Home > 2011 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2011

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hatfield South.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2011

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16934 53.8% 12
Labour 9292 29.5% 5
Liberal Democrat 4236 13.5% 0
Green Party 921 2.9% 0
Independent 84 0.3% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

Irene Dean C 1736 74.9%
Jenny Blumsom LD 293 12.6%
Donald Mahon Lab 290 12.5%

Haldens [Lab gain from C]

Mike Larkins Lab 898 44.1%
Howard Hughes C 787 38.7%
Shirley Shaw LD 185 9.1%
Berenice Dowlen Grn 166 8.2%

Handside

Fiona Thomson C 1603 51.9%
Nigel Quinton LD 970 31.4%
Sarah Carthew Lab 515 16.7%

Hatfield Central

Colin Croft Lab 789 50.9%
Michal Siewniak C 535 34.5%
Tom Bailey LD 226 14.6%

Hatfield East

Bernard Sarson C 1066 52.5%
Laura Cook Lab 682 33.6%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 281 13.8%

Hatfield Villages

Lynne Sparks C 742 59.7%
Bridie Croft Lab 358 28.8%
Ayesha Rohale LD 142 11.4%

Hatfield West

Kim Langley C 1030 49.1%
Cathy Watson Lab 855 40.8%
Hazel Laming LD 211 10.1%

Hollybush [Lab gain from C]

Margarita Birleson Lab 999 52.8%
Sarah Atkinson C 695 36.8%
Gillian Armstrong-Bridges LD 197 10.4%

Howlands (2)

David Hughes C 769 38.7%
Alan Chesterman Lab 688 34.6%
Stan Tunstall C 609
Dean Milliken Lab 568
Jill Weston Grn 397 20.0%
Caroline Duke LD 135 6.8%
Jonquil Basch LD 100

Northaw and Cuffley

Adrian Prest C 1649 81.1%
Mike Alder Lab 231 11.4%
Nigel Bain LD 153 7.5%

Panshanger

Darren Bennett C 1054 54.0%
Simon Chander Lab 609 31.2%
Mark Knight Grn 146 7.5%
Konrad Basch LD 143 7.3%

Peartree [Lab gain from LD]

Steve Roberts Lab 710 42.5%
Louise Lotz LD 481 28.8%
Roy Newman C 478 28.6%

Sherrards

Pat Mabbott C 1199 51.3%
Tony Crump Lab 719 30.8%
Susan Groom Grn 212 9.1%
Frank Marsh LD 206 8.8%

Welham Green

Les Page C 778 61.6%
Diana Bell Lab 291 23.1%
Sheila Archer LD 109 8.6%
Peter Hastings Ind 84 6.7%

Welwyn East

Carl Storer C 1767 71.5%
John Pomroy Lab 388 15.7%
June Burnham LD 316 12.8%

Welwyn West

Mandy Perkins C 1046 69.5%
Ben Yetts Lab 270 18.0%
Jon Arch LD 188 12.5%

Back to the 2011 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict