Home > 2011 > St AlbansA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

St Albans

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Albans: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Albans 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22910 43.0% 12
Liberal Democrat 15638 29.3% 5
Labour 10358 19.4% 3
Green Party 4231 7.9% 1
Independent 168 0.3% 0

Ashley

Iqbal Zia LD 867 32.6%
Iain Grant Lab 806 30.3%
Chris Baker C 741 27.9%
Graham Ward Grn 245 9.2%

Batchwood

Martin Leach Lab 1128 40.9%
Oliver Dowden C 743 26.9%
David Partridge LD 675 24.4%
Gerry Foster Ind 168 6.1%
Naomi Love Grn 47 1.7%

Clarence

Sheila Burton LD 1021 37.3%
Michael Rock C 899 32.8%
Andrew Dixon Lab 551 20.1%
Jack Easton Grn 267 9.8%

Colney Heath

Chris Brazier LD 1191 59.8%
Jonathan Marks C 467 23.5%
Jane Hobday Lab 234 11.8%
Robert Barton Grn 98 4.9%

Cunningham

Robert Donald LD 990 41.4%
Jim Vessey C 741 31.0%
John Paton Lab 500 20.9%
Greg Riener Grn 159 6.7%

Harpenden East

Mike Wakely C 1445 54.1%
Andy Upton LD 661 24.7%
Vivienne Windle Lab 346 12.9%
Lorna Hann Grn 220 8.2%

Harpenden North

Bert Pawle C 1591 59.4%
Gordon Burrow LD 491 18.3%
Rosemary Ross Lab 369 13.8%
Annett Tate Grn 226 8.4%

Harpenden South

Brian Ellis C 1893 68.1%
Maria Moyses LD 388 14.0%
Linda Spiri Lab 332 12.0%
Tony Grover Grn 165 5.9%

Harpenden West

Daniel Chichester-Miles C 1992 63.7%
Alison Steer LD 585 18.7%
David Lawlor Lab 379 12.1%
Lydia el-Khouri Grn 172 5.5%

London Colney

Jacob Quagliozzi Lab 1220 44.5%
Simon Calder C 1105 40.3%
Vibs Nazeri LD 215 7.8%
Mary Warren Grn 203 7.4%

Marshalswick North

Geoff Churchard LD 1076 40.8%
John Foster C 1031 39.1%
Richard Harris Lab 355 13.5%
Rosalind Paul Grn 173 6.6%

Marshalswick South [C gain from LD]

Salih Gaygusuz C 1433 46.6%
Heather Teare LD 776 25.3%
Ruairi McCourt Lab 560 18.2%
Jill Mills Grn 303 9.9%

Park Street [C gain from LD]

Steve Bowes-Phipps C 1105 41.0%
Nicola McAlister-Baillie LD 1078 40.0%
Janet Smith Lab 389 14.4%
Miriam Vincken Grn 125 4.6%

Redbourn

Maxine Crawley C 1334 52.7%
Colin O'Donovan LD 791 31.2%
Gavin Ross Lab 252 10.0%
Tom Hardy Grn 155 6.1%

St Peters (2) [C gain from LD]

Alec Campbell C 795 27.8%
Simon Grover Grn 751 26.2%
Paul Davies C 718
Liz Needham LD 684 23.9%
Jack Pia LD 652
John Baker Lab 634 22.1%
John Metcalf Lab 533
Daniel Jordan Grn 376

St Stephen

Gordon Myland C 1467 55.7%
Dick Downs LD 698 26.5%
Alex Breed Lab 290 11.0%
Lesley Baker Grn 181 6.9%

Sandridge

Frances Leonard C 1087 55.8%
Sheila Clegg LD 397 20.4%
Jane Cloke Lab 307 15.8%
Ian Troughton Grn 158 8.1%

Sopwell

Eileen Harris Lab 1133 45.2%
Catherine Barron LD 647 25.8%
Bruce Snell C 510 20.3%
Kate Metcalf Grn 217 8.7%

Verulam [C gain from LD]

Dursun Altun C 1289 41.8%
Martin Frearson LD 1187 38.5%
Miriam Foster Lab 375 12.2%
Margaret Grover Grn 235 7.6%

Wheathampstead [C gain from LD]

Nigel Huddleston C 1242 44.5%
Chris Oxley LD 1220 43.7%
Peter Woodhams Lab 198 7.1%
Gillian Patrick Grn 131 4.7%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict