Home > 2011 > East HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

East Hertfordshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for East Hertfordshire: 2003 2007 2015
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Hertfordshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25984 52.9% 46
Labour 9937 20.2% 0
Independent 6849 13.9% 2
Liberal Democrat 6221 12.7% 2
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 170 0.3% 0

Bishop's Stortford All Saints (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Colin Woodward C 1216 44.3%
Michael Wood LD 1071 39.0%
Daniel Abbott C 1029
Keith Warnell C 981
Les Pinnell LD 906
Martin Adams LD 807
Linda Mitchell Lab 457 16.7%

Bishop's Stortford Central (3) [2 C gains from LD, 1 C gain from Ind]

Norma Symonds C 1137 31.5%
Peter Gray C 1093
Tim Page C 1030
Keith Barnes Ind 1010 28.0%
Mione Goldspink LD 877 24.3%
Bob Taylor LD 792
John Battersby Lab 585 16.2%
Barnaby Delahey Lab 431
Alex Young Lab 203

Bishop's Stortford Meads (2)

Jill Demonti C 1138 49.1%
Tim Herbert C 980
Sam Bailey LD 608 26.2%
Leslie Tillbrook Lab 574 24.7%

Bishop's Stortford Silverleys (2)

Gary Jones C 1085 46.4%
Graham McAndrew C 1040
Carolyn Woodman Ind 436 18.6%
Matthew Harris LD 433 18.5%
David Wille Lab 385 16.5%

Bishop's Stortford South (3)

Diane Hollebon C 1720 52.4%
Allen Burlton C 1577
John Wyllie C 1543
Michael Shaw LD 791 24.1%
Darren Neesam Lab 771 23.5%

Braughing

Rosemary Cheswright C 794 78.8%
Steven Stone Lab 213 21.2%

Buntingford (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Stanley Bull C 796 45.5%
Surjit Singh Basra C 753
Debbie Lemay Ind 507 29.0%
John Warren Ind 488
Clyde Millard Lab 445 25.5%

Datchworth and Aston

Tony Jackson C 832 76.3%
Maureen Marr Lab 259 23.7%

Great Amwell

Janet Mayes C unop.

Hertford Bengeo (3)

Peter Ruffles C 1980 65.4%
Paul Phillips C 1561
Graham Lawrence C 1461
Hilary Durbin Lab 1048 34.6%
Graham Kennard Lab 898
Robert Pinkham Lab 891

Hertford Castle (3)

Russell Radford C 1326 43.5%
Dorothy Hone C 1244
Suzanne Rutland-Barsby C 1231
Jane Page Lab 894 29.3%
Jim Thornton Ind 830 27.2%
John Page Lab 775
Bill Dromey Lab 739

Hertford Heath

William Ashley C 753 70.2%
Cahan Flint Lab 319 29.8%

Hertford Kingsmead (2)

Nicholas Wilson C 883 51.0%
Beryl Wrangles C 817
Peter Boyle Lab 477 27.5%
Kester Jones Lab 428
Michael Edwards Ind 372 21.5%

Hertford Rural North

Michael McMullan C 722 78.6%
Matthew Hartley Lab 197 21.4%

Hertford Rural South

Linda Haysey C 690 65.5%
Gary O'Leary Ind 239 22.7%
Catherine Henderson Lab 125 11.9%

Hertford Sele (2)

Patricia Moore C 954 56.4%
Charles Rowley C 754
Graham Nickson Lab 738 43.6%
Tony Bodley Lab 720

Hunsdon

Michael Newman Ind 719 80.3%
David Davies LD 93 10.4%
Linda Harvey Lab 83 9.3%

Little Hadham

Michael Tindale C 525 55.3%
Ian Bailey LD 205 21.6%
Jonathan Forgham Ind 146 15.4%
Daniel Starr Lab 74 7.8%

Much Hadham

Michael Carver C 548 46.8%
William Compton Ind 521 44.5%
Richard Cooke Lab 67 5.7%
Andrew Macpherson LD 36 3.1%

Mundens and Cottered

James Ranger C 768 80.2%
David King Lab 190 19.8%

Puckeridge

Andy Dearman C 601 70.1%
David Bell Lab 256 29.9%

Sawbridgeworth (3)

Roger Beeching C 1752 46.5%
Eric Buckmaster Ind 1422 37.8%
Will Mortimer C 1266
Peter Mitchell Lab 591 15.7%

Stanstead Abbots

Geoffrey Williamson C 429 45.7%
Julia Witting Ind 380 40.5%
Julia Davies LD 130 13.8%

Thundridge and Standon

David Andrews C 828 76.0%
Claire Bell Lab 262 24.0%

Walkern

Ken Crofton C 723 64.5%
Giles Scrivener Ind 267 23.8%
Bob King Lab 131 11.7%

Ware Chadwell

Mark Pope C 730 72.7%
Jay Salter LD 274 27.3%

Ware Christchurch (2)

Phyllis Ballam C 719 46.7%
Edward Bedford C 653
Victoria Shaw LD 512 33.2%
Tony Gubb LD 465
William Morgan Lab 309 20.1%
Rachel Stalker Lab 238

Ware St Mary's (2)

Alan Warman C 935 55.6%
Jeanette Taylor C 924
Jan Wing LD 577 34.3%
Sean Shaw LD 526
Rob Simmons TUSC 170 10.1%

Ware Trinity (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Malcolm Alexander C 650 40.0%
John Wing LD 614 37.8%
Terence Milner C 589
Monica Albinson LD 577
Tony Dodds Lab 359 22.1%
Gerry Stapleton Lab 284

Watton-at-Stone

Nigel Poulton C 750 85.4%
Ruth Braysher Lab 128 14.6%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict