Home > 2011 > Basingstoke and DeaneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Basingstoke and Deane

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brighton Hill South, Brookvale and Kings Furlong, Buckskin, East Woodhay, Popley West, Rooksdown, Sherborne St John or Whitchurch. The election in Popley East this year was a by-election.

Other results for Basingstoke and Deane: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basingstoke and Deane 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23607 54.0% 13
Labour 10489 24.0% 4
Liberal Democrat 7937 18.1% 3
Independent 1335 3.1% 1
UK Independence Party 371 0.8% 0

Basing

Stephen Marks C 2325 70.5%
Emily Lawrence LD 524 15.9%
Leslie Clarke Lab 448 13.6%

Baughurst and Tadley North

Graham Round C 930 44.7%
Warwick Lovegrove LD 900 43.3%
David Carr Lab 249 12.0%

Bramley and Sherfield

Ranil Jayawardena C 1324 66.2%
Janice Spalding LD 385 19.2%
Stephen Rothman Lab 292 14.6%

Brighton Hill North [Lab gain from LD]

Carolyn Wooldridge Lab 579 36.9%
Thomas Mitchell LD 536 34.2%
Marc Wheelhouse C 454 28.9%

Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne

John Izett C 1563 69.9%
Anthony Davies LD 305 13.6%
Romilla Wickremeratne Lab 228 10.2%
Emily Blatchford UKIP 139 6.2%

Chineham

Martin Biermann Ind 1335 46.6%
John Downes C 1252 43.7%
Simon Broad Lab 275 9.6%

Eastrop

Stuart Parker LD 791 54.1%
Katie Black C 421 28.8%
Philip Courtenay Lab 251 17.2%

Grove

Ronald Hussey LD 1238 58.7%
Penny Bates C 634 30.1%
Nigel Wooldridge Lab 237 11.2%

Hatch Warren and Beggarwood

Rebecca Bean C 1754 68.8%
Carl Reader Lab 403 15.8%
Ruth Day LD 394 15.4%

Kempshott

Rita Burgess C 1855 68.0%
Walter McCormick Lab 584 21.4%
Stephen Whitechurch LD 289 10.6%

Kingsclere

Donald Sherlock C 1366 72.6%
James Gibb Lab 516 27.4%

Norden

George Hood Lab 1328 60.9%
Jim Holder C 642 29.4%
Richard Whitechurch LD 211 9.7%

Oakley and North Waltham

Rob Golding C 2017 69.3%
Barnaby Wheeler Lab 514 17.7%
Robert Cooper LD 378 13.0%

Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon

Paula Baker LD 852 41.2%
Lyn Hardy C 630 30.4%
Colin Phillimore Lab 497 24.0%
George Garton UKIP 91 4.4%

Pamber and Silchester

Marilyn Tucker C 1507 78.7%
Terry Price Lab 407 21.3%

Popley East [By-election]

Shelley Phelps Lab 829 67.0%
Paul Watts C 309 25.0%
Liam Elvish LD 99 8.0%

South Ham [Lab gain from C]

Gary Watts Lab 1359 54.0%
Rebecca Sanders C 852 33.8%
Madeline Hussey LD 307 12.2%

Tadley Central

Stephen West C 609 59.3%
Jo Slimin LD 321 31.3%
Stanley Howes Lab 97 9.4%

Tadley South

Rob Musson C 1084 59.2%
Simon Cooper Lab 306 16.7%
Ian Hankinson LD 300 16.4%
John Bentham UKIP 141 7.7%

Upton Grey and The Candovers

Mark Ruffell C 1077 85.1%
Nigel Pierce Lab 189 14.9%

Winklebury

Steven Peach C 1002 49.9%
Lea Jeff Lab 901 44.8%
Michael Berwick-Gooding LD 107 5.3%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict