Home > 2011 > Test ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Test Valley

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Thanks to Jack Knight for a correction to this page.

Other results for Test Valley: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Test Valley 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22598 51.8% 36
Liberal Democrat 12607 28.9% 12
Labour 4564 10.5% 0
UK Independence Party 2506 5.7% 0
Independent 930 2.1% 0
Green Party 403 0.9% 0

Abbey (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ian Richards C 1042 42.1%
Clive Collier C 950
Sally Lamb Ind 673 27.2%
Michael Wenman LD 399 16.1%
Christine Watkins Lab 360 14.6%
Sandra Cosier LD 357

Alamein (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Philip North C 1086 47.3%
Sybil Whiteley C 993
Alexander Brook C 963
Leonard Gates LD 840 36.6%
Kevin Hughes LD 796
Robin Hughes LD 739
Martin Bell Lab 370 16.1%

Ampfield and Braishfield

Martin Hatley C 806 71.4%
Clive Anderson LD 198 17.5%
Arthur Stevens Lab 125 11.1%

Amport

Benjamin Few Brown C 699 76.1%
Dominic Mills UKIP 219 23.9%

Anna (2)

Maureen Flood C 1341 63.6%
Graham Stallard C 1071
Benjamin Harrington-Ellsmore LD 394 18.7%
Stanley Oram UKIP 372 17.7%

Blackwater (2)

Anthony Gentle C 1495 69.4%
Gordon Bailey C 1435
Philip Green LD 492 22.9%
Michael Curtis LD 361
Albert Astbury Lab 166 7.7%

Bourne Valley

Peter Giddings C unop.

Broughton and Stockbridge (2)

Peter Boulton C 1489 67.6%
Daniel Busk C 1343
Jennifer Warren LD 495 22.5%
Edwin Treadwell LD 425
Paul Doran Lab 218 9.9%

Charlton

Ian Carr C 489 56.2%
Michael McGarry LD 223 25.6%
Norman Woods UKIP 158 18.2%

Chilworth, Nursling and Rownhams (3)

Philip Bundy C 1643 62.8%
John Anderdon C 1639
Alison Finlay C 1509
Jessica Cosier LD 528 20.2%
Judith Houghton LD 448
Joan Morrell Lab 444 17.0%
Paul Thompson LD 429

Cupernham (2)

Dorothy Baverstock LD 1034 46.7%
Karen Dunleavey LD 992
John Ray C 891 40.2%
Craig Buckingham C 747
Joss Macdonald Lab 289 13.1%

Dun Valley

Neville Whiteley C 604 67.3%
Stella Waller LD 294 32.7%

Harewood

James Neal C 670 67.1%
Richard Rowles LD 328 32.9%

Harroway (3)

Brian Page C 1206 48.3%
Karen Hamilton C 1193
Carl Borg-Neal C 1142
Jonathan Ridge Lab 487 19.5%
Timothy Rolt UKIP 429 17.2%
Ryan Hughes LD 373 14.9%
Josephine Msonthi LD 329
Andrew Whiteley LD 314

Kings Somborne and Michelmersh

Anthony Ward C 798 71.4%
Julian Gee LD 320 28.6%

Millway (3)

Zillia Brooks C 1486 55.7%
Sandra Hawke C 1321
Ian Robin C 1247
Ross Fifield LD 446 16.7%
Barbara Carpenter LD 432
John Newland Lab 386 14.5%
Laurence Manifold UKIP 348 13.1%
Margaret Henstock LD 311

North Baddesley (3)

Stephen Cosier LD 1526 54.7%
Celia Dowden LD 1319
Ann Tupper LD 1309
Richard Eagan C 852 30.5%
Roderick Brayshaw C 810
Trevor Coles C 753
Christopher Devrell Lab 412 14.8%

Over Wallop

Tony Hope C unop.

Penton Bellinger (2)

Eleanor Charnley C 1272 75.9%
Philip Lashbrook C 1265
Lance Mitchell Grn 403 24.1%
Owain Clarke Grn 288

Romsey Extra (2)

Ian Hibberd C 767 54.9%
Alison Johnston C 757
John Parker LD 481 34.4%
Priyanka Banerjee LD 352
Amanda Ford Lab 150 10.7%

St Mary's (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Iris Andersen C 750 29.6%
Katherine Bird LD 700 27.7%
Nigel Long LD 682
Katie Brooks C 644
David Denny C 640
Vincent McGarry LD 540
Andrew Fitchet Lab 457 18.1%
Anthony McCabe UKIP 366 14.5%
Donald Macdonald Ind 257 10.2%
Peter Mather Ind 250

Tadburn (2)

Mark Cooper LD 1277 52.5%
Peter Hurst LD 1014
Nicholas Michell C 895 36.8%
Felicity Gethin C 893
Carolyn Nixson Lab 262 10.8%

Valley Park (3)

Alan Dowden LD 1590 61.2%
Andrew Beesley LD 1368
Katherine Tilling LD 1337
John Beeton C 1010 38.8%
Jane Johnson C 916
Roger Curtis C 912

Winton (3)

Christopher Lynn C 1307 43.2%
Jan Budzynski C 1020
Janet Lovell C 1004
David Campbell LD 669 22.1%
Francis Sumner UKIP 614 20.3%
Sultan Dajani LD 547
Peter Wilson LD 547
William McCabe UKIP 537
Adam Jones Lab 438 14.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict