Home > 2011 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Botley, Chandler's Ford East, Chandler's Ford West, Hiltingbury East or Hiltingbury West.

IPEC = Independent Party of Eastleigh Councillors

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14708 46.9% 14
Conservative 8084 25.8% 0
Labour 5078 16.2% 0
UK Independence Party 2522 8.0% 0
Independent Party of Eastleigh Councillors 489 1.6% 0
Independent 378 1.2% 0
Green Party 91 0.3% 0

Bishopstoke East

Angie Roling LD 866 42.2%
Lorna Atterbury C 518 25.3%
Mary Shephard Lab 367 17.9%
Martin Lyon UKIP 299 14.6%

Bishopstoke West

Mike Thornton LD 918 44.2%
Sue Toher Lab 696 33.5%
Edward Law C 314 15.1%
Peter Stewart UKIP 148 7.1%

Bursledon and Old Netley

Tonia Craig LD 1111 49.4%
John Milne C 671 29.9%
Kevin Butt Lab 242 10.8%
Elizabeth McKay UKIP 132 5.9%
Iain Maclennan Grn 91 4.0%

Eastleigh Central

Keith Trenchard LD 1195 40.4%
Chris Gilkes Lab 703 23.8%
Michael Read C 468 15.8%
Andy Moore IPEC 378 12.8%
Danny Bradbeer UKIP 212 7.2%

Eastleigh North

Peter Wall LD 1068 41.3%
Christopher Rhodes C 720 27.9%
Alison Beacham Lab 542 21.0%
Caroline Bradbeer UKIP 254 9.8%

Eastleigh South [LD gain from Lab]

Paul Bicknell LD 969 40.1%
Pete Luffman Lab 793 32.8%
Mark Streeter C 394 16.3%
George Stewart UKIP 150 6.2%
Joan Pragnell IPEC 111 4.6%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Roger Smith LD 1434 48.3%
Colin Atterbury C 878 29.6%
John Sorley Lab 398 13.4%
Hugh McGuinness UKIP 261 8.8%

Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath

Malcolm Cross LD 1088 51.0%
Elizabeth Lear C 805 37.7%
Ted White Lab 160 7.5%
Vivienne Young UKIP 80 3.8%

Hedge End Grange Park

Derek Pretty LD 1039 51.7%
James Atterbury C 501 24.9%
Sue Parkinson Lab 193 9.6%
Jenny Schwausch Ind 176 8.8%
John Martin UKIP 100 5.0%

Hedge End St John's

Mick Wheatley LD 1276 44.3%
Jerry Hall C 1099 38.2%
Michale O'Donoghue UKIP 268 9.3%
Gwyneth Hubert Lab 236 8.2%

Hedge End Wildern

Jenny Hughes LD 906 51.8%
Paul Redding C 387 22.1%
Keith Day Ind 202 11.5%
Christine McKeone Lab 152 8.7%
Fred Estall UKIP 103 5.9%

Netley Abbey

Luke McNulty LD 1017 58.0%
Michael Holliday C 298 17.0%
Chris Martin UKIP 237 13.5%
Beryl Addison Lab 200 11.4%

West End North

Tony Noyce LD 853 50.1%
John Milne C 526 30.9%
Peter Clayton Lab 163 9.6%
John Tomlin UKIP 161 9.5%

West End South

David Goodall LD 968 53.1%
Richard Uren C 505 27.7%
Peter Bonnell Lab 233 12.8%
Paul Webber UKIP 117 6.4%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict