Home > 2011 > DacorumA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Dacorum

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Dacorum: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dacorum 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24969 51.5% 43
Labour 11449 23.6% 2
Liberal Democrat 9734 20.1% 6
Green Party 1658 3.4% 0
Independent 497 1.0% 0
English Democrats Party 195 0.4% 0

Adeyfield East (2)

Alan Lawson C 778 52.7%
William Wyatt-Lowe C 744
Gary Cook Lab 467 31.6%
Anne-Lise Johnsen Lab 395
Sylvia Fry LD 128 8.7%
Diane Wilson LD 109
Stephen Horsfall Grn 103 7.0%

Adeyfield West (2)

Dan Wood C 619 43.0%
Keith White Lab 611 42.5%
Martin Crowhurst C 594
Susan White Lab 592
Mark Rutherford LD 209 14.5%
Steve Wilson LD 204

Aldbury and Wigginton [LD gain from C]

Rosemarie Hollinghurst LD 581 52.7%
Stan Mills C 444 40.3%
Tony Shaw Lab 77 7.0%

Apsley and Corner Hall (3)

Brian Ayling C 1276 57.7%
Michael Clark C 1071
Colin Peter C 1013
Norman Jones Lab 644 29.1%
James Hood Lab 622
Gillian Redman Lab 611
Nicole Daly LD 290 13.1%
Ron Tindall LD 290
Stuart Watkin LD 246

Ashridge

Nick Tiley C 905 76.1%
James Seddon Lab 150 12.6%
Paul Elley LD 134 11.3%

Bennetts End (2)

Suqlain Mahmood C 701 41.3%
Joann Wixted C 639
Michelle Lancaster Lab 593 34.9%
Tom Wright Lab 515
Lynda Roe LD 210 12.4%
Clare Adams LD 204
Simon Deacon EDP 195 11.5%

Berkhamsted Castle (2)

David Collins C 1251 52.3%
Fiona Macdonald C 1213
Ian Gent LD 795 33.3%
Sally Symington LD 595
Helen Leach Lab 344 14.4%
Alan Olive Lab 312

Berkhamsted East (2)

Julie Laws C 996 42.9%
Stephen Bateman C 902
Garrick Stevens LD 678 29.2%
John Lythgoe LD 597
Ray Jones Lab 326 14.0%
Norman Cutting Ind 322 13.9%
Ellen Robson Lab 304

Berkhamsted West (2)

Carol Green C 1149 49.3%
Ian Reay C 1138
Geraldine Corry LD 528 22.7%
Hugo Hardy LD 407
Peter Norman Lab 379 16.3%
Sylvia Shaw Lab 300
Paul de Hoest Grn 274 11.8%

Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield (3)

Gill Chapman C 2148 66.3%
Jack Organ C 1959
Gbola Adeleke C 1825
Sharon Greene Lab 438 13.5%
Beryl Milnes Lab 435
Richard Milnes Lab 403
Martin Humphrey Grn 362 11.2%
Laura Carter-Brown LD 293 9.0%
Martin Rance LD 247
Beth Townsend LD 230

Boxmoor (3)

Neil Harden C 1659 51.4%
Janice Marshall C 1625
Andrew Williams C 1483
Julia Coleman Lab 809 25.0%
Ian Laidlaw-Dickson Lab 733
Helen Heenan Lab 694
Malcolm Appleford LD 497 15.4%
Alan Waugh LD 272
Robert Irving LD 265
Alan Johnson Grn 265 8.2%
Hazel Johnson Grn 253

Chaulden and Warners End (3)

Fiona Guest C 1407 43.5%
Graeme Elliott C 1342
John Whitman C 1332
Margaret Coxage Lab 1166 36.1%
Michael Bromberg Lab 1060
Ron Coxage Lab 1060
Jane Cousins Grn 372 11.5%
Jenny Simmons LD 287 8.9%
Colin Roe LD 221
Rachael Rance LD 193

Gadebridge (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Maureen Flint Lab 828 42.7%
Roger Taylor C 705 36.4%
Lara Parker Lab 671
Jai Restall C 600
Mick Young Ind 175 9.0%
Jean Blackman LD 124 6.4%
Paul Harris Grn 107 5.5%
Geoff Lawrence LD 91

Grovehill (3)

Alexander Bhinder C 1042 49.1%
Terence Douris C 939
Ann Ryan C 928
Anne Fisher Lab 747 35.2%
Rosa Gilbert Lab 589
Paul Sandford Grn 175 8.3%
Peter Ogundipe LD 157 7.4%
Alex Bell LD 146
Tom Potter LD 144

Hemel Hempstead Town (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Graham Adshead C 573 42.5%
Anthony McKay C 550
Stefan Fisher Lab 534 39.6%
Michael Moore Lab 522
Chris Angell LD 242 17.9%
William Allen LD 214

Highfield (2)

Brenda Link LD 711 42.3%
Lloyd Harris LD 589
Antony Briers Lab 562 33.5%
Linda Rolph Lab 464
Barry Newton C 406 24.2%
Goverdhan Silwal C 309

Kings Langley (2)

Alan Anderson C 1213 61.2%
Bob McLean C 1089
Gerry Angiolini Lab 489 24.7%
Derek Collins Lab 371
Ian Senior LD 279 14.1%
Angela Tindall LD 194

Leverstock Green (3)

Hazel Bassadone C 1790 61.3%
Graham Sutton C 1596
Margaret Griffiths C 1568
Jean Langdon Lab 743 25.4%
Pia Larsen Lab 659
Lee Whitehill Lab 648
Sheila Daly LD 387 13.3%
Margaret Waugh LD 220
Margaret Colquhoun LD 214

Nash Mills

Geoffrey Doole C 609 65.6%
Bernard Gronert Lab 220 23.7%
Barry Batchelor LD 99 10.7%

Northchurch

Alan Fantham C 731 68.6%
Malcolm Rogers LD 190 17.8%
Barbara Gronert Lab 144 13.5%

Tring Central (2)

Nicholas Hollinghurst LD 966 50.4%
Denise Rance LD 898
Stephen Hearn C 764 39.9%
Kerr Hill C 581
Dominic Hook Lab 186 9.7%
Mary Khamis Lab 159

Tring East

Penny Hearn C 685 52.5%
Roxanne Ransley LD 525 40.2%
Lorraine Winslade Lab 96 7.4%

Tring West and Rural (2)

Christopher Townsend LD 1017 46.7%
Olive Conway C 940 43.2%
Stewart Tolley LD 890
Paul Richardson C 851
Emma Reed Lab 219 10.1%
Frank Burgess Lab 211

Watling (2)

Herbert Chapman C 1217 68.0%
David Lloyd C 1158
Gillian Edwards Lab 312 17.4%
John Vaites LD 262 14.6%
Tim Lyle Lab 230
Bhadri Podichetty LD 112

Woodhall Farm (2)

Stephen Holmes C 961 65.3%
Colette Wyatt-Lowe C 912
Alan Dickson Lab 365 24.8%
Mick Maloney Lab 322
Nitesh Dave LD 145 9.9%
Gloria Crellin LD 111

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict