Home > 2011 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Baldock East, Codicote, Hitchin Oughton, Hitchin Priory, Kimpton, Knebworth, Letchworth East or Letchworth Wilbury.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16122 48.4% 12
Labour 7626 22.9% 2
Liberal Democrat 5878 17.6% 2
Green Party 2744 8.2% 0
UK Independence Party 635 1.9% 0
Independent 232 0.7% 0
English Democrats Party 73 0.2% 0

Arbury

Andrew Young C 796 59.8%
Ian Simpson LD 402 30.2%
Paul Burgin Lab 89 6.7%
Eric Blakeley Grn 45 3.4%

Baldock Town

Michael Muir C 1352 58.6%
Tom Brownlee Lab 529 22.9%
Richard Winter LD 215 9.3%
Annmarie Brinsley Grn 212 9.2%

Cadwell

Tricia Cowley C 563 57.7%
Martin Stears-Handscomb Lab 250 25.6%
Robin Lambie LD 104 10.7%
Paul O'Shaughnessy Grn 58 5.9%

Chesfield [C gain from LD]

Cathryn Henry C 844 41.8%
Sally Jarvis LD 708 35.1%
Bhavna Joshi Lab 375 18.6%
Felix Power Grn 92 4.6%

Ermine

Gerald Morris C 835 74.1%
John Ledden LD 152 13.5%
Rebecca Leek Grn 140 12.4%

Hitchin Bearton

Judi Billing Lab 1466 50.6%
Alex Stoner C 893 30.8%
Michael Lott LD 288 9.9%
Sarah Pond Grn 249 8.6%

Hitchin Highbury

Paul Clark LD 1239 40.1%
David Leal-Bennett C 1075 34.8%
Deborah Segalini Lab 338 10.9%
Adrianne Smyth UKIP 257 8.3%
Richard Wise Grn 179 5.8%

Hitchin Walsworth

Bernard Lovewell C 1099 41.0%
Derek Sheard Lab 816 30.4%
George Howe Grn 328 12.2%
Stuart Alder Ind 232 8.7%
Andrew Ircha LD 207 7.7%

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo

David Barnard C 1867 66.6%
Clare Billing Lab 435 15.5%
Peter Johnson LD 285 10.2%
Harold Bland Grn 215 7.7%

Letchworth Grange

David Kearns Lab 1083 42.1%
Blake Stephenson C 924 35.9%
Martin Penny LD 185 7.2%
Michael Rogers UKIP 165 6.4%
Rosie Bland Grn 145 5.6%
Charles Vickers EDP 73 2.8%

Letchworth South East

Richard Harman C 1149 48.4%
Ramesh Summan Lab 633 26.7%
Philip Stevens UKIP 213 9.0%
David May LD 207 8.7%
James Drew Grn 171 7.2%

Letchworth South West

Lynda Needham C 1682 56.3%
Peter Mardell Lab 481 16.1%
John Winder LD 433 14.5%
Mario May Grn 390 13.1%

Royston Heath

Peter Burt C 996 54.3%
Ken Garland Lab 354 19.3%
Paul Jeray LD 264 14.4%
Phil Oddy Grn 219 11.9%

Royston Meridian

Tony Hunter C 1058 59.0%
Vaughan West Lab 333 18.6%
Karen Davies LD 261 14.6%
Karen Harmel Grn 141 7.9%

Royston Palace [C gain from LD]

Jean Green C 667 42.8%
Les Baker Lab 402 25.8%
Tim Greatrex LD 364 23.3%
Peter Groves Grn 126 8.1%

Weston and Sandon

Stephen Jarvis LD 564 58.6%
Christopher Schwick C 322 33.5%
Andrew Riley Lab 42 4.4%
Ann de Bock Grn 34 3.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict