Home > 2011 > TewkesburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Tewkesbury

Whole council up for election. Seven Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

TI = Tewkesbury Independents

Other results for Tewkesbury: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tewkesbury 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11004 45.8% 24
Liberal Democrat 7167 29.8% 11
Labour 2896 12.1% 0
Independent 1916 8.0% 1
Tewkesbury Independents 1033 4.3% 2

Ashchurch with Walton Cardiff (2)

Barry Hesketh C 620 45.5%
Adam Tugwell C 567
Caitriona Clucas LD 414 30.4%
Raghu Shyampant Lab 329 24.1%

Badgeworth

Robert Vines C 606 75.6%
Stephen Wall LD 196 24.4%

Brockworth (3)

Maureen Quarry LD 1151 60.1%
Judith Perez LD 1142
Vincent Perez LD 1028
Ronald Furolo C 763 39.9%
Edward Buxton C 725
Harry Turbyfield C 600

Churchdown Brookfield (2) [1 Ind gain from LD]

Brian Jones Ind 723 32.6%
Gillian Blackwell LD 619 27.9%
Richard Smith LD 608
Richard Bishop C 572 25.8%
Julie Evans C 476
David Carter Lab 307 13.8%
Sarah Dhillon Lab 230

Churchdown St John's (3)

Pearl Stokes LD 1210 53.0%
Kay Berry LD 1195
Audrey Ricks LD 1134
Graham Bocking C 678 29.7%
Janet Maund C 666
Ian Grubb C 665
Royston Ansley Lab 397 17.4%
Kelvin Tustin Lab 392
Keir Dhillon Lab 387

Cleeve Grange

Susan Hillier-Richardson LD 476 57.7%
Paul Hughes C 265 32.1%
Charlotte Collins Lab 84 10.2%

Cleeve Hill (2)

Mike Dean C unop.
Margaret Ogden C unop.

Cleeve St Michael's (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Robert East C 682 44.0%
Hannah Healy LD 681 43.9%
Philip Taylor LD 669
David Hearn C 440
Laura Collins Lab 188 12.1%
Thomas Ware Lab 128

Cleeve West (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Robert Bird C 708 45.7%
Anthony MacKinnon LD 702 45.3%
Peter Richmond LD 662
Alan Whittaker C 637
Stuart Emmerson Lab 139 9.0%
Lissa Rogers Lab 120

Coombe Hill (2)

David Waters C unop.
Mark Williams C unop.

Highnam with Haw Bridge (2)

Philip Awford C 1250 72.6%
Derek Davies C 1187
Thomas Elsey Lab 471 27.4%

Hucclecote [C gain from LD]

Marc Silverthorn C 305 56.2%
Ibraheem Aruna LD 238 43.8%

Innsworth with Down Hatherley

William Whelan LD 344 47.6%
Roger Fox C 241 33.4%
Paul Ockelton Ind 137 19.0%

Isbourne

John Evetts C 656 70.8%
Patrick Cullen LD 271 29.2%

Northway (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Elaine MacTiernan C 490 41.6%
Adele Carter C 468
David Oughton Ind 398 33.8%
Alan Lewis Lab 291 24.7%
Barbara Cromwell Ind 288
John Hurley Lab 184

Oxenton Hill

Allen Keyte C unop.

Shurdington

Philip Surman C 500 69.0%
Jane Attwood Ind 225 31.0%

Tewkesbury Newtown [C gain from TI]

Vernon Smith C unop.

Tewkesbury Prior's Park (2)

Brian Calway C 627 58.1%
Ellen Wright C 582
Michael Reynolds Lab 257 23.8%
Lloyd Ward Lab 212
Stephen Woodrow LD 196 18.1%

Tewkesbury Town with Mitton (2) [1 TI gain from C]

Michael Sztymiak TI 1033 50.2%
Philip Workman TI 818
Elaine Hancox C 593 28.8%
Kevin Cromwell C 474
Kenneth Powell Ind 433 21.0%

Twyning

Gordon Shurmer C unop.

Winchcombe (3)

Ronald Allen C 1448 56.8%
James Mason C 1434
Janet Day C 1416
Timothy Hall LD 669 26.2%
Kevin Guyll LD 656
David Hilton Lab 433 17.0%
Lynette Hurley Lab 413

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict