Home > 2011 > East HampshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

East Hampshire

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

JACP = Justice and Anti-Corruption Party

Other results for East Hampshire: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Hampshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22443 59.2% 39
Liberal Democrat 10760 28.4% 5
Labour 4002 10.6% 0
Independent 452 1.2% 0
Justice and Anti-Corruption Party 275 0.7% 0

Alton Amery [C gain from LD]

Robert Saunders C 409 46.3%
Jeffery Smith LD 318 36.0%
Barbara Burfoot Lab 156 17.7%

Alton Ashdell

Andrew Joy C 651 63.6%
Christopher McCallum LD 372 36.4%

Alton Eastbrooke [C gain from LD]

Dean-Paul Phillips C 358 47.4%
Pamela Bradford LD 269 35.6%
Janice Treacher Lab 128 17.0%

Alton Westbrooke [C gain from LD]

Nicholas Branch C 467 45.9%
Jimmy Patel LD 408 40.1%
Peter Treacher Lab 143 14.0%

Alton Whitedown [C gain from LD]

Melissa Maynard C 578 48.7%
Allan Chick LD 468 39.4%
Roger Godber Lab 141 11.9%

Alton Wooteys [C gain from LD]

David Orme C 344 45.4%
Jeremy Janes LD 273 36.0%
Donald Hammond Lab 141 18.6%

Binsted and Bentley

Kenneth Carter C 898 74.7%
Mark Davison LD 304 25.3%

Bramshott and Liphook (3)

Anna James C 1485 50.6%
Simon James C 1456
Angela Glass C 1436
Michael Croucher LD 947 32.3%
Eve Hope LD 918
Robert Evans LD 841
John Tough Lab 503 17.1%
Catriona Mackenzie Lab 304
Ann Saunders Lab 249

Clanfield and Finchdean (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Kenneth Moon C 1164 60.8%
David Newberry C 1019
Richard Judd LD 497 26.0%
William Phipps LD 417
Michael Burgess Lab 252 13.2%
Margaret Broome Lab 251

Downland

Patrick Burridge C 883 76.4%
Anthony Ludlow LD 273 23.6%

East Meon

David Parkinson C unop.

Four Marks and Medstead (2)

Patricia Seward C 1729 65.5%
Maurice Johnson C 1703
Terence Taggart LD 682 25.8%
Carole Parsons Lab 228 8.6%
Frances Thompson Lab 184

Froxfield and Steep

Nick Drew C unop.

Grayshott

Ferris Cowper C 810 82.9%
Antony Gray LD 167 17.1%

The Hangers and Forest

Judith Onslow C 726 72.5%
Donald Jerrard JACP 275 27.5%

Headley (2)

Anthony Williams C 1475 71.9%
Richard Millard C 1436
Richard Clifford LD 576 28.1%
Gary Hopwood LD 469

Holybourne and Froyle

Glynis Watts C 810 68.6%
Judith Janes LD 370 31.4%

Horndean Catherington and Lovedean

Sara Schillemore C 589 69.5%
Peter Humphreys LD 258 30.5%

Horndean Downs

Julia Marshall C 630 64.5%
Terence Port LD 236 24.2%
Margaret Pain Lab 111 11.4%

Horndean Hazleton and Blendworth

Dorothy Denston C 693 76.1%
Shirley Port LD 218 23.9%

Horndean Kings [C gain from LD]

David Evans C 626 52.3%
Samantha Darragh LD 420 35.1%
Derek Thompson Lab 152 12.7%

Horndean Murray [C gain from LD]

Mary Evans C 501 57.7%
Ian Maiden LD 224 25.8%
Katie Green Lab 143 16.5%

Lindford

Yvonne Parker Smith C 545 65.0%
Brian Desmond LD 160 19.1%
Neville Taylor Ind 134 16.0%

Liss (2)

Gina Logan C 1173 57.7%
Jennifer Gray C 1085
Keith Budden Lab 441 21.7%
Howard Linsley Lab 439
Roger Mullenger LD 419 20.6%

Petersfield Bell Hill

John West C 572 57.2%
Grant Budden LD 235 23.5%
Beth Vaughan Lab 193 19.3%

Petersfield Causeway [C gain from LD]

Philip Aiston C 511 52.8%
Christopher Mills LD 275 28.4%
James Bridge Lab 182 18.8%

Petersfield Heath

Julie Butler C unop.

Petersfield Rother

Robert Ayer C 844 71.0%
William Organ Lab 344 29.0%

Petersfield St Marys

Guy Stacpoole C 717 67.8%
Julie Dickinson Lab 340 32.2%

Petersfield St Peters

Hilary Ayer C unop.

Ropley and Tisted

Christopher Graham C unop.

Rowlands Castle

Marjorie Harvey C 758 59.0%
Stephen Protheroe LD 427 33.2%
Gregory Beckett-Leonard Lab 100 7.8%

Selborne

David Ashcroft C 734 72.4%
Maureen Comber LD 151 14.9%
Sarah Hall Lab 129 12.7%

Whitehill Chase

Zoya Faddy LD 330 50.9%
David Williamson C 318 49.1%

Whitehill Deadwater

Anthony Muldoon LD 427 78.8%
Francis MacNamara Lab 115 21.2%

Whitehill Hogmoor

Philip Drury LD 272 41.7%
John Haine C 193 29.6%
Roger Russell Ind 128 19.6%
Timothy King Lab 60 9.2%

Whitehill Pinewood

Christopher Wherrell LD 260 57.8%
William Wain Ind 190 42.2%

Whitehill Walldown

Adam Carew LD 524 67.5%
Keith Cooper C 252 32.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict