Home > 2011 > New ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

New Forest

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for New Forest: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — New Forest 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 36502 56.1% 54
Liberal Democrat 16757 25.8% 6
Labour 7156 11.0% 0
Green Party 2520 3.9% 0
UK Independence Party 2133 3.3% 0

Ashurst, Copythorne South and Netley Marsh (2)

Leslie Puttock C 1431 63.5%
Derek Tipp C 1422
Stuart Ardern LD 466 20.7%
Peter Sopowski Lab 356 15.8%
Timothy Mawby LD 301

Barton (2)

Godfrey Beck C 1715 64.0%
Alan O'Sullivan C 1666
Lisa Chatfield LD 560 20.9%
Peter Beck Lab 404 15.1%

Bashley

Alan Rice C 849 71.6%
Roger Dagnall LD 170 14.3%
Caroline Hexter Lab 166 14.0%

Becton (2)

Christine Ward C 1140 55.1%
Paul Woods C 1085
Judith Baker LD 370 17.9%
Ivor Ledger UKIP 342 16.5%
Brenda Vincent LD 220
Joan Iles Lab 216 10.4%

Boldre and Sway (2)

Barry Rickman C 1665 71.6%
Colin Wise C 1336
Susan Lewis LD 659 28.4%
Linda Hollins LD 418

Bramshaw, Copythorne North and Minstead

Diane Andrews C 802 77.8%
Jane Woodnutt LD 229 22.2%

Bransgore and Burley (2)

Ann Hickman C 1789 66.0%
John Penwarden C 1539
Richard Grant LD 536 19.8%
Peter Kelleher Lab 386 14.2%

Brockenhurst and Forest South East (2)

Maureen Holding C 1693 72.1%
Frank Vickers C 1471
Allan Hendry LD 654 27.9%
Rachel Smith LD 638

Buckland

Anthony Swain C 624 60.3%
Edward Jearrad LD 283 27.3%
Stephen Short Lab 128 12.4%

Butts Ash and Dibden Purlieu (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Malcolm Wade LD 1055 43.9%
James Binns C 1020 42.4%
Rebecca Clark LD 972
Brian Uglow C 963
Iris Smith Lab 329 13.7%

Dibden and Hythe East (2)

Christopher Harrison LD 1001 55.5%
Stanley Wade LD 963
Beverley Thorne C 801 44.5%
Teresa Joof C 768

Downlands and Forest

Edward Heron C 901 67.1%
Janet Richards Grn 270 20.1%
Paul Toynton Lab 171 12.7%

Fawley, Blackfield and Langley (2)

Alexis McEvoy C 1418 67.9%
Robert Wappet C 1215
Brenda Smith LD 671 32.1%
Alexander Wade LD 591

Fernhill (2)

Jill Cleary C 1321 59.2%
John Ward C 1076
Beverley Scott-Johns LD 509 22.8%
Amy Coakes Lab 401 18.0%

Fordingbridge (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Roxanne Bellows C 1124 41.9%
Ann Sevier C 1105
Miranda Whitehead LD 896 33.4%
Timothy Denne LD 688
Christopher Dennis Grn 365 13.6%
Brian Shemmings Lab 295 11.0%

Forest North West

Bill Dow C unop.

Furzedown and Hardley [C gain from LD]

Michael Ross C 444 45.7%
Graham Parkes LD 309 31.8%
Elaine Fordham Lab 218 22.5%

Holbury and North Blackfield (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Allan Glass C 830 51.3%
Alan Alvey C 759
Karlton Smith Lab 407 25.2%
David Lord LD 381 23.5%
Michael Perkins Lab 365
David Townsley LD 344

Hordle (2)

Andrew Tinsley C 1239 47.8%
Penelope Lovelace C 1214
Ian Linney UKIP 652 25.1%
Jacqueline Szwaczka LD 406 15.7%
Peter Coakes Lab 296 11.4%

Hythe West and Langdown (2)

Maureen McLean LD 1609 56.5%
Maureen Robinson LD 1128
Joan Fowler C 892 31.3%
Brenda Spearing C 876
Emmanuel Boateng Lab 348 12.2%

Lymington Town (2)

Anna Rostand C 1479 56.5%
Miriam Lewis C 1473
Freda Angelou LD 481 18.4%
Stephen Moss LD 419
Michael Beggs UKIP 383 14.6%
Robert Joy Lab 276 10.5%

Lyndhurst

Patricia Wyeth C 858 75.4%
Michael Reid LD 153 13.4%
Kenneth Kershaw Lab 127 11.2%

Marchwood (2)

Alison Hoare C 1020 51.8%
Susan Bennison C 742
Keith Petty LD 455 23.1%
Geraint Rowlands LD 338
Beverley Golden Grn 268 13.6%
Sean Hill Lab 228 11.6%

Milford (2)

Melville Kendal C 1802 78.6%
Brian Pemberton C 1678
Tracey Carruthers Lab 492 21.4%

Milton (2)

Stephen Clarke C 1144 51.2%
Stephen Davies C 1138
Nigel Cox UKIP 439 19.7%
Wynford Davies LD 344 15.4%
Paul Chatfield LD 341
Peter Dance Lab 307 13.7%

Pennington (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Penelope Jackman C 992 45.6%
Alexander Kilgour C 877
Paul Hickman LD 655 30.1%
Martina Humber LD 569
Lena Samuels Lab 265 12.2%
Sally May Grn 264 12.1%

Ringwood East and Sopley

Barbara Woodifield C 756 70.5%
Cara Frost-Jones LD 180 16.8%
Audrey Walker Lab 136 12.7%

Ringwood North (2)

Lorna Ford C 1329 55.1%
Michael Thierry C 1174
Peter Harper Lab 450 18.7%
Timothy Rowe Grn 392 16.3%
Brian Dash LD 239 9.9%
William Catt LD 190

Ringwood South (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

William Rippon-Swaine C 1069 49.6%
Jeremy Heron C 980
Sally Rose Grn 627 29.1%
Desmond Williams Lab 459 21.3%

Totton Central (2)

Brian Lucas C 947 59.6%
Ronald Scrivens C 915
Stephen Starr LD 642 40.4%
Lotte Bakoji-Hume LD 583

Totton East (2)

Dean Britton C 879 41.4%
Christopher Lagdon C 783
Nicholas Dawson LD 631 29.7%
Jonathan Sawyer LD 574
Robert Menhennet UKIP 317 14.9%
Jennifer Ovenden Lab 295 13.9%

Totton North (2)

George Dart C 903 55.0%
Neville Penman C 902
Jacqueline Shaw LD 739 45.0%
Lorella Weeks LD 668

Totton South (2) [1 C gain from LD]

David Harrison LD 917 45.2%
Michael Southgate C 778 38.3%
Melvyn Molyneux C 734
Alan Weeks LD 703
Helen Field Grn 334 16.5%

Totton West (2)

Diana Brooks C 848 60.4%
David Russell C 773
Leonard Harris LD 557 39.6%
Kate Lord LD 521

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict