Home > 2011 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Winchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Boarhunt and Southwick, Cheriton and Bishops Sutton, Droxford, Soberton and Hambledon, Kings Worthy, Olivers Battery and Badger Farm, Shedfield or Sparsholt.

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18966 48.2% 11
Liberal Democrat 13556 34.5% 6
Labour 4598 11.7% 1
Independent 1360 3.5% 1
Green Party 645 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 191 0.5% 0

The Alresfords

Ernie Jeffs C 1461 48.9%
Stephen Pinch LD 1296 43.4%
Robert Atkins Lab 232 7.8%

Bishops Waltham

Colin Chamberlain Ind 1208 43.1%
Samantha Inns C 846 30.2%
Murari Kaushik LD 533 19.0%
Steve Haines Lab 214 7.6%

Colden Common and Twyford

Daryl Henry LD 1295 55.2%
Roly Fisher C 845 36.0%
Sarah Critcher Lab 205 8.7%

Compton and Otterbourne [C gain from LD]

Jan Warwick C 985 49.0%
Eleanor Bell LD 865 43.0%
Peter Rees Lab 88 4.4%
Chris Barton-Briddon UKIP 72 3.6%

Denmead

Patricia Stallard C 1877 74.7%
Robert Beadle LD 333 13.3%
David Picton-Jones Lab 302 12.0%

Itchen Valley

Kim Gottlieb C 689 70.2%
Katy Riddle LD 245 24.9%
James Leppard Lab 48 4.9%

Littleton and Harestock

Kelsie Learney LD 900 50.7%
James Byrnes C 757 42.7%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 117 6.6%

Owslebury and Curdridge

Rob Humby C 1167 71.9%
Tom Houghton LD 307 18.9%
Robert Rudge Lab 149 9.2%

St Barnabas

Eileen Berry C 1361 47.7%
Anne Weir LD 1230 43.1%
Tania Zeigler Lab 262 9.2%

St Bartholomew

Sue Nelmes LD 1037 40.1%
Gary Adams C 847 32.7%
Alison Craig Grn 453 17.5%
Denis Archdeacon Lab 251 9.7%

St John and All Saints [Lab gain from LD]

Chris Pines Lab 904 44.6%
Ian Towson LD 563 27.7%
Candice Cutler C 410 20.2%
Adrian Hicks Ind 152 7.5%

St Luke [C gain from LD]

Jamie Scott C 947 48.3%
David Sumsion LD 613 31.3%
Patrick Davies Lab 399 20.4%

St Michael

Fiona Mather C 1382 52.3%
Tony Ayres LD 828 31.4%
Laurence Clough Lab 238 9.0%
Mary Tiles Grn 192 7.3%

St Paul

Robert Hutchison LD 1143 48.4%
Helen Osborne C 796 33.7%
Nigel Fox Lab 421 17.8%

Swanmore and Newtown

Frank Pearson C 1335 67.6%
Roger Bentote LD 437 22.1%
Patricia Hayward Lab 203 10.3%

Upper Meon Valley

Norma Bodtger C 724 83.5%
Ian Wight Lab 143 16.5%

Whiteley [LD gain from C]

Sam Newman-McKie LD 495 47.2%
Paul Humphrey C 483 46.1%
Clive Coldwell Lab 70 6.7%

Wickham

Angela Clear LD 942 57.9%
Caroline Dibden C 570 35.0%
Benjamin Thomas Lab 116 7.1%

Wonston and Micheldever

Malcolm Wright C 1484 63.6%
Richard Coleman LD 494 21.2%
Andrew Adams Lab 236 10.1%
Jocelyn Penn-Bull UKIP 119 5.1%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict