleys, Upton St Leonards or Vale.

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9858 35.3% 4
Labour 9626 34.5% 7
Green Party 4765 17.1% 5
Liberal Democrat 2758 9.9% 1
Independent 864 3.1% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 45 0.2% 0

Cainscross

David Rees Lab 1237 51.7%
Julie Zimmer C 731 30.5%
Christopher Owen Grn 235 9.8%
Sylvia Bridgland LD 190 7.9%

Cam East

Brian Tipper C 871 52.8%
Miranda Clifton Lab 779 47.2%

Cam West

Paul Denney Lab 683 46.9%
Matthew Patrick C 473 32.5%
Darren Jones LD 301 20.7%

Central [Ind gain from C]

Andrew Read Ind 354 49.2%
Ian Robinson C 210 29.2%
Malcolm Perry Lab 155 21.6%

Chalford

Elizabeth Peters C 1302 50.3%
Richard Dean Grn 649 25.1%
David Taylor Lab 638 24.6%

Dursley [Lab gain from C]

Geoffrey Wheeler Lab 1026 45.9%
Loraine Patrick C 679 30.4%
Veronica Harding LD 416 18.6%
Miriam Yagud Grn 112 5.0%

Farmhill and Paganhill [Lab gain from C]

David Drew Lab 538 63.9%
Henry Carr C 304 36.1%

Minchinhampton

Dorcas Binns C 1108 55.5%
John Williams Ind 354 17.7%
Joan Moore Lab 270 13.5%
William Heaney Grn 263 13.2%

Nailsworth (2)

Paul Carter C 1147 41.8%
Catherine Farrell Grn 933 34.0%
Norman Kay Grn 930
Louise Roden C 841
Audrey Smith Lab 661 24.1%
Jacqueline Smith Lab 608

Rodborough [Lab gain from LD]

Nigel Prenter Lab 617 32.9%
Christine Headley LD 591 31.5%
Adam Sarch C 453 24.2%
Philip Blomberg Grn 213 11.4%

Slade

Simon Pickering Grn 350 56.5%
Shelagh Hume Lab 270 43.5%

Stonehouse

Christopher Brine Lab 1346 55.0%
Lawrence Hall C 789 32.2%
Clare Sheridan Grn 314 12.8%

Thrupp

Martin Whiteside Grn 591 53.6%
Elisabeth Bird C 319 28.9%
Lesley Williams Lab 143 13.0%
Adrian Walker-Smith LD 49 4.4%

Trinity

John Marjoram Grn 551 62.8%
William Mansell C 178 20.3%
Paul Mapplebeck Lab 149 17.0%

Uplands [Lab gain from Ind]

Roger Sanders Lab 488 59.1%
Timothy Seager Ind 156 18.9%
Rachel Lyons Grn 137 16.6%
Christopher Moore TUSC 45 5.4%

Valley

Molly Scott-Cato Grn 417 47.1%
Stephen Lydon Lab 279 31.5%
Julie Job C 190 21.4%

Wotton-under-Edge

Paul Smith LD 1211 45.5%
Jacqueline Cartigny C 1104 41.5%
Philip Boobyer Lab 347 13.0%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict