Home > 2011 > StevenageA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Stevenage

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Stevenage: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stevenage 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12015 46.8% 11
Conservative 8011 31.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 2649 10.3% 1
UK Independence Party 2576 10.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 312 1.2% 0
Green Party 114 0.4% 0

Bandley Hill

Jackie Hollywell Lab 919 47.3%
Sharon Hearn C 642 33.0%
Angela Denness UKIP 203 10.4%
Barbara Segadelli LD 118 6.1%
Mark Pickersgill TUSC 61 3.1%

Bedwell

Liz Harrington Lab 1107 56.7%
Ellin Joseph C 421 21.6%
Sean Howlett UKIP 258 13.2%
Ian Cropton Grn 114 5.8%
Steve Glennon TUSC 53 2.7%

Chells

Howard Burrell Lab 986 48.0%
Matthew Wyatt C 517 25.1%
Tim Neale LD 299 14.5%
Rachalle Sainsbury UKIP 254 12.4%

Longmeadow

Monika Cherney-Craw Lab 835 41.9%
Michelle Calcutt C 723 36.3%
Ralph Baskerville LD 195 9.8%
Vicky Gabriel UKIP 177 8.9%
Helen Kerr TUSC 62 3.1%

Manor

Robin Parker LD 982 41.3%
Joseph Sherry Lab 616 25.9%
Susan Smith C 610 25.7%
Julie Seddon UKIP 168 7.1%

Martins Wood

Sarah Walker Lab 929 47.9%
Bill Whelan C 690 35.6%
Pat Jones UKIP 189 9.7%
Kevin Aylward LD 131 6.8%

Old Town

Hugh Tessier Lab 1219 47.7%
Catherine Bibby C 946 37.0%
Bernard Maddox UKIP 197 7.7%
Matthew Snell LD 196 7.7%

Pin Green

Jeannette Thomas Lab 949 50.8%
Ted Jones C 595 31.9%
Kevin Flavell UKIP 198 10.6%
Scott Copsey LD 126 6.7%

Roebuck

John Gardner Lab 915 49.0%
Harvey Page C 618 33.1%
Roy Worden UKIP 274 14.7%
Bryan Clare TUSC 61 3.3%

St Nicholas

Ralph Raynor Lab 959 52.8%
Gillian Mould C 501 27.6%
Heather Snell LD 181 10.0%
Ken Neal UKIP 176 9.7%

Shephall

Ann Webb Lab 887 54.4%
Anita Speight C 366 22.4%
Maureen Dilley UKIP 155 9.5%
Nicholas Baskerville LD 149 9.1%
Barbara Clare TUSC 75 4.6%

Symonds Green

David Kissane Lab 1120 58.4%
Paul Mould C 539 28.1%
Carol Knowles UKIP 145 7.6%
Clive Hearmon LD 115 6.0%

Woodfield

Graham Clark C 843 48.0%
Stephen Pattison Lab 574 32.7%
Marion Mason UKIP 182 10.4%
Katherine Lloyd-Manning LD 157 8.9%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict